Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Salinity Department are developing a programme of short trails to research technologies which may be of use when seeking solutions to the problems posed by rising saline mine water. Waterwhelm is a start up company based in the UK, Waterwhelm have designed and developed an efficient "Forward Osmosis" technology which has the potential to deliver large savings when compared against existing "Reverse Osmosis" technology. The prototype they have developed is highly mobile and can be deployed from shipping containers. Following a site visit in June this year, the Salinity team believe this technology is worthy of inclusion in the trials programme. Due to a gap in Waterwhelm's scheduling, a window of opportunity has opened for us to launch the first of these trials. The availability is from October to December of this year The MRA have identified Lynemouth Mine Water Treatment Scheme (MWTS) as the site most suitable to run a Waterwhelm-operated pilot project. Waterwhelm's pilot plant deployed at Lynemouth MWTS will consist of two 20ft stacked shipping containers. These items of plant had previously operated at a capacity of 5m3/day, equivalent to reusing and processing 5,000 litres of wastewater or brackish water per day This award has been made via the Direct Award route. A UK5 Transparency notice reference 2025/S 000-057402 has also been published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057456-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 14:59:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057456-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057402-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057456-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T15:59:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desalination apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "65122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water desalination services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057456-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057456-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T15:59:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161198",
"name": "waterwhelm"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/31/3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waterhelm Desalination trial",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Salinity Department are developing a programme of short trails to research technologies which may be of use when seeking solutions to the problems posed by rising saline mine water. \nWaterwhelm is a start up company based in the UK, Waterwhelm have designed and developed an efficient \"Forward Osmosis\" technology which has the potential to deliver large savings when compared against existing \"Reverse Osmosis\" technology. \nThe prototype they have developed is highly mobile and can be deployed from shipping containers. Following a site visit in June this year, the Salinity team believe this technology is worthy of inclusion in the trials programme. \nDue to a gap in Waterwhelm's scheduling, a window of opportunity has opened for us to launch the first of these trials.\nThe availability is from October to December of this year\nThe MRA have identified Lynemouth Mine Water Treatment Scheme (MWTS) as the site most suitable to run a Waterwhelm-operated pilot project. Waterwhelm's pilot plant deployed at Lynemouth MWTS will consist of two 20ft stacked shipping containers. These items of plant had previously operated at a capacity of 5m3/day, equivalent to reusing and processing 5,000 litres of wastewater or brackish water per day\nThis award has been made via the Direct Award route. A UK5 Transparency notice reference 2025/S 000-057402 has also been published.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coal.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161198",
"name": "waterwhelm",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@waterwhelm.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057456-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T15:59:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desalination apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "65122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water desalination services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057456-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057456-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T15:59:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161198",
"name": "waterwhelm"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/31/3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waterhelm Desalination trial",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Salinity Department are developing a programme of short trails to research technologies which may be of use when seeking solutions to the problems posed by rising saline mine water. \nWaterwhelm is a start up company based in the UK, Waterwhelm have designed and developed an efficient \"Forward Osmosis\" technology which has the potential to deliver large savings when compared against existing \"Reverse Osmosis\" technology. \nThe prototype they have developed is highly mobile and can be deployed from shipping containers. Following a site visit in June this year, the Salinity team believe this technology is worthy of inclusion in the trials programme. \nDue to a gap in Waterwhelm's scheduling, a window of opportunity has opened for us to launch the first of these trials.\nThe availability is from October to December of this year\nThe MRA have identified Lynemouth Mine Water Treatment Scheme (MWTS) as the site most suitable to run a Waterwhelm-operated pilot project. Waterwhelm's pilot plant deployed at Lynemouth MWTS will consist of two 20ft stacked shipping containers. These items of plant had previously operated at a capacity of 5m3/day, equivalent to reusing and processing 5,000 litres of wastewater or brackish water per day\nThis award has been made via the Direct Award route. A UK5 Transparency notice reference 2025/S 000-057402 has also been published.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coal.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161198",
"name": "waterwhelm",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@waterwhelm.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057402-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T15:02:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42912340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desalination apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "65122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water desalination services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057402-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057402-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T15:02:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161170",
"name": "Waterwhelm"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/05741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Waterwhelm Novel Desalination Trial",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation (MRA) Salinity Department are developing a Programme of short trails to research novel and emerging technologies which may be of use when seeking solutions to the problems posed by rising saline mine water. \nWaterwhelm is an award winning start up company based in the UK. Waterwhelm have designed and developed an efficient \"Forward Osmosis\" technology which has the potential to deliver large savings when compared against existing \"Reverse Osmosis\" technology. \nThe prototype they have developed is highly mobile and can be deployed from shipping containers. Following a site visit in June this year, the Salinity Department believe this technology is worthy of inclusion in the trials programme. \nSalinity Department have identified the Lynemouth mine water treatment scheme as the site most suitable to run a Waterwhelm-operated pilot project. Waterwhelm's pilot plant deployed at Lynemouth will consist of two 20ft stacked shipping containers. These items of plant had previously operated at a capacity of 5m3/day, equivalent to reusing and processing 5,000 litres of wastewater or brackish water per day.\nWhen deployed at Lynemouth, the plant will operate at a capacity of ~2m3/day, powered by an electrical heater. The purpose of the plant will be to process water that has entered the mine and absorbed naturally occurring minerals from the rocks within the mine, such as iron. \nThe pilot project will consist of five key stages (in order of occurrence): mobilisation; installation; commissioning; operation; and decommissioning/demobilisation. Subsequently, research and analysis of pilot test results will be gathered and evaluated before providing a detailed write-up of findings, along with a feasibility study and development of the business case.\nIt is expected the project will run from September until December",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roger Martin",
"email": "procurement@coal.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161170",
"name": "Waterwhelm",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@waterwhelm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}