← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wide Area Network Services

Buyer: Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority →

BuyerHereford and Worcester Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions Framework - 1229 Lot 1 - Wide Area Network (WAN) Services

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Wide area network 32430000Wide area network 32430000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wide Area Network services (WAN) are required to connect our Local Area Networks (LAN) at 28 sites across the large geographical area of Herefordshire and Worcestershire.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wide area networkNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Wide area network (32430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,0053 median · 39.4 average (326 of 1,005 with a bid count)3.6 average (359 of 1,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC641 median · 4.4 average (27 of 64 with a bid count)1.4 average (28 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award Via YPO Framework Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions Framework - 1229
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Wide Area Network Services

Statusactive
Value£1,315,564

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f2c3
Latest release ID081505-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 13:35:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025award, contract081505-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081505-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-10T13:35:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167001",
    "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081505-2025-HWFRS/192-1",
      "title": "Wide Area Network Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02657917",
          "name": "MLL Telecom Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wide Area Network services (WAN) are required to connect our Local Area Networks (LAN) at 28 sites across the large geographical area of Herefordshire and Worcestershire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wide Area Network Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions Framework - 1229 Lot 1 - Wide Area Network (WAN) Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Via YPO Framework \nNetwork Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions Framework - 1229",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167001",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR38SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly  Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02657917",
      "name": "MLL Telecom Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlow International, Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02657917",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MLL Telecom Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081505-2025-HWFRS/192-1",
      "title": "Wide Area Network Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1315564.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081505-2025-HWFRS/192-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081505-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081505-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-10T13:35:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167001",
    "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081505-2025-HWFRS/192-1",
      "title": "Wide Area Network Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02657917",
          "name": "MLL Telecom Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wide Area Network services (WAN) are required to connect our Local Area Networks (LAN) at 28 sites across the large geographical area of Herefordshire and Worcestershire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wide Area Network Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions Framework - 1229 Lot 1 - Wide Area Network (WAN) Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Via YPO Framework \nNetwork Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions Framework - 1229",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167001",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR38SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly  Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02657917",
      "name": "MLL Telecom Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlow International, Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02657917",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MLL Telecom Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081505-2025-HWFRS/192-1",
      "title": "Wide Area Network Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1315564.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081505-2025-HWFRS/192-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}