Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Value for money (45%)
Experience — Previous experience and examples of similar projects and contracts (55%)
Buyer: Brandon Town Council →
Participate on brandon-tc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Brandon Town Council have recently had a tree survey completed on their sites and are now looking for a contractor to deliver the works and maintenance detailed within that over a three year period. Sites included are: Victoria Avenue: This avenue is a densely tree lined footpath that starts at the sports ground and finishes close to the traffic lights on the London Road. These trees are regularly managed with re-pollarding works and have been maintained in this way for a significant time. Orchard: The Orchard is accessed via Coulson Lane and is primarily colonised by plum/blackthorn species, with some newly establishing fruit trees. This area has a small walking route, which leads under the mature trees within this area. A proactive management to mitigate all risks in this area would heavily damage the valuable amenity and landscape values that this area currently provides. Brandon Cemetery & Churchyard: Both areas are heavily planted with pollarded lime trees which are clearly under a management program like Victoria Avenue is. If you are interested in this contract, please contact office@brandon-tc.gov.uk for a copy of the report. Quotes should include separate costs for current works required and maintenance works over the remaining period.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Value for money (45%)
Experience — Previous experience and examples of similar projects and contracts (55%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trees, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Trees (03452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 793 | 5 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 29 | 5 median · 33.8 average (10 of 29 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (11 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0551a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036115-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 30 2025 12:58:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036115-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-25T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All tenders must be posted, in double sealed envelopes, marked 'Tender Application' and addressed to: Tina Cunnell - Town Clerk Brandon Town Council Old School House Market Hill Brandon Suffolk IP27 0JT All applications will be opened on Monday 4th August 2025. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 036115-2025 |
| 23 Jun 2025 | tender | 034349-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036115-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T13:58:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGH-9265-DCMW",
"name": "Brandon Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BTC/2526/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Previous experience and examples of similar projects and contracts"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintainence Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.brandon-tc.gov.uk/community/brandon-town-council-20066/tenders--quotes/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-2445",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2445",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036115-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036115-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T13:58:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Brandon Town Council have recently had a tree survey completed on their sites and are now looking for a contractor to deliver the works and maintenance detailed within that over a three year period.\nSites included are:\nVictoria Avenue: This avenue is a densely tree lined footpath that starts at the sports ground and finishes close to the traffic lights on the London Road. These trees are regularly managed with re-pollarding works and have been maintained in this way for a significant time.\nOrchard: The Orchard is accessed via Coulson Lane and is primarily colonised by plum/blackthorn species, with some newly establishing fruit trees. This area has a small walking route, which leads under the mature trees within this area. A proactive management to mitigate all risks in this area would heavily damage the valuable amenity and landscape values that this area currently provides.\nBrandon Cemetery & Churchyard: Both areas are heavily planted with pollarded lime trees which are clearly under a management program like Victoria Avenue is.\nIf you are interested in this contract, please contact office@brandon-tc.gov.uk for a copy of the report.\nQuotes should include separate costs for current works required and maintenance works over the remaining period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be posted, in double sealed envelopes, marked 'Tender Application' and addressed to:\nTina Cunnell - Town Clerk\nBrandon Town Council\nOld School House\nMarket Hill\nBrandon\nSuffolk\nIP27 0JT\nAll applications will be opened on Monday 4th August 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGH-9265-DCMW",
"name": "Brandon Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brandon 1",
"postalCode": "IP27 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old School House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brandon-tc.gov.uk/community/brandon-town-council-20066/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGH-9265-DCMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Prior",
"email": "office@brandon-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441842811844"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036115-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T13:58:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGH-9265-DCMW",
"name": "Brandon Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BTC/2526/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Previous experience and examples of similar projects and contracts"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintainence Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.brandon-tc.gov.uk/community/brandon-town-council-20066/tenders--quotes/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-2445",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2445",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036115-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036115-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T13:58:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Brandon Town Council have recently had a tree survey completed on their sites and are now looking for a contractor to deliver the works and maintenance detailed within that over a three year period.\nSites included are:\nVictoria Avenue: This avenue is a densely tree lined footpath that starts at the sports ground and finishes close to the traffic lights on the London Road. These trees are regularly managed with re-pollarding works and have been maintained in this way for a significant time.\nOrchard: The Orchard is accessed via Coulson Lane and is primarily colonised by plum/blackthorn species, with some newly establishing fruit trees. This area has a small walking route, which leads under the mature trees within this area. A proactive management to mitigate all risks in this area would heavily damage the valuable amenity and landscape values that this area currently provides.\nBrandon Cemetery & Churchyard: Both areas are heavily planted with pollarded lime trees which are clearly under a management program like Victoria Avenue is.\nIf you are interested in this contract, please contact office@brandon-tc.gov.uk for a copy of the report.\nQuotes should include separate costs for current works required and maintenance works over the remaining period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be posted, in double sealed envelopes, marked 'Tender Application' and addressed to:\nTina Cunnell - Town Clerk\nBrandon Town Council\nOld School House\nMarket Hill\nBrandon\nSuffolk\nIP27 0JT\nAll applications will be opened on Monday 4th August 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGH-9265-DCMW",
"name": "Brandon Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brandon 1",
"postalCode": "IP27 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old School House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brandon-tc.gov.uk/community/brandon-town-council-20066/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGH-9265-DCMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Prior",
"email": "office@brandon-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441842811844"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034349-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T12:13:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGH-9265-DCMW",
"name": "Brandon Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BTC/2526/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Previous experience and examples of similar projects and contracts"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintainence Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.brandon-tc.gov.uk/community/brandon-town-council-20066/tenders--quotes/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-2445",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2445",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034349-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034349-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T12:13:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Brandon Town Council have recently had a tree survey completed on their sites and are now looking for a contractor to deliver the works and maintenance detailed within that over a three year period.\nSites included are:\nVictoria Avenue: This avenue is a densely tree lined footpath that starts at the sports ground and finishes close to the traffic lights on the London Road. These trees are regularly managed with re-pollarding works and have been maintained in this way for a significant time.\nOrchard: The Orchard is accessed via Coulson Lane and is primarily colonised by plum/blackthorn species, with some newly establishing fruit trees. This area has a small walking route, which leads under the mature trees within this area. A proactive management to mitigate all risks in this area would heavily damage the valuable amenity and landscape values that this area currently provides.\nBrandon Cemetery & Churchyard: Both areas are heavily planted with pollarded lime trees which are clearly under a management program like Victoria Avenue is.\nIf you are interested in this contract, please contact office@brandon-tc.gov.uk for a copy of the report.\nQuotes should include separate costs for current works required and maintenance works over the remaining period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be posted, in double sealed envelopes, marked 'Tender Application' and addressed to: \nTina Cunnell - Town Clerk\nBrandon Town Council\nOld School House\nMarket Hill\nBrandon\nSuffolk \nIP27 0JT\nAll applications will be opened on Monday 4th July 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGH-9265-DCMW",
"name": "Brandon Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brandon 1",
"postalCode": "IP27 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old School House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brandon-tc.gov.uk/community/brandon-town-council-20066/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGH-9265-DCMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Prior",
"email": "office@brandon-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441842811844"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}