Lot 1
No lot description published.
The treatment of residual waste streams, including but not limited to, Bulky Household Waste from the RHWS service, Segregated POP's/WUDS, Segregated Mattress's, Ability to accept Street litter directly delivered to a WTS or treatment facility from Districts and Borough Councils within Leicestershire or from other Local Authorities, bulk loads of street litter, bulky waste, Fly tipped Waste of a non-hazardous nature, Provision for shredding only of waste and delivery to a designated recovery facility. Provision of a Hi-Ab Lorry for the collection and treatment of large fly tips typically non-hazardous, Provision for the use of Ro/Ro Vehicle and Driver as and when required.
UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,784 | 4 median · 20.2 average (824 of 2,784 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (880 of 2,784 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 18 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e392 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077229-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 11:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | planning | 077229-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077229-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T12:53:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e392",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Treatment of Bulky Waste",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The treatment of residual waste streams, including but not limited to, Bulky Household Waste from the RHWS service, Segregated POP's/WUDS, Segregated Mattress's, Ability to accept Street litter directly delivered to a WTS or treatment facility from Districts and Borough Councils within Leicestershire or from other Local Authorities, bulk loads of street litter, bulky waste, Fly tipped Waste of a non-hazardous nature, Provision for shredding only of waste and delivery to a designated recovery facility. Provision of a Hi-Ab Lorry for the collection and treatment of large fly tips typically non-hazardous, Provision for the use of Ro/Ro Vehicle and Driver as and when required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T12:53:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077229-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T12:53:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e392",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Treatment of Bulky Waste",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The treatment of residual waste streams, including but not limited to, Bulky Household Waste from the RHWS service, Segregated POP's/WUDS, Segregated Mattress's, Ability to accept Street litter directly delivered to a WTS or treatment facility from Districts and Borough Councils within Leicestershire or from other Local Authorities, bulk loads of street litter, bulky waste, Fly tipped Waste of a non-hazardous nature, Provision for shredding only of waste and delivery to a designated recovery facility. Provision of a Hi-Ab Lorry for the collection and treatment of large fly tips typically non-hazardous, Provision for the use of Ro/Ro Vehicle and Driver as and when required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T12:53:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}