Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Westmead Road Affordable Housing Scheme, proposed by Sutton Council, aims to deliver 34 new, high-quality, and energy-efficient affordable homes at 71-75 Westmead Road in the Carshalton Central Ward. The site currently has existing planning permission for 35 homes. This permission will be modified via a Section 73 application, to be presented at the Planning Committee on 3rd December, 2025. This adjustment will ensure compliance with current building and safety standards and achieve a better mix of 34 homes. This project aligns with Sutton Council's corporate plan, "Ambitious for Sutton," by prioritizing quality and affordable housing, social inclusion, and sustainable development, with a strong focus on action on climate change. The scheme will aim to achieve Passivhaus standards, significantly reducing heating costs for residents and contributing to the borough's net-zero and biodiversity goals. The site is centrally located within the London Borough of Sutton, approximately 800 metres from Sutton town centre. It is currently vacant, following demolition works undertaken pursuant to the extant planning consent.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Engineering works and construction works, Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,070 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,199 of 7,070 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,323 of 7,070 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 574 | 1 median · 20 average (95 of 574 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (100 of 574 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 683 | 6.5 median · 12 average (8 of 683 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (8 of 683 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eda4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079224-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 10:35:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079224-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-01-16T12:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-12T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | London Construction Programme Portal https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/DPSSourcing/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 079224-2025 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | tender | 079212-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079224-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T10:35:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eda4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eda4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This procurement will follow a clear, structured and transparent process to ensure a fair and open process is maintained at all times, and that all Suppliers are treated equally.\nThe Response to the Invitation to Tender must be completed and submitted electronically via the e-tendering portal",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westmead Road 71-75",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T10:35:19Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "All responses will be checked to ensure that all questions have been addressed and that all supporting documents requested have been attached. In the event that an Applicant is unable to provide supporting documents or a response to any of the questions, or a detailed reason as to why a response cannot be given, the Council will exclude the Applicant from the tender evaluation process, although the Council reserves the right to request clarification where there is a clear error or omission in an Applicant's response.\nThe sending and receiving of documentation, questions and answers and communicating will be done electronically via the portal."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Westmead Road Affordable Housing Scheme, proposed by Sutton Council, aims to deliver 34 new, high-quality, and energy-efficient affordable homes at 71-75 Westmead Road in the Carshalton Central Ward. The site currently has existing planning permission for 35 homes. This permission will be modified via a Section 73 application, to be presented at the Planning Committee on 3rd December, 2025. This adjustment will ensure compliance with current building and safety standards and achieve a better mix of 34 homes.\nThis project aligns with Sutton Council's corporate plan, \"Ambitious for Sutton,\" by prioritizing quality and affordable housing, social inclusion, and sustainable development, with a strong focus on action on climate change. The scheme will aim to achieve Passivhaus standards, significantly reducing heating costs for residents and contributing to the borough's net-zero and biodiversity goals.\nThe site is centrally located within the London Borough of Sutton, approximately 800 metres from Sutton town centre. It is currently vacant, following demolition works undertaken pursuant to the extant planning consent.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "London Construction Programme Portal\nhttps://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/DPSSourcing/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
"name": "London Borough of Haringey",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N22 7TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "DPS provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079224-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T10:35:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eda4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eda4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This procurement will follow a clear, structured and transparent process to ensure a fair and open process is maintained at all times, and that all Suppliers are treated equally.\nThe Response to the Invitation to Tender must be completed and submitted electronically via the e-tendering portal",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westmead Road 71-75",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T10:35:19Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "All responses will be checked to ensure that all questions have been addressed and that all supporting documents requested have been attached. In the event that an Applicant is unable to provide supporting documents or a response to any of the questions, or a detailed reason as to why a response cannot be given, the Council will exclude the Applicant from the tender evaluation process, although the Council reserves the right to request clarification where there is a clear error or omission in an Applicant's response.\nThe sending and receiving of documentation, questions and answers and communicating will be done electronically via the portal."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Westmead Road Affordable Housing Scheme, proposed by Sutton Council, aims to deliver 34 new, high-quality, and energy-efficient affordable homes at 71-75 Westmead Road in the Carshalton Central Ward. The site currently has existing planning permission for 35 homes. This permission will be modified via a Section 73 application, to be presented at the Planning Committee on 3rd December, 2025. This adjustment will ensure compliance with current building and safety standards and achieve a better mix of 34 homes.\nThis project aligns with Sutton Council's corporate plan, \"Ambitious for Sutton,\" by prioritizing quality and affordable housing, social inclusion, and sustainable development, with a strong focus on action on climate change. The scheme will aim to achieve Passivhaus standards, significantly reducing heating costs for residents and contributing to the borough's net-zero and biodiversity goals.\nThe site is centrally located within the London Borough of Sutton, approximately 800 metres from Sutton town centre. It is currently vacant, following demolition works undertaken pursuant to the extant planning consent.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "London Construction Programme Portal\nhttps://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/DPSSourcing/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
"name": "London Borough of Haringey",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N22 7TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "DPS provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079212-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T10:20:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eda4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eda4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This procurement will follow a clear, structured and transparent process to ensure a fair and open process is maintained at all times, and that all Suppliers are treated equally.\nThe Response to the Invitation to Tender must be completed and submitted electronically via the e-tendering portal",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westmead Road 71-74",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079212-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079212-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T10:20:43Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "All responses will be checked to ensure that all questions have been addressed and that all supporting documents requested have been attached. In the event that an Applicant is unable to provide supporting documents or a response to any of the questions, or a detailed reason as to why a response cannot be given, the Council will exclude the Applicant from the tender evaluation process, although the Council reserves the right to request clarification where there is a clear error or omission in an Applicant's response. \nThe sending and receiving of documentation, questions and answers and communicating will be done electronically via the portal."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Westmead Road Affordable Housing Scheme, proposed by Sutton Council, aims to deliver 34 new, high-quality, and energy-efficient affordable homes at 71-75 Westmead Road in the Carshalton Central Ward. The site currently has existing planning permission for 35 homes. This permission will be modified via a Section 73 application, to be presented at the Planning Committee on 3rd December, 2025. This adjustment will ensure compliance with current building and safety standards and achieve a better mix of 34 homes.\nThis project aligns with Sutton Council's corporate plan, \"Ambitious for Sutton,\" by prioritizing quality and affordable housing, social inclusion, and sustainable development, with a strong focus on action on climate change. The scheme will aim to achieve Passivhaus standards, significantly reducing heating costs for residents and contributing to the borough's net-zero and biodiversity goals.\nThe site is centrally located within the London Borough of Sutton, approximately 800 metres from Sutton town centre. It is currently vacant, following demolition works undertaken pursuant to the extant planning consent.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "London Construction Programme Portal\nhttps://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/DPSSourcing/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
"name": "London Borough of Haringey",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N22 7TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "DPS provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}