Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trowbridge Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Trowbridge Town Council are inviting tenders from competent interested parties to refurbish the existing Multi Use Games Area in Trowbridge Park. The refurbishment required is for a 3G cork infill pitch with drainage. Inline with the football foundation specifications. It is expected that all companies wishing to tender must be a SAPCA member.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for sports facilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for sports facilities (45212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,616 | 4 median · 25.3 average (4,545 of 14,616 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,994 of 14,616 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 857 | 5 median · 77.4 average (206 of 857 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (228 of 857 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 858 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 858 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e64e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080730-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 15:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080730-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-16T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-09T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Contact/Enquiries to sam.kettle@trowbridge.gov.uk Submissions to stuart.legg@trowbridge.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 080730-2025 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 078376-2025 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | tender | 076032-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080730-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T15:45:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e64e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"name": "Trowbridge Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TTC 202512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A scoring matrix will be used."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trowbridge Town Council - Multi Use Games Area Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8197",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8197",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8200",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8200",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8528",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8528",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8839",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8839",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080730-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080730-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T15:45:07Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080730-2025",
"description": "Uploaded questions and answers document."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trowbridge Town Council are inviting tenders from competent interested parties to refurbish the existing Multi Use Games Area in Trowbridge Park.\nThe refurbishment required is for a 3G cork infill pitch with drainage. Inline with the football foundation specifications. It is expected that all companies wishing to tender must be a SAPCA member.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Contact/Enquiries to sam.kettle@trowbridge.gov.uk\nSubmissions to stuart.legg@trowbridge.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"name": "Trowbridge Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Kettle",
"email": "cemetery@trowbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080730-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T15:45:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e64e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"name": "Trowbridge Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TTC 202512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A scoring matrix will be used."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trowbridge Town Council - Multi Use Games Area Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8197",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8197",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8200",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8200",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8528",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8528",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8839",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8839",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080730-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080730-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T15:45:07Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080730-2025",
"description": "Uploaded questions and answers document."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trowbridge Town Council are inviting tenders from competent interested parties to refurbish the existing Multi Use Games Area in Trowbridge Park.\nThe refurbishment required is for a 3G cork infill pitch with drainage. Inline with the football foundation specifications. It is expected that all companies wishing to tender must be a SAPCA member.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Contact/Enquiries to sam.kettle@trowbridge.gov.uk\nSubmissions to stuart.legg@trowbridge.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"name": "Trowbridge Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Kettle",
"email": "cemetery@trowbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078376-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T10:27:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e64e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"name": "Trowbridge Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TTC 202512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A scoring matrix will be used."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trowbridge Town Council - Multi Use Games Area Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8197",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8197",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8200",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8200",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8528",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8528",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078376-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078376-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T10:27:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trowbridge Town Council are inviting tenders from competent interested parties to refurbish the existing Multi Use Games Area in Trowbridge Park.\nThe refurbishment required is for a 3G cork infill pitch with drainage. Inline with the football foundation specifications. It is expected that all companies wishing to tender must be a SAPCA member.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Contact/Enquiries to sam.kettle@trowbridge.gov.uk\nSubmissions to stuart.legg@trowbridge.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"name": "Trowbridge Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Kettle",
"email": "cemetery@trowbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076032-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T13:12:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e64e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"name": "Trowbridge Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TTC 202512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A scoring matrix will be used. A full description will be provided upon request."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trowbridge Town Council - Multi Use Games Area Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8197",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8197",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8200",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8200",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076032-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076032-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T13:12:07Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trowbridge Town Council are inviting tenders from competent interested parties to refurbish the existing Multi Use Games Area in Trowbridge Park.\nThe refurbishment required is for a 3G cork infill pitch with drainage. Inline with the football foundation specifications. It is expected that all companies wishing to tender must be a SAPCA member.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Contact/Enquiries to sam.kettle@trowbridge.gov.uk\nSubmissions to stuart.legg@trowbridge.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"name": "Trowbridge Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Kettle",
"email": "cemetery@trowbridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}