Lot 1
Research and Insights CCS Framework
Award criteria
Approach — 30
Timings — 10
Deliverables — 10
Project management — 25
price — 25
This contract is for customer research to inform the narrative that can be used by the Delivery Body from the outset - so the WEC can begin its work with a strong understanding of which narratives and messages have resonance with customers, and how that may differ across different customer/ audience groups based on socio-demographics, region, etc.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL
Research and Insights CCS Framework
Award criteria
Approach — 30
Timings — 10
Deliverables — 10
Project management — 25
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 77 | 2 median · 15.4 average (25 of 77 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (34 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a7fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062177-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 13:11:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062177-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062177-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T14:11:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-162990",
"name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062177-2025-PROC.0153-1",
"title": "WEC Customer Research",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01317137",
"name": "Walnut Unlimited Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.0153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Research and Insights CCS Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Timings",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Deliverables",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Project management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WEC Customer Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for customer research to inform the narrative that can be used by the Delivery Body from the outset - so the WEC can begin its work with a strong understanding of which narratives and messages have resonance with customers, and how that may differ across different customer/ audience groups based on socio-demographics, region, etc.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "All bidders from CCS Research & Insights Framework were invited to participate",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162990",
"name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B54UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ofwat, Centre City Tower, 7 Hill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCX-7855-VXBT",
"legalName": "The Water Services Regulation Authority",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Evgeny Kheyman",
"email": "evgeny.kheyman@ofwat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01317137",
"name": "Walnut Unlimited Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1F 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-11 Lexington St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01317137",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Walnut Unlimited Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162991",
"name": "Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 4UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Centre Tower, 7 Hill Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7385555803"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062177-2025-PROC.0153-1",
"title": "WEC Customer Research",
"value": {
"amount": 90100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062177-2025-PROC.0153-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062177-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T14:11:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-162990",
"name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062177-2025-PROC.0153-1",
"title": "WEC Customer Research",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01317137",
"name": "Walnut Unlimited Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.0153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Research and Insights CCS Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Timings",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Deliverables",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Project management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WEC Customer Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for customer research to inform the narrative that can be used by the Delivery Body from the outset - so the WEC can begin its work with a strong understanding of which narratives and messages have resonance with customers, and how that may differ across different customer/ audience groups based on socio-demographics, region, etc.",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "All bidders from CCS Research & Insights Framework were invited to participate",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162990",
"name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B54UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ofwat, Centre City Tower, 7 Hill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ofwat.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCX-7855-VXBT",
"legalName": "The Water Services Regulation Authority",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Evgeny Kheyman",
"email": "evgeny.kheyman@ofwat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01317137",
"name": "Walnut Unlimited Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1F 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-11 Lexington St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01317137",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Walnut Unlimited Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162991",
"name": "Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 4UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Centre Tower, 7 Hill Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7385555803"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062177-2025-PROC.0153-1",
"title": "WEC Customer Research",
"value": {
"amount": 90100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062177-2025-PROC.0153-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}