Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality of Service (20%)
Proposed Management of Contract (20%)
Pricing (60%)
Buyer: KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tender for school cleaning at 8 of our schools
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality of Service (20%)
Proposed Management of Contract (20%)
Pricing (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 260 | 7 median · 38.5 average (88 of 260 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (96 of 260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 567 | 5.5 median · 7.1 average (10 of 567 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (10 of 567 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0509ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018099-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 14:27:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018099-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-02T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-01T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 018099-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | tender | 017887-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018099-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T15:27:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07493696",
"name": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "providers can tender for one or all shools"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 one year extentions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Proposed Management of Contract",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trust Cleaning Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-971",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-971",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018099-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018099-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T15:27:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender for school cleaning at 8 of our schools",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07493696",
"name": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 0LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West London Free School Primary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.knowldedgeschoolstrust.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07493696",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.keiller@ks-t.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "5270",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PBYV-3437-TZBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018099-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T15:27:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07493696",
"name": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "providers can tender for one or all shools"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 one year extentions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Proposed Management of Contract",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trust Cleaning Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-971",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-971",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018099-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018099-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T15:27:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender for school cleaning at 8 of our schools",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07493696",
"name": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 0LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West London Free School Primary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.knowldedgeschoolstrust.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07493696",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.keiller@ks-t.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "5270",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PBYV-3437-TZBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017887-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T11:16:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07493696",
"name": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "providers can tender for one or all shools"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 one year extentions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Proposed Management of Contract",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trust Cleaning Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-895",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-895",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017887-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017887-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T11:16:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender for school cleaning at 8 of our schools",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.knowledgeschoolstrust.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07493696",
"name": "KNOWLEDGE SCHOOLS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 0LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West London Free School Primary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.knowldedgeschoolstrust.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07493696",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.keiller@ks-t.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "5270",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PBYV-3437-TZBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}