← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSt Albans City and District Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

St Albans City & District Council require qualified Arborists for the tree framework, covering both planned works and reactive (ad hoc works), pruning, removal and other risk and legislative mitigation measures.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Tree-maintenance services 77211500

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tree-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,3215 median · 20.8 average (500 of 1,321 with a bid count)4.1 average (523 of 1,321 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC897 median · 58.3 average (21 of 89 with a bid count)5.3 average (22 of 89 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)896 median · 6 average (1 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To view this Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated PME documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All PME returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.engagement18 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cff8
Latest release ID068750-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 13:29:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026planning068750-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T14:29:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cff8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
    "name": "St Albans City and District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cff8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "St Albans City & District Council require qualified Arborists for the tree framework, covering both planned works and reactive (ad hoc works), pruning, removal and other risk and legislative mitigation measures.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
      "name": "St Albans City and District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068750-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068750-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:29:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To view this Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated PME documentation as well as ask clarification questions. \nAll PME returns must be sent via the In-Tend system."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068750-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "068750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T14:29:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cff8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
    "name": "St Albans City and District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cff8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "St Albans City & District Council require qualified Arborists for the tree framework, covering both planned works and reactive (ad hoc works), pruning, removal and other risk and legislative mitigation measures.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
      "name": "St Albans City and District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068750-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068750-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:29:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To view this Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated PME documentation as well as ask clarification questions. \nAll PME returns must be sent via the In-Tend system."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}