Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Anchor Hanover Group →
Anchor is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise and is seeking to understand the market for a comprehensive suite of services encompassing Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), Legionella sampling, Legionella risk assessments, and remedial works. These services are all essential for maintaining robust water safety, effective Legionella management, and ensuring regulatory compliance. This provision is anticipated to be structured into three distinct lots, as detailed below. Anticipated Lot Structure: Lot 1: Risk Assessments – National Lot 2: PPM & Remedials – North Lot 3: PPM & Remedials – South The scope of services required across these potential lots encompasses, but is not limited to, the following key areas: Water Safety & Legionella Risk Assessments: Conducting comprehensive Water Safety Risk Assessments nationally. Identification, risk assessment, and detailed reporting of all necessary remedial works stemming from assessments, complete with prioritized recommendations for action. PPM & Remedial Works: Execution of all identified PPM and remedial works. Responding to repair call outs. Development and implementation of PPM schedules. General servicing of water systems. Legionella Sampling Interested suppliers are invited to consider their potential to deliver these services and manage the described lots, noting any areas they would not typically cover. Your feedback during this PME will help shape our future procurement strategy in relation to Water Hygiene & Legionella Control Services. Please follow the link below to see our open opportunities and register your company on our e-procurement portal - https://anchor.my.site.com/s/Welcome
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction, Repair and maintenance services, Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction, Natural risks or hazards protection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,062 | 3 median · 24.7 average (746 of 3,062 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (838 of 3,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 188 | 1 median · 34 average (29 of 188 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (35 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 208 | 24 median · 21.8 average (4 of 208 with a bid count) | 3 average (4 of 208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand the market for Water Hygiene and Legionella Control services. We invite suppliers to complete a questionnaire to help us understand current market capabilities, innovative technologies, commercial models, and experience with compliance standards. The feedback will be used to shape a future procurement strategy that is fair, effective, and ensures the highest standards of safety. | engagement | 30 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051625 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041786-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 16:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,680,470 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | planning | 041786-2025 |
| 16 May 2025 | planning | 022337-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041786-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T17:09:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051625",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project-00239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90721800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural risks or hazards protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene & Legionella Control Services",
"value": {
"amount": 27680470,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33216564
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Anchor is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise and is seeking to understand the market for a comprehensive suite of services encompassing Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), Legionella sampling, Legionella risk assessments, and remedial works. These services are all essential for maintaining robust water safety, effective Legionella management, and ensuring regulatory compliance. This provision is anticipated to be structured into three distinct lots, as detailed below. Anticipated Lot Structure: Lot 1: Risk Assessments – National Lot 2: PPM & Remedials – North Lot 3: PPM & Remedials – South The scope of services required across these potential lots encompasses, but is not limited to, the following key areas: Water Safety & Legionella Risk Assessments: Conducting comprehensive Water Safety Risk Assessments nationally. Identification, risk assessment, and detailed reporting of all necessary remedial works stemming from assessments, complete with prioritized recommendations for action. PPM & Remedial Works: Execution of all identified PPM and remedial works. Responding to repair call outs. Development and implementation of PPM schedules. General servicing of water systems. Legionella Sampling Interested suppliers are invited to consider their potential to deliver these services and manage the described lots, noting any areas they would not typically cover. Your feedback during this PME will help shape our future procurement strategy in relation to Water Hygiene & Legionella Control Services. Please follow the link below to see our open opportunities and register your company on our e-procurement portal - https://anchor.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "property.procurement@anchor.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041786-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041786-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T17:09:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Anchor is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand the market for Water Hygiene and Legionella Control services. We invite suppliers to complete a questionnaire to help us understand current market capabilities, innovative technologies, commercial models, and experience with compliance standards. The feedback will be used to shape a future procurement strategy that is fair, effective, and ensures the highest standards of safety."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041786-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T17:09:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051625",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project-00239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90721800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural risks or hazards protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene & Legionella Control Services",
"value": {
"amount": 27680470,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33216564
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Anchor is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise and is seeking to understand the market for a comprehensive suite of services encompassing Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), Legionella sampling, Legionella risk assessments, and remedial works. These services are all essential for maintaining robust water safety, effective Legionella management, and ensuring regulatory compliance. This provision is anticipated to be structured into three distinct lots, as detailed below. Anticipated Lot Structure: Lot 1: Risk Assessments – National Lot 2: PPM & Remedials – North Lot 3: PPM & Remedials – South The scope of services required across these potential lots encompasses, but is not limited to, the following key areas: Water Safety & Legionella Risk Assessments: Conducting comprehensive Water Safety Risk Assessments nationally. Identification, risk assessment, and detailed reporting of all necessary remedial works stemming from assessments, complete with prioritized recommendations for action. PPM & Remedial Works: Execution of all identified PPM and remedial works. Responding to repair call outs. Development and implementation of PPM schedules. General servicing of water systems. Legionella Sampling Interested suppliers are invited to consider their potential to deliver these services and manage the described lots, noting any areas they would not typically cover. Your feedback during this PME will help shape our future procurement strategy in relation to Water Hygiene & Legionella Control Services. Please follow the link below to see our open opportunities and register your company on our e-procurement portal - https://anchor.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "property.procurement@anchor.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041786-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041786-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T17:09:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Anchor is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand the market for Water Hygiene and Legionella Control services. We invite suppliers to complete a questionnaire to help us understand current market capabilities, innovative technologies, commercial models, and experience with compliance standards. The feedback will be used to shape a future procurement strategy that is fair, effective, and ensures the highest standards of safety."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022337-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T15:35:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051625",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project-00239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90721800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural risks or hazards protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Safety",
"value": {
"amount": 27680470,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33216564
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking suppliers for a comprehensive suite of services encompassing Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), Legionella sampling, Legionella risk assessments, and remedial works, all essential for maintaining robust water safety, effective Legionella management, and ensuring regulatory compliance. This provision is anticipated to be structured into three distinct lots, as detailed below. Anticipated Lot Structure: * Lot 1: Risk Assessments – National * Lot 2: PPM & Remedials – North * Lot 3: PPM & Remedials – South The scope of services required across these potential lots encompasses, but is not limited to, the following key areas: Water Safety & Legionella Risk Assessments: Conducting comprehensive Water Safety Risk Assessments nationally. Identification, risk assessment, and detailed reporting of all necessary remedial works stemming from assessments, complete with prioritized recommendations for action. PPM & Remedial Works: Execution of all identified PPM and remedial works. Responding to repair call outs Development and implementation of PPM schedules. General servicing of water systems. Legionella Sampling: Interested suppliers are invited to consider their potential to deliver these services and manage the described lots, noting any areas they would not typically cover. Please follow the link below to see our open opportunities and register your company on our e-procurement portal - https://anchor.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBH-1339-MTCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "property.procurement@anchor.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022337-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022337-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T15:35:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}