Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality — See breakdown in attachment (50%)
Buyer: Ware Town Council →
Participate on waretowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Re-modelling and refurbishment works at Ware Priory Lido to enhance the external appearance of the site. See attached documents.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality — See breakdown in attachment (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,061 | 3 median · 23.2 average (1,195 of 7,061 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,319 of 7,061 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 573 | 1 median · 20 average (95 of 573 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (100 of 573 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 850 | 7 median · 6.9 average (7 of 850 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 850 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078455-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 12:17:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078455-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-05T23:59:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-22T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-16T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Contact details for further information and site visits: - Kat Harter Lido General Manager Email : kat@warepriory.co.uk Mobile: 07708 675762 https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/ Tenders need to be returned by 9am on 5th January 2026. Preferred method by email to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk . If large documents such as maps or visuals are submitted, please provide a paper copy to: Ware Town Council The Priory High Street Ware SG12 9AL Postal tenders or additional information should be submitted in an envelope marked , Confidential: Ware Town Council Lido External Refurbishment. Please do not submit enquiries of a general nature to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk as the inbox is only monitored at the time a tender is due to close. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 078455-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | tender | 075419-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078455-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T12:17:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
"name": "Ware Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See breakdown in attachment"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ware Town Council Lido External Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-8046",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8046",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078455-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078455-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T12:17:38Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078455-2025",
"description": "Contact details for further information and site visits: -\nKat Harter \nLido General Manager\nEmail : kat@warepriory.co.uk\nMobile: 07708 675762\nIt has been highlighted that this information was not clear enough."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Re-modelling and refurbishment works at Ware Priory Lido to enhance the external appearance of the site. See attached documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Contact details for further information and site visits: -\nKat Harter \nLido General Manager\nEmail : kat@warepriory.co.uk\nMobile: 07708 675762\nhttps://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/\nTenders need to be returned by 9am on 5th January 2026.\nPreferred method by email to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk . If large documents such as maps or visuals are submitted, please provide a paper copy to:\nWare Town Council\nThe Priory\nHigh Street\nWare\nSG12 9AL\nPostal tenders or additional information should be submitted in an envelope marked ,\nConfidential: Ware Town Council Lido External Refurbishment.\nPlease do not submit enquiries of a general nature to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk as the inbox is only monitored at the time a tender is due to close.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
"name": "Ware Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Street",
"postalCode": "SG12 9AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priory"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kat Harter",
"email": "info@waretowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07708 675762"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078455-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T12:17:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
"name": "Ware Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See breakdown in attachment"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ware Town Council Lido External Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-8046",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8046",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078455-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078455-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T12:17:38Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078455-2025",
"description": "Contact details for further information and site visits: -\nKat Harter \nLido General Manager\nEmail : kat@warepriory.co.uk\nMobile: 07708 675762\nIt has been highlighted that this information was not clear enough."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Re-modelling and refurbishment works at Ware Priory Lido to enhance the external appearance of the site. See attached documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Contact details for further information and site visits: -\nKat Harter \nLido General Manager\nEmail : kat@warepriory.co.uk\nMobile: 07708 675762\nhttps://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/\nTenders need to be returned by 9am on 5th January 2026.\nPreferred method by email to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk . If large documents such as maps or visuals are submitted, please provide a paper copy to:\nWare Town Council\nThe Priory\nHigh Street\nWare\nSG12 9AL\nPostal tenders or additional information should be submitted in an envelope marked ,\nConfidential: Ware Town Council Lido External Refurbishment.\nPlease do not submit enquiries of a general nature to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk as the inbox is only monitored at the time a tender is due to close.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
"name": "Ware Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Street",
"postalCode": "SG12 9AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priory"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kat Harter",
"email": "info@waretowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07708 675762"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075419-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T17:02:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
"name": "Ware Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See breakdown in attachment"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ware Town Council Lido External Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-8046",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8046",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075419-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075419-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T17:02:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Re-modelling and refurbishment works at Ware Priory Lido to enhance the external appearance of the site. See attached documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/the-council/contracts-and-tenders/\nTenders need to be returned by 9am on 5th January 2026.\nPreferred method by email to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk . If large documents such as maps or visuals are submitted, please provide a paper copy to:\nWare Town Council \nThe Priory \nHigh Street \nWare \nSG12 9AL \nPostal tenders or additional information should be submitted in an envelope marked , \nConfidential: Ware Town Council Lido External Refurbishment. \nPlease do not submit enquiries of a general nature to tenders@waretowncouncil.gov.uk as the inbox is only monitored at the time a tender is due to close.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
"name": "Ware Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Street",
"postalCode": "SG12 9AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priory"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.waretowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTJ-1363-YWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@waretowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01920 460316"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}