← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Train Presentation Services at Boston

Buyer: TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

BuyerTRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2025

What is being bought

Boston Rail Siding, located adjacent Boston rail station, is used by EMR to stable, service and internally clean two regional passenger trains per night. The servicing and cleaning elements are currently contracted to an external supplier. No EMR personnel operate within the sidings at night however the station is manned by EMR employees during the day-time operation. The regional fleet is a mixed fleet of 2/3 car Class 170 and 2 car Class 158. EMR is seeking a supplier to provide competent resource to attend the sidings in order to complete the following services, Tanking, toilet extraction (CET tanks) and interior and nose end cleaning.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of train tanking and cleaning services

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,7195 median · 17 average (2,901 of 6,719 with a bid count)2.9 average (3,115 of 6,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2517 median · 38.7 average (84 of 251 with a bid count)6.4 average (90 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

019791-2025-1

Statusactive

Contracts

019791-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04579c
Latest release ID019791-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 08 2025 14:26:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2025award, contract019791-2025
7 May 2024tender014522-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019791-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T15:26:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04579c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019791-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EMR/SDG/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of train tanking and cleaning services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Train Presentation Services at Boston",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Boston Rail Siding, located adjacent Boston rail station, is used by EMR to stable, service\nand internally clean two regional passenger trains per night. The servicing and cleaning\nelements are currently contracted to an external supplier. No EMR personnel operate within\nthe sidings at night however the station is manned by EMR employees during the day-time\noperation. The regional fleet is a mixed fleet of 2/3 car Class 170 and 2 car Class 158.\nEMR is seeking a supplier to provide competent resource to attend the sidings in order to\ncomplete the following services, Tanking, toilet extraction (CET tanks) and interior and nose\nend cleaning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "TOWN",
        "postalCode": "POSTCODE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.garner@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147140",
      "name": "Transport UK East Midlands Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "C4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrews House, 18-20 St Andrews Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport UK East Midlands Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019791-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019791-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2025 · 019791-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019791-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T15:26:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04579c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019791-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EMR/SDG/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of train tanking and cleaning services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Train Presentation Services at Boston",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Boston Rail Siding, located adjacent Boston rail station, is used by EMR to stable, service\nand internally clean two regional passenger trains per night. The servicing and cleaning\nelements are currently contracted to an external supplier. No EMR personnel operate within\nthe sidings at night however the station is manned by EMR employees during the day-time\noperation. The regional fleet is a mixed fleet of 2/3 car Class 170 and 2 car Class 158.\nEMR is seeking a supplier to provide competent resource to attend the sidings in order to\ncomplete the following services, Tanking, toilet extraction (CET tanks) and interior and nose\nend cleaning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "TOWN",
        "postalCode": "POSTCODE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.garner@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147140",
      "name": "Transport UK East Midlands Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "C4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrews House, 18-20 St Andrews Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport UK East Midlands Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019791-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019791-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2024 · 014522-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014522-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T14:28:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04579c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EMR/SDG/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The facilities at Boston Sidings require the supplier to provide and operate a mobile CET system and water bowser for tanking purposes. The supplier is required to provide their own cleaning materials for the purpose of cleaning the trains as. The supplier will also be required to supply a facility or provision for the storage of cleaning equipment and consumables. \nThe service is required 7 days a week with a minimum of 3 staff including one member of the team with supervisor responsibilities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Train Presentation Services at Boston",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Boston Rail Siding, located adjacent Boston rail station, is used by EMR to stable, service and internally clean two regional passenger trains per night. The servicing and cleaning elements are currently contracted to an external supplier. No EMR personnel operate within the sidings at night however the station is manned by EMR employees during the day-time operation. The regional fleet is a mixed fleet of 2/3 car Class 170 and 2 car Class 158. \nEMR is seeking a supplier to provide competent resource to attend the sidings in order to complete the following services, Tanking, toilet extraction (CET tanks) and interior and nose end cleaning.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-10"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/iCDIz",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House,18-20 St Andrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/iCDIz",
        "name": "Sarah Garner",
        "email": "sarah.garner@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113015",
      "name": "Abellio East Midlands Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "C4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrews House, 18-20 St Andrews Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abellio East Midlands Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}