Lot 1
No lot description published.
Yorkshire Water (YW) and Kelda are seeking to engage the market to discuss their planned deployment of new on-shore wind turbines. Work done to date indicates deployments of 1-3 turbines at each location, with 7 sites under consideration initially plus 2 re-powering sites. As YW and Kelda look to expand this programme, they anticipate a small scale wind development programme in addition. The deployments would be on YW operational land and would directly power the adjacent operational site, offsetting grid purchased power. Early turbine identification, based on site constraints and available wind yields, suggests Kelda are looking to initially procure in the 500 kW - 3.45 MW range. This will result in a variance of turbine sizes from hub heights between 40 - 80 meters, and tip heights up to the region of, but not limited to, 117 metres. Later phases of wind development will be in the sub 250 kW range. The purpose of this notice is to open discussion with turbine manufacturers / suppliers to understand; - Equipment / turbines availability; - Indicative lead times for supply; - Indicative pricing, both capex and opex; - Indicative commercial terms; and - After sales maintenance provision. - Transport management - Installation These are non-conclusive and are likely to change as development progresses. YW and Kelda anticipate the award of the procurement in 3 bandings: 1. 1MW A procurement partner may look to cover all of these bandings or just 1. YW and Kelda are open to both new and refurbished turbines via direct purchases from OEMs, broker facilitated procurement and framework agreements.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wind-energy generators, Wind turbines, Wind turbine generators, Turbine rotors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Wind-energy generators (31121300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,136 | 6 median · 70.2 average (271 of 1,136 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (316 of 1,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 66 | 1 median · 15.9 average (9 of 66 with a bid count) | 4 average (12 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in taking part in this pre-market engagement please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the subject line "Wind turbine PME" In the email please include your company details, which of the 3 lots you are able to provide and some examples of previous installations in the UK. We may look to advance the PME by hold meetings to discuss what is available to us and the mechanics for delivery. This will update our market intelligence prior to any tendering activity however this is not guaranteed nor is there any guarantee of tendering activity post closure of this engagement period. | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030058-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 19:59:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 030058-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | planning | 030055-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030058-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T20:59:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
{
"id": "31121330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbine generators"
},
{
"id": "31121331",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Turbine rotors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wind Turbines",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water (YW) and Kelda are seeking to engage the market to discuss their planned deployment of new on-shore wind turbines. Work done to date indicates deployments of 1-3 turbines at each location, with 7 sites under consideration initially plus 2 re-powering sites. As YW and Kelda look to expand this programme, they anticipate a small scale wind development programme in addition.\nThe deployments would be on YW operational land and would directly power the adjacent operational site, offsetting grid purchased power.\nEarly turbine identification, based on site constraints and available wind yields, suggests Kelda are looking to initially procure in the 500 kW - 3.45 MW range. This will result in a variance of turbine sizes from hub heights between 40 - 80 meters, and tip heights up to the region of, but not limited to, 117 metres. Later phases of wind development will be in the sub 250 kW range.\nThe purpose of this notice is to open discussion with turbine manufacturers / suppliers to understand;\n- Equipment / turbines availability;\n- Indicative lead times for supply;\n- Indicative pricing, both capex and opex;\n- Indicative commercial terms; and\n- After sales maintenance provision.\n- Transport management\n- Installation\nThese are non-conclusive and are likely to change as development progresses.\nYW and Kelda anticipate the award of the procurement in 3 bandings:\n1. 1MW\nA procurement partner may look to cover all of these bandings or just 1. YW and Kelda are open to both new and refurbished turbines via direct purchases from OEMs, broker facilitated procurement and framework agreements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T20:59:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in taking part in this pre-market engagement please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the subject line \"Wind turbine PME\"\nIn the email please include your company details, which of the 3 lots you are able to provide and some examples of previous installations in the UK.\nWe may look to advance the PME by hold meetings to discuss what is available to us and the mechanics for delivery. This will update our market intelligence prior to any tendering activity however this is not guaranteed nor is there any guarantee of tendering activity post closure of this engagement period."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030058-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T20:59:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
{
"id": "31121330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbine generators"
},
{
"id": "31121331",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Turbine rotors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wind Turbines",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water (YW) and Kelda are seeking to engage the market to discuss their planned deployment of new on-shore wind turbines. Work done to date indicates deployments of 1-3 turbines at each location, with 7 sites under consideration initially plus 2 re-powering sites. As YW and Kelda look to expand this programme, they anticipate a small scale wind development programme in addition.\nThe deployments would be on YW operational land and would directly power the adjacent operational site, offsetting grid purchased power.\nEarly turbine identification, based on site constraints and available wind yields, suggests Kelda are looking to initially procure in the 500 kW - 3.45 MW range. This will result in a variance of turbine sizes from hub heights between 40 - 80 meters, and tip heights up to the region of, but not limited to, 117 metres. Later phases of wind development will be in the sub 250 kW range.\nThe purpose of this notice is to open discussion with turbine manufacturers / suppliers to understand;\n- Equipment / turbines availability;\n- Indicative lead times for supply;\n- Indicative pricing, both capex and opex;\n- Indicative commercial terms; and\n- After sales maintenance provision.\n- Transport management\n- Installation\nThese are non-conclusive and are likely to change as development progresses.\nYW and Kelda anticipate the award of the procurement in 3 bandings:\n1. 1MW\nA procurement partner may look to cover all of these bandings or just 1. YW and Kelda are open to both new and refurbished turbines via direct purchases from OEMs, broker facilitated procurement and framework agreements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T20:59:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in taking part in this pre-market engagement please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the subject line \"Wind turbine PME\"\nIn the email please include your company details, which of the 3 lots you are able to provide and some examples of previous installations in the UK.\nWe may look to advance the PME by hold meetings to discuss what is available to us and the mechanics for delivery. This will update our market intelligence prior to any tendering activity however this is not guaranteed nor is there any guarantee of tendering activity post closure of this engagement period."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030055-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T20:46:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
{
"id": "31121330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbine generators"
},
{
"id": "31121331",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Turbine rotors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wind Turbines",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water (YW) and Kelda are seeking to engage the market to discuss their planned deployment of new on-shore wind turbines. Work done to date indicates deployments of 1-3 turbines at each location, with 7 sites under consideration initially plus 2 re-powering sites. As YW and Kelda look to expand this programme, they anticipate a small scale wind development programme in addition.\nThe deployments would be on YW operational land and would directly power the adjacent operational site, offsetting grid purchased power.\nEarly turbine identification, based on site constraints and available wind yields, suggests Kelda are looking to initially procure in the 500 kW - 3.45 MW range. This will result in a variance of turbine sizes from hub heights between 40 - 80 meters, and tip heights up to the region of, but not limited to, 117 metres. Later phases of wind development will be in the sub 250 kW range.\nThe purpose of this notice is to open discussion with turbine manufacturers / suppliers to understand;\n- Equipment / turbines availability;\n- Indicative lead times for supply;\n- Indicative pricing, both capex and opex;\n- Indicative commercial terms; and\n- After sales maintenance provision.\n- Transport management\n- Installation\nThese are non-conclusive and are likely to change as development progresses.\nYW and Kelda anticipate the award of the procurement in 3 bandings:\n1. 1MW\nA procurement partner may look to cover all of these bandings or just 1. YW and Kelda are open to both new and refurbished turbines via direct purchases from OEMs, broker facilitated procurement and framework agreements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T20:46:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in taking part in this pre-market engagement please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the subject line \"Wind turbine PME\" \nIn the email please include you company details, which of the 3 lots you are able to provide and some examples of previous installations in the UK.\nWe may look to advance the PME by hold meetings to discuss what is available to us and the mechanics for delivery. This will update our market intelligence prior to any tendering activity however this is not guaranteed nor is there any guarantee of tendering activity post closure of this engagement period."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}