Lot 1
No lot description published.
The North East MSA requires an extension to the existing contract with Via for the Remix GIS platform to be able to continue to undertake the required analysis for transport workstreams. due to the wider software requirements that may result from a decision to implement franchising in early 2027 it is recognised that a full procurement exercise for an alternative and/or longer terms solution would be undertaken pending that decision
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073967-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 08:30:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073967-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:30:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "63520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20261377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transport Data Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North East MSA requires an extension to the existing contract with Via for the Remix GIS platform to be able to continue to undertake the required analysis for transport workstreams. due to the wider software requirements that may result from a decision to implement franchising in early 2027 it is recognised that a full procurement exercise for an alternative and/or longer terms solution would be undertaken pending that decision",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1017HL",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Vijzelstraat 68"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ridewithvia.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samuel.griffiths@ridewithvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T09:30:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:30:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "63520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20261377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transport Data Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North East MSA requires an extension to the existing contract with Via for the Remix GIS platform to be able to continue to undertake the required analysis for transport workstreams. due to the wider software requirements that may result from a decision to implement franchising in early 2027 it is recognised that a full procurement exercise for an alternative and/or longer terms solution would be undertaken pending that decision",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1017HL",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Vijzelstraat 68"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ridewithvia.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLP-1682-LJWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samuel.griffiths@ridewithvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T09:30:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}