← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waste Management Service

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield Hallam University disposes of approximately 800 tonnes of waste each year, making waste management one of the University's most significant environmental impacts. Effective waste management is a core commitment within the University's Environmental Policy. The awarded contract supports the University's commitment to: Apply the waste hierarchy across all waste streams Prioritise Reduce, Re-use, and Recycle Minimise environmental harm from waste disposal Progress towards a zero waste to landfill position The contract ensures that waste services are delivered in a manner that aligns with the University's sustainability objectives, regulatory requirements, and continuous improvement in environmental performance.

Delivery location

UKE32 · UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Refuse collection services 90511000Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services 90520000Refuse collection services 90511000

Lot details

General Waste

Lot 1 - General Waste Provision of a daily collection and treatment service for: • Residual waste (known as general waste to the organisation) • Dry mixed recycling (Plastic, Paper, Cardboard, Tins & Cans) • Provision of a collection and treatment service at intervals appropriate to the type of waste or customer

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Hazardous; Chemical and Clinical Waste

Provision of a collection and treatment service at intervals appropriate to the type of waste for: • Biohazardous material • Solvent waste halogenated and non-halogenated • Clinical waste

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse collection servicesNot published
2Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse collection services (90511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,1444 median · 23.9 average (534 of 2,144 with a bid count)3.1 average (571 of 2,144 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE320Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender Service to ensure continuity of critical waste management services within a time-constrained operational environment. Any delay would have created immediate operational, environmental, and compliance risks. The chosen route secures the only framework supplier with established local operations and facilities in Sheffield, enabling rapid mobilisation, reduced transport distances, lower carbon emissions, and value for money, while ensuring Sheffield Hallam University meets its legal, financial, and environmental obligations. Veolia is the only supplier available under the framework capable of meeting the University's locality, capacity, and timing requirements, including access to local treatment, landfill, and disposal facilities. The framework was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015), and Regulation 33(8)(a) permits call-off without further competition. The direct award was therefore necessary, proportionate, and lawful to meet time-critical service requirements.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Waste Management Service

Statusactive
Value£560,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0606a3
Latest release ID003486-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 15 2026 13:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2026award, contract003486-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003486-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-15T13:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007157",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003486-2026-1",
      "title": "Waste Management Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-530008893",
          "name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-06-FDR-OA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General Waste",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - General Waste\nProvision of a daily collection and treatment service for:\n•\tResidual waste (known as general waste to the organisation)\n•\tDry mixed recycling (Plastic, Paper, Cardboard, Tins & Cans)\n•\tProvision of a collection and treatment service at intervals appropriate to the type of waste or customer",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hazardous; Chemical and Clinical Waste",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of a collection and treatment service at intervals appropriate to the type of waste for:\n•\tBiohazardous material\n•\tSolvent waste halogenated and non-halogenated\n•\tClinical waste",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University disposes of approximately 800 tonnes of waste each year, making waste management one of the University's most significant environmental impacts.\nEffective waste management is a core commitment within the University's Environmental Policy.\nThe awarded contract supports the University's commitment to:\nApply the waste hierarchy across all waste streams\nPrioritise Reduce, Re-use, and Recycle\nMinimise environmental harm from waste disposal\nProgress towards a zero waste to landfill position\nThe contract ensures that waste services are delivered in a manner that aligns with the University's sustainability objectives, regulatory requirements, and continuous improvement in environmental performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender Service to ensure continuity of critical waste management services within a time-constrained operational environment. Any delay would have created immediate operational, environmental, and compliance risks. The chosen route secures the only framework supplier with established local operations and facilities in Sheffield, enabling rapid mobilisation, reduced transport distances, lower carbon emissions, and value for money, while ensuring Sheffield Hallam University meets its legal, financial, and environmental obligations.\nVeolia is the only supplier available under the framework capable of meeting the University's locality, capacity, and timing requirements, including access to local treatment, landfill, and disposal facilities. The framework was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015), and Regulation 33(8)(a) permits call-off without further competition. The direct award was therefore necessary, proportionate, and lawful to meet time-critical service requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007157",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007157",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olusegun Adeboye",
        "email": "o.adeboye@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-530008893",
      "name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "WS11 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "530008893",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4485",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003486-2026-1",
      "title": "Waste Management Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003486-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2026 · 003486-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003486-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-15T13:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007157",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003486-2026-1",
      "title": "Waste Management Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-530008893",
          "name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-06-FDR-OA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General Waste",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - General Waste\nProvision of a daily collection and treatment service for:\n•\tResidual waste (known as general waste to the organisation)\n•\tDry mixed recycling (Plastic, Paper, Cardboard, Tins & Cans)\n•\tProvision of a collection and treatment service at intervals appropriate to the type of waste or customer",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hazardous; Chemical and Clinical Waste",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of a collection and treatment service at intervals appropriate to the type of waste for:\n•\tBiohazardous material\n•\tSolvent waste halogenated and non-halogenated\n•\tClinical waste",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University disposes of approximately 800 tonnes of waste each year, making waste management one of the University's most significant environmental impacts.\nEffective waste management is a core commitment within the University's Environmental Policy.\nThe awarded contract supports the University's commitment to:\nApply the waste hierarchy across all waste streams\nPrioritise Reduce, Re-use, and Recycle\nMinimise environmental harm from waste disposal\nProgress towards a zero waste to landfill position\nThe contract ensures that waste services are delivered in a manner that aligns with the University's sustainability objectives, regulatory requirements, and continuous improvement in environmental performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender Service to ensure continuity of critical waste management services within a time-constrained operational environment. Any delay would have created immediate operational, environmental, and compliance risks. The chosen route secures the only framework supplier with established local operations and facilities in Sheffield, enabling rapid mobilisation, reduced transport distances, lower carbon emissions, and value for money, while ensuring Sheffield Hallam University meets its legal, financial, and environmental obligations.\nVeolia is the only supplier available under the framework capable of meeting the University's locality, capacity, and timing requirements, including access to local treatment, landfill, and disposal facilities. The framework was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015), and Regulation 33(8)(a) permits call-off without further competition. The direct award was therefore necessary, proportionate, and lawful to meet time-critical service requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007157",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007157",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olusegun Adeboye",
        "email": "o.adeboye@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-530008893",
      "name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "WS11 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "530008893",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4485",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003486-2026-1",
      "title": "Waste Management Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003486-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}