Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
From 1 August 2026, the Warm Homes Network will be introduced as a single point of contact (SPOC) service. The service is designed to support customers on the Cadent and NGN networks who are living in, or at risk of, fuel poverty. Delivery of the service will be undertaken in partnership with the following organisations: Lightning Reach (SPOC provider) Citizens Advice Manchester YES Energy Solutions (YES) Turn2us Customers will be able to self-refer, or be referred by one of the partner organisations, to access tailored support and advice, including: Income maximisation, benefits, and debt advice Energy efficiency guidance and home assessments Benefit entitlement checks and grant search support
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c09d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061450-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 15:44:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061450-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061450-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T16:44:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c09d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2033433.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2541792
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061450-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061450-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:44:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03995784",
"name": "YORKSHIRE ENERGY SERVICES CIC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c09d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Warm homes Network - Collaborative Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "From 1 August 2026, the Warm Homes Network will be introduced as a single point of contact (SPOC) service.\nThe service is designed to support customers on the Cadent and NGN networks who are living in, or at risk of, fuel poverty.\nDelivery of the service will be undertaken in partnership with the following organisations:\nLightning Reach (SPOC provider)\nCitizens Advice Manchester\nYES Energy Solutions (YES)\nTurn2us\nCustomers will be able to self-refer, or be referred by one of the partner organisations, to access tailored support and advice, including:\nIncome maximisation, benefits, and debt advice\nEnergy efficiency guidance and home assessments\nBenefit entitlement checks and grant search support",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award represents the continuation of a successful and board-approved GD3 partnership, ensuring the uninterrupted delivery of support to customers living in, or at risk of, fuel poverty across the Cadent and Northern Gas Networks (NGN) distribution areas. The Warm Homes Network has been developed through a collaborative approach involving YES Energy Solutions, Lightning Reach, Citizens Advice Manchester and Turn2us, creating an established referral network and integrated support model that would be difficult to replicate without significant disruption.\nThe proposed service introduces a single point of contact (SPOC) model, enabling customers to access a range of tailored interventions through one coordinated service. These include income maximisation support, benefits and debt advice, energy efficiency guidance, home energy assessments, benefit entitlement checks and grant search assistance. The existing partnership has developed the specialist expertise, referral pathways, operational processes and customer trust required to successfully deliver this holistic support model.\nA competitive procurement exercise is unlikely to provide additional value given the maturity of the existing arrangements, the proven capability of the delivery partners and the significant investment already made in establishing the Warm Homes Network framework. Undertaking a competitive process could introduce delays to mobilisation, disrupt established referral channels and negatively impact support provided to vulnerable customers during a period of continued cost-of-living pressures.\nDirect award will ensure continuity of service, preserve established stakeholder relationships and maintain delivery momentum while supporting the strategic objectives of Cadent and NGN to reduce fuel poverty, improve customer wellbeing and provide targeted support to vulnerable households. The arrangement also enables the partners to build upon the outcomes and learning generated during GD3, maximising social value and ensuring customers continue to receive support through a trusted and proven delivery model.\nThe direct award is therefore considered the most effective and proportionate route to secure continued delivery of this specialist service, ensuring value for money whilst mitigating the risk of service interruption for customers who rely on the support provided through the Warm Homes Network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "GDN",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03995784",
"name": "YORKSHIRE ENERGY SERVICES CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX4 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 8-9, Victoria Mills Stainland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yesenergysolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03995784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@yesenergysolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWM-2684-QPYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061450-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T16:44:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c09d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2033433.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2541792
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061450-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061450-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:44:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03995784",
"name": "YORKSHIRE ENERGY SERVICES CIC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c09d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Warm homes Network - Collaborative Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "From 1 August 2026, the Warm Homes Network will be introduced as a single point of contact (SPOC) service.\nThe service is designed to support customers on the Cadent and NGN networks who are living in, or at risk of, fuel poverty.\nDelivery of the service will be undertaken in partnership with the following organisations:\nLightning Reach (SPOC provider)\nCitizens Advice Manchester\nYES Energy Solutions (YES)\nTurn2us\nCustomers will be able to self-refer, or be referred by one of the partner organisations, to access tailored support and advice, including:\nIncome maximisation, benefits, and debt advice\nEnergy efficiency guidance and home assessments\nBenefit entitlement checks and grant search support",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award represents the continuation of a successful and board-approved GD3 partnership, ensuring the uninterrupted delivery of support to customers living in, or at risk of, fuel poverty across the Cadent and Northern Gas Networks (NGN) distribution areas. The Warm Homes Network has been developed through a collaborative approach involving YES Energy Solutions, Lightning Reach, Citizens Advice Manchester and Turn2us, creating an established referral network and integrated support model that would be difficult to replicate without significant disruption.\nThe proposed service introduces a single point of contact (SPOC) model, enabling customers to access a range of tailored interventions through one coordinated service. These include income maximisation support, benefits and debt advice, energy efficiency guidance, home energy assessments, benefit entitlement checks and grant search assistance. The existing partnership has developed the specialist expertise, referral pathways, operational processes and customer trust required to successfully deliver this holistic support model.\nA competitive procurement exercise is unlikely to provide additional value given the maturity of the existing arrangements, the proven capability of the delivery partners and the significant investment already made in establishing the Warm Homes Network framework. Undertaking a competitive process could introduce delays to mobilisation, disrupt established referral channels and negatively impact support provided to vulnerable customers during a period of continued cost-of-living pressures.\nDirect award will ensure continuity of service, preserve established stakeholder relationships and maintain delivery momentum while supporting the strategic objectives of Cadent and NGN to reduce fuel poverty, improve customer wellbeing and provide targeted support to vulnerable households. The arrangement also enables the partners to build upon the outcomes and learning generated during GD3, maximising social value and ensuring customers continue to receive support through a trusted and proven delivery model.\nThe direct award is therefore considered the most effective and proportionate route to secure continued delivery of this specialist service, ensuring value for money whilst mitigating the risk of service interruption for customers who rely on the support provided through the Warm Homes Network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "GDN",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03995784",
"name": "YORKSHIRE ENERGY SERVICES CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX4 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 8-9, Victoria Mills Stainland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yesenergysolutions.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03995784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@yesenergysolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWM-2684-QPYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}