← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Voluntary Occurrence Reporting (VOR)

Buyer: Health & Safety Executive →

BuyerHealth & Safety Executive
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Feb 2025

What is being bought

HSE is seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of a Voluntary Occurrence Reporting System (VOR) for a period of three years (estimated to be 01 July 2025 to 30 June 2028) with provision to extend by a further two years in annual increments. It should be noted that it is HSE's expectation that any reports that are received prior to the contract expiry/termination date will be managed to a conclusion by the appointed Supplier. The delivery of a Voluntary Occurrence Reporting (VOR) system will need to encompass the professional and expert consideration of information about building safety in the built environment in terms of fire and structural issues, with reports submitted and published via an online portal. Professionals should also have the option to submit reports offline (using a form created for that purpose) and the operator must provide a service for the receipt and processing of these reports. It fulfils the statutory requirement for the regulator to appoint someone to deliver a voluntary reporting system, and the information received will also contribute to delivery of the statutory duty of the regulator to keep the safety and standard of buildings under review under Section 5 of the Act. The VOR system will also help to promote both a positive and learning culture within industry which will emphasise industry taking responsibility in developing and sharing solutions within the built environment, enabled by the operator

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62 median · 2 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e1e3
Latest release ID007503-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 28 2025 11:43:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2025tenderUpdate007503-2025
14 Feb 2025tender005149-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-28T11:43:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35175",
    "name": "Health & Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE T4719",
    "title": "Voluntary Occurrence Reporting (VOR)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Costs should read £1350 exc VAT"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HSE is seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of a Voluntary Occurrence Reporting System (VOR) for a period of three years (estimated to be 01 July 2025 to 30 June 2028) with provision to extend by a further two years in annual increments. It should be noted that it is HSE's expectation that any reports that are received prior to the contract expiry/termination date will be managed to a conclusion by the appointed Supplier.\nThe delivery of a Voluntary Occurrence Reporting (VOR) system will need to encompass the professional and expert consideration of information about building safety in the built environment in terms of fire and structural issues, with reports submitted and published via an online portal. Professionals should also have the option to submit reports offline (using a form created for that purpose) and the operator must provide a service for the receipt and processing of these reports.\nIt fulfils the statutory requirement for the regulator to appoint someone to deliver a voluntary reporting system, and the information received will also contribute to delivery of the statutory duty of the regulator to keep the safety and standard of buildings under review under Section 5 of the Act.\nThe VOR system will also help to promote both a positive and learning culture within industry which will emphasise industry taking responsibility in developing and sharing solutions within the built environment, enabled by the operator",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35175",
      "name": "Health & Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L207HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court,Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Feb 2025 · 007503-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-28T11:43:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35175",
    "name": "Health & Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE T4719",
    "title": "Voluntary Occurrence Reporting (VOR)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Costs should read £1350 exc VAT"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HSE is seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of a Voluntary Occurrence Reporting System (VOR) for a period of three years (estimated to be 01 July 2025 to 30 June 2028) with provision to extend by a further two years in annual increments. It should be noted that it is HSE's expectation that any reports that are received prior to the contract expiry/termination date will be managed to a conclusion by the appointed Supplier.\nThe delivery of a Voluntary Occurrence Reporting (VOR) system will need to encompass the professional and expert consideration of information about building safety in the built environment in terms of fire and structural issues, with reports submitted and published via an online portal. Professionals should also have the option to submit reports offline (using a form created for that purpose) and the operator must provide a service for the receipt and processing of these reports.\nIt fulfils the statutory requirement for the regulator to appoint someone to deliver a voluntary reporting system, and the information received will also contribute to delivery of the statutory duty of the regulator to keep the safety and standard of buildings under review under Section 5 of the Act.\nThe VOR system will also help to promote both a positive and learning culture within industry which will emphasise industry taking responsibility in developing and sharing solutions within the built environment, enabled by the operator",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35175",
      "name": "Health & Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L207HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court,Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2025 · 005149-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005149-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T13:35:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35175",
    "name": "Health & Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE T4719",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1620000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract is for 3 years plus 2 x 1 yearly extensions subject to both parties agreement."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for 3 years plus 2 x 1 yearly extensions subject to both parties agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "HSE is seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of a Voluntary Occurrence Reporting System (VOR) for a period of three years (estimated to be 01 July 2025 to 30 June 2028) with provision to extend by a further two years in annual increments. It should be noted that it is HSE's expectation that any reports that are received prior to the contract expiry/termination date will be managed to a conclusion by the appointed Supplier.\nThe delivery of a Voluntary Occurrence Reporting (VOR) system will need to encompass the professional and expert consideration of information about building safety in the built environment in terms of fire and structural issues, with reports submitted and published via an online portal. Professionals should also have the option to submit reports offline (using a form created for that purpose) and the operator must provide a service for the receipt and processing of these reports.\nIt fulfils the statutory requirement for the regulator to appoint someone to deliver a voluntary reporting system, and the information received will also contribute to delivery of the statutory duty of the regulator to keep the safety and standard of buildings under review under Section 5 of the Act.\nThe VOR system will also help to promote both a positive and learning culture within industry which will emphasise industry taking responsibility in developing and sharing solutions within the built environment, enabled by the operator Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse\nA Prior Information Notice was published previously under \n2024/S 000-010292",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 36
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voluntary Occurrence Reporting (VOR)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1620000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "HSE is seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of a Voluntary Occurrence Reporting System (VOR) for a period of three years (estimated to be 01 July 2025 to 30 June 2028) with provision to extend by a further two years in annual increments. It should be noted that it is HSE's expectation that any reports that are received prior to the contract expiry/termination date will be managed to a conclusion by the appointed Supplier.\nThe delivery of a Voluntary Occurrence Reporting (VOR) system will need to encompass the professional and expert consideration of information about building safety in the built environment in terms of fire and structural issues, with reports submitted and published via an online portal. Professionals should also have the option to submit reports offline (using a form created for that purpose) and the operator must provide a service for the receipt and processing of these reports.\nIt fulfils the statutory requirement for the regulator to appoint someone to deliver a voluntary reporting system, and the information received will also contribute to delivery of the statutory duty of the regulator to keep the safety and standard of buildings under review under Section 5 of the Act.\nThe VOR system will also help to promote both a positive and learning culture within industry which will emphasise industry taking responsibility in developing and sharing solutions within the built environment, enabled by the operator",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-14T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35175",
      "name": "Health & Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BOOTLE",
        "postalCode": "L207HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court,Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health & Safety Executive",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83461",
      "name": "Tommy Johnson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Rd, Bootle L20 7HS, UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hse.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tommy Johnson"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}