1
Statuscancelled
Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ccbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082007-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 06:45:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tenderCancellation | 082007-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067186-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082007-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T07:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccbf",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Incorrect supplier.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-03624",
"title": "Water Meter Reading",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T07:45:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Gresswell",
"email": "emily.gresswell@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082007-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T07:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccbf",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Incorrect supplier.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-03624",
"title": "Water Meter Reading",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T07:45:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Gresswell",
"email": "emily.gresswell@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067186-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T11:55:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ccbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3075000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3690000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 year extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:55:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10260164",
"name": "M Group (Services) Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-03624",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Water Meter Reading",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Affinity Water requires the continued service of a supplier to collect data from our existing fleet of AMR meters.\nOver the next 10 years, the need for AMR meter data reads will decline significantly in line with the increasing roll out of smart meters.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Diminishing volumes. \nNo supply market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Gresswell",
"email": "emily.gresswell@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10260164",
"name": "M Group (Services) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10260164",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.wilmot@morrisonds.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}