TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Vehicle Recovery Services for West Yorkshire Police (Ref. 069-POL-24)

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published8
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Yorkshire Police: "Vehicle Recovery Services for West Yorkshire Police (Ref. 069-POL-24)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 8 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWest Yorkshire PoliceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Yorkshire Police
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Yorkshire Police. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
CLAD SAFETY LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
CLAD SAFETY LIMITED1 win£68,200
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Yorkshire Police
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Dec 2025, 10:47 GMT
Last source update24 Dec 2025, 10:47 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050d22
What is being bought
West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have tendered and awarded contracts for the provision of Vehicle Recovery Services across 8 x geographical areas of the Force. The requirement is to recover vehicles and associated items across the Force area on a 24/7/365(6) basis which are: - stolen - abandoned - causing an obstruction/danger - burnt out - collision damaged - uninsured/unlicenced - DVLA untaxed - PACE vehicles for evidence where the vehicle/driver is suspected of being involved in crime - Police Vehicles. WYP currently recover approximately 21,000 vehicles per annum across the West Yorkshire area. The tender was split into 8 x geographical areas as per the following Lots: Lot 1 - Leeds North West Lot 2 - Leeds North East Lot 3 - Leeds South Lot 4 - Wakefield / Pontefract Lot 5 - Kirklees Lot 6 - Calderdale Lot 7 - Bradford South Lot 8 - Bradford North The initial term of the contracts will be for 4 years with an option to extend for a further 2-year period if the contracts are being performed to the satisfaction of WYP. The contracts commenced on the 1st December 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    24 Dec 2025, 10:47 GMT
  2. tender value changed
    17 Sept 2025, 19:21 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    17 Sept 2025, 19:21 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    17 Sept 2025, 19:21 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    17 Sept 2025, 19:21 BST
  6. tender value changed
    24 Jun 2025, 14:08 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    24 Jun 2025, 14:08 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    24 Jun 2025, 14:08 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 22 Jul 2025, 14:00 BST
    24 Jun 2025, 14:08 BST
  10. Official notice release published
    14 May 2025, 13:02 BST
  11. Official notice release published
    14 May 2025, 11:45 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    14 May 2025, 08:09 BST
  13. Status changed to planned
    6 May 2025, 13:37 BST
  14. Official notice release published
    6 May 2025, 13:37 BST
  15. Buyer information updated
    6 May 2025, 13:37 BST
Lots and requirements (8)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 7 · #7
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 8 · #8
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 Dec 2025, 10:47 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  9. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  10. Contract active
    Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £6,450,600
  11. Contract active
    Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £5,643,000
  12. Contract active
    Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £5,234,400
  13. Contract active
    Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £5,660,400
  14. Contract active
    Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £8,029,200
  15. Contract active
    Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £5,001,600
  16. Contract active
    Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £10,335,600
  17. Contract active
    Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £2,687,400
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
KD BROS. LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
KD BROS. LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
KD BROS. LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
D.H. MANSFIELD LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
UNIT 1 RECOVERY LTD
Not published · Not published · active
STONEYWOOD LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
STONEYWOOD LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
J.D. MACADAM & SON (RESCUE) LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Vehicle Recovery Services - Leeds North West (Lot 1)
£6,450,600 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
Vehicle Recovery Services - Leeds North East (Lot 2)
£5,643,000 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
Vehicle Recovery Services - Leeds South (Lot 3)
£5,234,400 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
Vehicle Recovery Services - Wakefield and Pontefract (Lot 4)
£5,660,400 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
Vehicle Recovery Services - Kirklees (Lot 5)
£8,029,200 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
Vehicle Recovery Services - Calderdale (Lot 6)
£5,001,600 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
Vehicle Recovery Services - Bradford South (Lot 7)
£10,335,600 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
Vehicle Recovery Services - Bradford North (Lot 8)
£2,687,400 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

West Yorkshire Police

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP
View buyer profile
  • West Yorkshire Police
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PQLT-6495-QHVP
    PO Box 9, Laburnum Road, Wakefield, UKE45, WF1 3QP, GB
  • D.H. MANSFIELD LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 03557665 · GB-PPON: PNGW-6678-WQYT
    Phoenix House Bradnor Road, Manchester, UKD33, M22 4TE, GB
  • J.D. MACADAM & SON (RESCUE) LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 07081076 · GB-PPON: PBJR-1259-ZRYY
    Hyde Park Garage, Colne, UKD46, BB8 9RG, GB
  • KD BROS. LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 05541228 · GB-PPON: PGJJ-9446-DVQZ
    5 Hope Road, Leeds, UKE42, LS9 7DU, GB
  • STONEYWOOD LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 06425511 · GB-PPON: PMQR-7374-BDTJ
    Turntable Works, Walton Street, West Yorkshire, UKE44, HX6 1AN, GB
  • UNIT 1 RECOVERY LTD
    supplier

    GB-COH: 06115871 · GB-PPON: PCQR-9767-VDQP
    Unit 1 Recovery, Bradley Huddersfield, UKE44, HD5 0RH, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • Not published

    tender
    conflictOfInterest
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published