← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trauma & Orthopaedics Insourcing Services

Buyer: COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCOUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is Trauma & Orthopaedics Insourcing services contract

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Administrative healthcare services 75122000Orthopaedic services 85121283Orthopaedic services 85121283

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement is done through internal waiver for the urgent reason.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative healthcare services, Orthopaedic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative healthcare services (75122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC732 median · 41.3 average (18 of 73 with a bid count)7 average (22 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an urgent contract award to the service provider for the continuity of service and patient care.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080204-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea39
Latest release ID080204-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 09:35:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080204-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080204-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 240000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T10:35:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152103",
    "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080204-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC441239",
          "name": "Cheshire Care Allance LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "G/1031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement is done through internal waiver for the urgent reason.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121283",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trauma & Orthopaedics Insourcing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is Trauma & Orthopaedics Insourcing services contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121283",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthopaedic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an urgent contract award to the service provider for the continuity of service and patient care.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152103",
      "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chao Zhang",
        "email": "chao.zhang@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC441239",
      "name": "Cheshire Care Allance LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC441239",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cheshire Care Allance LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186050",
      "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080204-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080204-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080204-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080204-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 240000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-24T10:35:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152103",
    "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080204-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC441239",
          "name": "Cheshire Care Allance LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "G/1031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement is done through internal waiver for the urgent reason.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121283",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trauma & Orthopaedics Insourcing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is Trauma & Orthopaedics Insourcing services contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121283",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthopaedic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an urgent contract award to the service provider for the continuity of service and patient care.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152103",
      "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chao Zhang",
        "email": "chao.zhang@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC441239",
      "name": "Cheshire Care Allance LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC441239",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cheshire Care Allance LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186050",
      "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080204-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080204-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}