Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Vehicle Recovery Services for West Yorkshire Police (Ref. 069-POL-24)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published8
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Yorkshire Police: "Vehicle Recovery Services for West Yorkshire Police (Ref. 069-POL-24)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 8 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Yorkshire Police | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Yorkshire Police
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Yorkshire Police. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
CLAD SAFETY LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| CLAD SAFETY LIMITED | 1 win | £68,200 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Yorkshire Police | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Dec 2025, 10:47 GMT | Last source update24 Dec 2025, 10:47 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050d22 | ||
What is being bought
West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have tendered and awarded contracts for the provision of Vehicle Recovery Services across 8 x geographical areas of the Force. The requirement is to recover vehicles and associated items across the Force area on a 24/7/365(6) basis which are:
- stolen
- abandoned
- causing an obstruction/danger
- burnt out
- collision damaged
- uninsured/unlicenced
- DVLA untaxed
- PACE vehicles for evidence where the
vehicle/driver is suspected of being involved in
crime
- Police Vehicles.
WYP currently recover approximately 21,000 vehicles per annum across the West Yorkshire area. The tender was split into 8 x geographical areas as per the following Lots:
Lot 1 - Leeds North West
Lot 2 - Leeds North East
Lot 3 - Leeds South
Lot 4 - Wakefield / Pontefract
Lot 5 - Kirklees
Lot 6 - Calderdale
Lot 7 - Bradford South
Lot 8 - Bradford North
The initial term of the contracts will be for 4 years with an option to extend for a further 2-year period if the contracts are being performed to the satisfaction of WYP.
The contracts commenced on the 1st December 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
24 Dec 2025, 10:47 GMT - tender value changed
17 Sept 2025, 19:21 BST - Status changed to complete
17 Sept 2025, 19:21 BST - Official notice release published
17 Sept 2025, 19:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 Sept 2025, 19:21 BST - tender value changed
24 Jun 2025, 14:08 BST - Status changed to active
24 Jun 2025, 14:08 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jun 2025, 14:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 Jul 2025, 14:00 BST
24 Jun 2025, 14:08 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2025, 13:02 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2025, 11:45 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2025, 08:09 BST - Status changed to planned
6 May 2025, 13:37 BST - Official notice release published
6 May 2025, 13:37 BST - Buyer information updated
6 May 2025, 13:37 BST
Lots and requirements (8)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #7Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #8Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Dec 2025, 10:47 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £6,450,600 - Contract active
Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £5,643,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £5,234,400 - Contract active
Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £5,660,400 - Contract active
Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £8,029,200 - Contract active
Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £5,001,600 - Contract active
Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £10,335,600 - Contract active
Signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £2,687,400
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards KD BROS. LIMITED Not published · Not published · active KD BROS. LIMITED Not published · Not published · active KD BROS. LIMITED Not published · Not published · active D.H. MANSFIELD LIMITED Not published · Not published · active UNIT 1 RECOVERY LTD Not published · Not published · active STONEYWOOD LIMITED Not published · Not published · active STONEYWOOD LIMITED Not published · Not published · active J.D. MACADAM & SON (RESCUE) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Vehicle Recovery Services - Leeds North West (Lot 1) £6,450,600 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT Vehicle Recovery Services - Leeds North East (Lot 2) £5,643,000 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT Vehicle Recovery Services - Leeds South (Lot 3) £5,234,400 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT Vehicle Recovery Services - Wakefield and Pontefract (Lot 4) £5,660,400 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT Vehicle Recovery Services - Kirklees (Lot 5) £8,029,200 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT Vehicle Recovery Services - Calderdale (Lot 6) £5,001,600 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT Vehicle Recovery Services - Bradford South (Lot 7) £10,335,600 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT Vehicle Recovery Services - Bradford North (Lot 8) £2,687,400 · signed 21 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 30 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Yorkshire Police
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVPDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published