← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHereford and Worcester Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The contract will be awarded as a Direct Award under RM6244 Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles; Lot 6 Refuse Collection and other Waste Management Vehicles.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Specialist vehicles 34114000

Lot details

Lot 1

A fire service water carrier is a specialised vehicle designed to transport large volumes of water or foam-typically to incident sites with limited or no hydrant access. These vehicles are crucial in rural areas or large fires, often supporting multiple fire engines, feeding them water via on-board pumps

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,4922 median · 14 average (367 of 1,492 with a bid count)3.2 average (407 of 1,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 2.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC862.5 median · 4.6 average (26 of 86 with a bid count)1.3 average (28 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract will be awarded as a Direct Award under RM6244 Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles; Lot 6 Refuse Collection and other Waste Management Vehicles.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037435-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£223,092

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a67
Latest release ID037435-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 09:34:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026award, contract037435-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037435-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-24T10:34:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167001",
    "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037435-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04251423",
          "name": "Whale Tankers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A fire service water carrier is a specialised vehicle designed to transport large volumes of water or foam-typically to incident sites with limited or no hydrant access. These vehicles are crucial in rural areas or large fires, often supporting multiple fire engines, feeding them water via on-board pumps",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Carrier",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be awarded as a Direct Award under RM6244 Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles; Lot 6 Refuse Collection and other Waste Management Vehicles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract will be awarded as a Direct Award under RM6244 Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles; Lot 6 Refuse Collection and other Waste Management Vehicles.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167001",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR38SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly  Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905947680-680"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04251423",
      "name": "Whale Tankers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ravenshaw Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04251423",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Whale Tankers Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037435-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223092,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037435-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037435-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037435-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-24T10:34:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167001",
    "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037435-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04251423",
          "name": "Whale Tankers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A fire service water carrier is a specialised vehicle designed to transport large volumes of water or foam-typically to incident sites with limited or no hydrant access. These vehicles are crucial in rural areas or large fires, often supporting multiple fire engines, feeding them water via on-board pumps",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Carrier",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be awarded as a Direct Award under RM6244 Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles; Lot 6 Refuse Collection and other Waste Management Vehicles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract will be awarded as a Direct Award under RM6244 Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles; Lot 6 Refuse Collection and other Waste Management Vehicles.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167001",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR38SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly  Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905947680-680"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04251423",
      "name": "Whale Tankers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ravenshaw Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04251423",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Whale Tankers Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037435-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223092,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037435-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}