Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Water Hygiene & Legionella Control Services
Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction
Natural risks or hazards protection services
Repair and maintenance services
+1 more
Published value
£18,000,000
Submission deadline 1 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Anchor Hanover Group: "Water Hygiene & Legionella Control Services". Published status: active. Published value: £18,000,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Anchor Hanover Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £18,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Anchor Hanover Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Anchor Hanover Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Indepth Hygiene Services LimitedTop vendor: 53.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 18 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Indepth Hygiene Services Limited | 1 win | £2,464,146 |
| TUV SUD Limited | 1 win | £1,720,000 |
| Anchor Hanover Group | 1 win | £180,000 |
| Anchor Hanover Group | 1 win | £135,000 |
| Bell Group Limited | 1 win | £77,914 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAnchor Hanover Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jun 2026, 17:35 BST | Last source update2 Jun 2026, 17:35 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationConsulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction, Natural risks or hazards protection services, Repair and maintenance services, Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06abe8 | ||
What is being bought
Anchor Hanover Group (Anchor) is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to deliver water hygiene servicing, remedial works and planned preventative maintenance (PPM) across our portfolio, ensuring effective and compliant management of water systems.
Anchor is utilising a separated delivery model, with a total of 3 independent suppliers appointed for national risk assessment services as well as regional PPM and remedial works.
The procurement is therefore structured into the following lots:
Lot 1: Risk Assessments - National (1 supplier)
Lot 2: PPM and Remedials - North (1 supplier)
Lot 3: PPM and Remedials - South (1 supplier)
The scope of services within each lot is as follows:
Lot 1: Risk Assessments (National)
- Water Safety and Legionella Risk Assessments
- Identification of system risks and required remedials
- Production of reports detailing prioritised recommendations for remedial actions
Lot 2 and 3: PPM and Remedials (within designated region)
- Delivery of all identified PPM programmes:
- Execution of remedial works identified through risk assessments and inspections
- Reactive repair response services
- Routine servicing of water systems
- Legionella sampling
We invite any interested parties to complete our PSQ (Procurement Specific Questionnaire) and Conditions of Participation (CoP) by 30.06.2026 at 12:00 hours.
Our initial process will comprise an initial selection stage based on the PSQ and CoP responses, which is followed by a shortlist of suppliers being invited to participate in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.
The procurement documents are available without restriction and free of charge via the following link: https://anchor.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Responses must be submitted electronically via this portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £18,000,000
2 Jun 2026, 17:35 BST - Status changed to active
2 Jun 2026, 17:35 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jun 2026, 17:35 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jun 2026, 17:35 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Risk Assessments - NationalactivePublished value£2,166,667The scope of services within this lot includes: - Water Safety and Legionella Risk Assessments - Identification of system risks and required remedials - Production of reports detailing prioritised recommendations for remedial actionsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2PPM and Remedials (North)activePublished value£7,916,667PPM and Remedials (North) The scope of services within this lot includes: - Delivery of all identified PPM programmes - Execution of remedial works identified through risk assessments and inspections - Reactive repair response services - Routine servicing of water systems - Legionella samplingContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3PPM and Remedials (South)activePublished value£7,916,667PPM and Remedials (South) The scope of services within this lot includes: - Delivery of all identified PPM programmes - Execution of remedial works identified through risk assessments and inspections - Reactive repair response services - Routine servicing of water systems - Legionella samplingContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jun 2026, 17:35 BST - Submission deadline
1 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Anchor Hanover Group
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Jun 2026, 17:35 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleUK2 Notice was published on 21st July 2025: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041786-2025 |
Procedure rationaleNot published |