← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

West View Concession Huts

Buyer: Seaford Town Council →

BuyerSeaford Town Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline4 Mar 2026
Value£1,000
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Join Seaford's growing seafront concession community for a summer season in 2026. The West View Concession Huts are a great opportunity for fledgling and small local businesses to reach a wider audience and make a name for themselves. Perfectly situated along the centre of the busy promenade, these huts welcome a wide variety of visitors including locals, tourists, beach-users, ramblers, families, anglers and sport enthusiasts. The huts are nearby Frankie's Beach Café, which offers refreshments and outdoor seating.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Photographic services 79961000

Lot details

Lot 1

With four huts available, these spaces are a commercial pop up in situ from April until September to create an offering during the peak busy summer period. The dimensions of the concession huts are 8ft deep, 12ft wide, 5ft double doors. This is a non-refreshment concession opportunity; no tender applications will be considered for West View Concession Huts that include food and drink within its offering.

Statuscancelled
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Sept 2026

Award criteria
Price
Quality

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Photographic services (79961000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.6 average (238 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022291-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06142c
Latest release ID022291-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 12:52:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsAward procedure with prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022291-2026
2 Feb 2026tenderUpdate009015-2026
2 Feb 2026tender008932-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T12:52:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06142c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173250",
    "name": "Seaford Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022291-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177038",
          "name": "Seaford.Photography"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06142c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "With four huts available, these spaces are a commercial pop up in situ from April until September to create an offering during the peak busy summer period. The dimensions of the concession huts are 8ft deep, 12ft wide, 5ft double doors.\nThis is a non-refreshment concession opportunity; no tender applications will be considered for West View Concession Huts that include food and drink within its offering.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West View Concession Huts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Join Seaford's growing seafront concession community for a summer season in 2026. The West View Concession Huts are a great opportunity for fledgling and small local businesses to reach a wider audience and make a name for themselves. \nPerfectly situated along the centre of the busy promenade, these huts welcome a wide variety of visitors including locals, tourists, beach-users, ramblers, families, anglers and sport enthusiasts. The huts are nearby Frankie's Beach Café, which offers refreshments and outdoor seating.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79961000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Photographic services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173250",
      "name": "Seaford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "postalCode": "BN251HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seaford Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177038",
      "name": "Seaford.Photography",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seaford.Photography",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177039",
      "name": "The High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022291-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022291-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022291-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T12:52:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06142c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173250",
    "name": "Seaford Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022291-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177038",
          "name": "Seaford.Photography"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06142c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "With four huts available, these spaces are a commercial pop up in situ from April until September to create an offering during the peak busy summer period. The dimensions of the concession huts are 8ft deep, 12ft wide, 5ft double doors.\nThis is a non-refreshment concession opportunity; no tender applications will be considered for West View Concession Huts that include food and drink within its offering.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West View Concession Huts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Join Seaford's growing seafront concession community for a summer season in 2026. The West View Concession Huts are a great opportunity for fledgling and small local businesses to reach a wider audience and make a name for themselves. \nPerfectly situated along the centre of the busy promenade, these huts welcome a wide variety of visitors including locals, tourists, beach-users, ramblers, families, anglers and sport enthusiasts. The huts are nearby Frankie's Beach Café, which offers refreshments and outdoor seating.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79961000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Photographic services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173250",
      "name": "Seaford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "postalCode": "BN251HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seaford Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177038",
      "name": "Seaford.Photography",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seaford.Photography",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177039",
      "name": "The High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022291-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022291-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 009015-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T14:22:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06142c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173250",
    "name": "Seaford Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06142c",
    "title": "West View Concession Huts",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Estimated total value: The contract value (£1,000) reflects the total minimum payment expected over the 6-month term. Under PA23 Section 20, the maximum potential revenue a concessionaire could generate would be higher (£100 estimated daily average earnings × 182 days (6 months) = roughly £18,200 per year)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "1000"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Join Seaford's growing seafront concession community for a summer season in 2026. The West View Concession Huts are a great opportunity for fledgling and small local businesses to reach a wider audience and make a name for themselves.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173250",
      "name": "Seaford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "postalCode": "BN251HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seaford Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 008932-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "008932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T12:47:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06142c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173250",
    "name": "Seaford Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06142c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Join Seaford's growing seafront concession community for a summer season in 2026. The West View Concession Huts are a great opportunity for fledgling and small local businesses to reach a wider audience and make a name for themselves. \nPerfectly situated along the centre of the busy promenade, these huts welcome a wide variety of visitors including locals, tourists, beach-users, ramblers, families, anglers and sport enthusiasts. The huts are nearby Frankie's Beach Café, which offers refreshments and outdoor seating.\nWith four huts available, these spaces are a commercial pop up in situ from April until September to create an offering during the peak busy summer period. The dimensions of the concession huts are 8ft deep, 12ft wide, 5ft double doors.\nThis is a non-refreshment concession opportunity; no tender applications will be considered for West View Concession Huts that include food and drink within its offering. Additional information: Electricity: No\t\nWater: No\t\nParking: Yes Free* parking along Seaford Seafront.\n*This is subject to change and not a guarantee of the concession\nToilet Facilities - Yes - West View Concession Hut Toilet for concessions only\nLicence Period - 6 months - 1st April to 30th September 2026\nCore Trading Times: Weekends & Bank Holidays - Must be open every weekend and bank holidays. Weekdays optional. Opening minimum 5 hours per-day, between 8am-9pm.\nMinimum Bid Price: £1,000 (£200 per month)\nVAT Applicable: No\t\nTUPE Applicable: No",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "What3words: ///timing.bubble.observers"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West View Concession Huts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Join Seaford's growing seafront concession community for a summer season in 2026. The West View Concession Huts are a great opportunity for fledgling and small local businesses to reach a wider audience and make a name for themselves.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk/contracts-and-tenders/"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173250",
      "name": "Seaford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Seaford",
        "postalCode": "BN251HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seaford Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk/contracts-and-tenders/",
        "email": "projectsandfacilities@seafordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173251",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice (England and Wales)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice (England and Wales)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}