← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Travel Services

Buyer: Care Quality Commission →

BuyerCare Quality Commission
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,750,000
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is a UK1 Pipeline notice. Provision of travel management services to provide online booking tool and offline support for booking rail, hotel and air travel. Planned sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Travel management services 63516000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 21 Nov 2026 to 20 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Travel management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC362 median · 9.8 average (13 of 36 with a bid count)3.9 average (15 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8022 median · 22 average (1 of 80 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkTravel, Transport, Accommodation and Venue Solutions (Lot 1: UK and Overseas Booked Business Travel, Civilian Programmes and Emergency Response) - RM6342

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050bcc
Latest release ID015488-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 09:04:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsUsing pre-Procurement Act commercial tool
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026planningUpdate015488-2026
1 May 2025planning018585-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T09:04:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "015488-2026",
        "description": "Updated the Procurement procedure to confirm use of a Pre-Procurement Act commercial tool and specified the commercial tool being used."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline notice.\nProvision of travel management services to provide online booking tool and offline support for booking rail, hotel and air travel.\nPlanned sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015488-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015488-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-20T09:04:53Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Travel, Transport, Accommodation and Venue Solutions (Lot 1: UK and Overseas Booked Business Travel, Civilian Programmes and Emergency Response) - RM6342",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015488-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "015488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T09:04:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "015488-2026",
        "description": "Updated the Procurement procedure to confirm use of a Pre-Procurement Act commercial tool and specified the commercial tool being used."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline notice.\nProvision of travel management services to provide online booking tool and offline support for booking rail, hotel and air travel.\nPlanned sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015488-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015488-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-20T09:04:53Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Travel, Transport, Accommodation and Venue Solutions (Lot 1: UK and Overseas Booked Business Travel, Civilian Programmes and Emergency Response) - RM6342",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
1 May 2025 · 018585-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "018585-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T17:10:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bcc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of travel management services to provide online booking tool and offline support for booking rail, hotel and air travel.\nPlanned sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018585-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018585-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-01T17:10:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}