Lot 1
Services to include a combination of tree removals, pruning, inspections and ongoing maintenance, as identified by the Council's appointed tree consultant.
Award criteria
price
Services to include a combination of tree removals, pruning, inspections and ongoing maintenance, as identified by the Council's appointed tree consultant.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Services to include a combination of tree removals, pruning, inspections and ongoing maintenance, as identified by the Council's appointed tree consultant.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,158 | 6 median · 21.7 average (418 of 1,158 with a bid count) | 4 average (437 of 1,158 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 85 | 7 median · 67.4 average (17 of 85 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (18 of 85 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a016 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081131-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 15:31:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081131-2025 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | tender | 058875-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081131-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 30789.72,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 96875,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T15:31:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a016",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161695",
"name": "Lymington and Pennington Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081131-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168667",
"name": "johnshutlertreeservices"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services to include a combination of tree removals, pruning, inspections and ongoing maintenance, as identified by the Council's appointed tree consultant.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services to include a combination of tree removals, pruning, inspections and ongoing maintenance, as identified by the Council's appointed tree consultant.",
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161695",
"name": "Lymington and Pennington Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO419ZG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Council Office, Town Hall, Avenue Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lymingtonandpennington-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lymington and Pennington Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Atkinson",
"email": "contracts@lymingtonandpennington-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168667",
"name": "johnshutlertreeservices",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO41 9ZG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Council Office, Town Hall,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "johnshutlertreeservices",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168668",
"name": "Lymington & Pennington Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO41 9ZG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Council Office, Town Hall,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lymington & Pennington Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081131-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081131-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081131-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 30789.72,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 96875,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T15:31:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a016",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161695",
"name": "Lymington and Pennington Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081131-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168667",
"name": "johnshutlertreeservices"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services to include a combination of tree removals, pruning, inspections and ongoing maintenance, as identified by the Council's appointed tree consultant.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services to include a combination of tree removals, pruning, inspections and ongoing maintenance, as identified by the Council's appointed tree consultant.",
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161695",
"name": "Lymington and Pennington Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO419ZG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Council Office, Town Hall, Avenue Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lymingtonandpennington-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lymington and Pennington Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Atkinson",
"email": "contracts@lymingtonandpennington-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168667",
"name": "johnshutlertreeservices",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO41 9ZG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Council Office, Town Hall,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "johnshutlertreeservices",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168668",
"name": "Lymington & Pennington Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO41 9ZG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Council Office, Town Hall,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lymington & Pennington Town Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081131-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081131-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058875-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T12:26:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a016",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161695",
"name": "Lymington and Pennington Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lymington & Pennington Town Council is procuring a qualified arboricultural contractor to deliver a programme of works across multiple council-owned sites, including tree felling and removal (elm, ash, sycamore and others), coppicing, crown lifting and reductions for highway and property clearance, deadwood and ivy management.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree works",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Lymington & Pennington Town Council invites tenders for a programme of arboricultural works across multiple council-owned sites, including Forest Gate Gardens, Lymington Sports Ground, Hillditch, Vitre Gardens, St. Thomas Park and Cemetery, Grove Gardens, Old Orchards, Withy Woods, Kings Crescent, Farnleys Mead, Yaldhurst Lane Recreation Ground, Woodside Park, Pamplyn Close, Woodley Gardens, Monument Site, Lower Buckland, Alexandra Road and Bath Road.\nThe works include a combination of tree removals, pruning, inspections and ongoing maintenance, as identified by the Council's appointed tree consultant. Tasks to be undertaken include (but are not limited to):\nFelling and Coppicing: Removal of elm, sycamore, ash, pine, beech, birch and other species showing signs of disease, decay or structural failure, with some trees to be retained as habitat poles. Group felling of diseased elms and coppicing of hazel and alder also required.\nCrown Works: Crown lifting to statutory highway clearances, crown reductions to clear buildings, streetlamps and services, selective crown thinning and pruning to improve structure and safety.\nDeadwood and Ivy Management: Removal of major deadwood from mature specimens, ivy severance and clearance from stems and scaffold limbs.\nSpecialist Surveys: Use of Picus tomography, resistograph testing and aerial inspections to assess structural integrity and decay in selected oak, walnut, cedar and pine specimens.\nHealth Monitoring: Annual monitoring of ash trees colonised with Chalara (ash dieback), and reporting of any significant changes in crown condition.\nCable Bracing: Installation of synthetic bracing systems to specified oaks to improve structural stability.\nGeneral Arboricultural Maintenance: Clearance around footpaths, streetlamps and overhead services; pruning to improve public safety and maintain the long-term health of the tree stock.\nAll works are to be carried out in accordance with relevant British Standards (BS 3998:2010 \"Tree Work - Recommendations\"), Arboricultural Association best practice, and current health and safety legislation. Contractors must ensure appropriate disposal or recycling of arisings, maintain safe working practices at all times, and liaise with the Council's officer on completion of inspections and monitoring tasks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161695",
"name": "Lymington and Pennington Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO419ZG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Council Office, Town Hall, Avenue Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lymingtonandpennington-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lymington and Pennington Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lymingtonandpennington-tc.gov.uk/contactus",
"name": "James Atkinson",
"email": "contracts@lymingtonandpennington-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161696",
"name": "eview body The High Court of Justice Technology and Construction Court Strand, London WC2A 2LL United Kingdom Body responsible for mediation/complaints Town Clerk Lymington & Pennington Town Council Town Council Offices, Town Hall, Avenue Road Lymington, SO41 9ZG United Kingdom",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lymington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "eview body The High Court of Justice Technology and Construction Court Strand, London WC2A 2LL United Kingdom Body responsible for mediation/complaints Town Clerk Lymington & Pennington Town Council Town Council Offices, Town Hall, Avenue Road Lymington, SO41 9ZG United Kingdom"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}