← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Train Fleet Cleaning Services

Buyer: THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTHE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jan 2026
Value£12,500,000
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Train fleet cleaning services, including berth cleaning, turn-around cleaning, and exterior cleaning, more fully described in the Draft Contract, across Chiltern Railways' fleet, specifically class 165, 168, and 196 diesel multiple units, and mark 5A loco hauled by class 68 loco. The Services shall be performed at the following locations: • Aylesbury Depot • Aylesbury South Sidings • Banbury Depot • Birmingham Moor Street Station • Marylebone Station • Oxford Station • Stourbridge Depot • Wembley Depot The Supplier shall ensure trains are maintained in a safe, hygienic, and passenger ready condition in accordance with the performance standards set out in the Draft Contract. The Supplier is responsible for providing train cleaning operatives for the cleaning in a variety of ways a minimum of 263 rail carriages and ensuring adaptability to new rolling stock as required.

Delivery location

UKG3, GB · UKI3, GB · UKI7, GB · UKJ1, GB

Categories

Support services for railway transport 63711000Cleaning services of transport equipment 90917000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£12,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical — Refer to the draft Invitation to Tender for details. (40%)
Legal — Refer to the draft Invitation to Tender for details. (10%)
Price — Refer to the draft Invitation to Tender for details. (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Support services for railway transport, Cleaning services of transport equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for railway transport (63711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 635772 median · 9 average (128 of 577 with a bid count)3.2 average (154 of 577 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)46Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f033
Latest release ID080368-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 17:43:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080368-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-01-05T12:00:00Z
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-02T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsAccess to the procurement documents is restricted. Electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge. To access the Procurement Documents: 1) Follow this link https://chilternrailways.marketdojo.com/events/174024 2) Complete and/or change any mandatory registration fields. 3) You will then be taken to the Invite screen where you can choose to Accept or Decline the Event or to send a message if you need more information. 4) Await acceptance by CRCL to allow you to view the full Event details. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via the above-mentioned link. NOTE: If you already have an account, you can use the invite code on your 'Manage Invite' screen. Invitation Code: F28A9CCDE7.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025tender080368-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080368-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T17:43:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f033",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions will be granted dependent on the suppliers performance throughout the contract, including service level criteria."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to the draft Invitation to Tender for details."
            },
            {
              "name": "Legal",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to the draft Invitation to Tender for details."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to the draft Invitation to Tender for details."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "CHILTERN is entitled to terminate the Contract in full by giving not less than 3 months written notice.\nTUPE applies and any transfer of staff will be dealt with in accordance with TUPE.\nHave, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the following levels of insurance cover:\n(a)\tEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £10m\n(b)\tPublic Liability Insurance = £10m\n(c)\tProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £5m\n(d)\tProduct Liability Insurance = £10m\nComply with the Arriva Code of Conduct.\nPlease see ITP for further details."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please confirm that you hold the following qualifications and standards:\nISO 9001, ISO 45001 or ISO 14001\nIf you do not hold any of the qualifications/standards listed above then please provide details of other equivalent standards that equal or exceed what has been requested. \nIf you are in the process of gaining these accreditations, please provide evidence. If you are awarded the contract, this accreditation will need to be gained before the contract is awarded.\nIt is a requirement that the Bidder can demonstrate their experience by providing details of where they have successfully implemented train cleaning services for an organisation of a similar size and with a Specification to those detailed in this ITP.\nThe Bidder us to demonstrate with evidence how they approached Health and Safety and Occupational Health when carrying out services of a similar size, scope, nature and complexity as detailed in the draft Contract."
            },
            {
              "description": "Please see Invitation to Participate for details.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "90917000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Train Fleet Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "080368-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080368-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T17:43:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement will consist of 4 Stages.\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP) which includes a procurement specific questionnaire (PSQ). Bidders who are successfully shortlisted in Stage 1 will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT).\nStage 3 - Best and Final Offers\nStage 4 - Contract Award."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Train fleet cleaning services, including berth cleaning, turn-around cleaning, and exterior cleaning, more fully described in the Draft Contract, across Chiltern Railways' fleet, specifically class 165, 168, and 196 diesel multiple units, and mark 5A loco hauled by class 68 loco. The Services shall be performed at the following locations:\n•\tAylesbury Depot\n•\tAylesbury South Sidings\n•\tBanbury Depot\n•\tBirmingham Moor Street Station\n•\tMarylebone Station\n•\tOxford Station\n•\tStourbridge Depot\n•\tWembley Depot\nThe Supplier shall ensure trains are maintained in a safe, hygienic, and passenger ready condition in accordance with the performance standards set out in the Draft Contract.\nThe Supplier is responsible for providing train cleaning operatives for the cleaning in a variety of ways a minimum of 263  rail carriages and ensuring adaptability to new rolling stock as required.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge. To access the Procurement Documents: \n1) Follow this link https://chilternrailways.marketdojo.com/events/174024 \n2) Complete and/or change any mandatory registration fields. \n3) You will then be taken to the Invite screen where you can choose to Accept or Decline the Event or to send a message if you need more information. \n4) Await acceptance by CRCL to allow you to view the full Event details. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via the above-mentioned link. \nNOTE: If you already have an account, you can use the invite code on your 'Manage Invite' screen.  Invitation Code: F28A9CCDE7.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Alexander",
        "email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080368-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080368-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T17:43:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f033",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions will be granted dependent on the suppliers performance throughout the contract, including service level criteria."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to the draft Invitation to Tender for details."
            },
            {
              "name": "Legal",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to the draft Invitation to Tender for details."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Refer to the draft Invitation to Tender for details."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "CHILTERN is entitled to terminate the Contract in full by giving not less than 3 months written notice.\nTUPE applies and any transfer of staff will be dealt with in accordance with TUPE.\nHave, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the following levels of insurance cover:\n(a)\tEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £10m\n(b)\tPublic Liability Insurance = £10m\n(c)\tProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £5m\n(d)\tProduct Liability Insurance = £10m\nComply with the Arriva Code of Conduct.\nPlease see ITP for further details."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please confirm that you hold the following qualifications and standards:\nISO 9001, ISO 45001 or ISO 14001\nIf you do not hold any of the qualifications/standards listed above then please provide details of other equivalent standards that equal or exceed what has been requested. \nIf you are in the process of gaining these accreditations, please provide evidence. If you are awarded the contract, this accreditation will need to be gained before the contract is awarded.\nIt is a requirement that the Bidder can demonstrate their experience by providing details of where they have successfully implemented train cleaning services for an organisation of a similar size and with a Specification to those detailed in this ITP.\nThe Bidder us to demonstrate with evidence how they approached Health and Safety and Occupational Health when carrying out services of a similar size, scope, nature and complexity as detailed in the draft Contract."
            },
            {
              "description": "Please see Invitation to Participate for details.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "90917000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Train Fleet Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "080368-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080368-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T17:43:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement will consist of 4 Stages.\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP) which includes a procurement specific questionnaire (PSQ). Bidders who are successfully shortlisted in Stage 1 will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT).\nStage 3 - Best and Final Offers\nStage 4 - Contract Award."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Train fleet cleaning services, including berth cleaning, turn-around cleaning, and exterior cleaning, more fully described in the Draft Contract, across Chiltern Railways' fleet, specifically class 165, 168, and 196 diesel multiple units, and mark 5A loco hauled by class 68 loco. The Services shall be performed at the following locations:\n•\tAylesbury Depot\n•\tAylesbury South Sidings\n•\tBanbury Depot\n•\tBirmingham Moor Street Station\n•\tMarylebone Station\n•\tOxford Station\n•\tStourbridge Depot\n•\tWembley Depot\nThe Supplier shall ensure trains are maintained in a safe, hygienic, and passenger ready condition in accordance with the performance standards set out in the Draft Contract.\nThe Supplier is responsible for providing train cleaning operatives for the cleaning in a variety of ways a minimum of 263  rail carriages and ensuring adaptability to new rolling stock as required.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge. To access the Procurement Documents: \n1) Follow this link https://chilternrailways.marketdojo.com/events/174024 \n2) Complete and/or change any mandatory registration fields. \n3) You will then be taken to the Invite screen where you can choose to Accept or Decline the Event or to send a message if you need more information. \n4) Await acceptance by CRCL to allow you to view the full Event details. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via the above-mentioned link. \nNOTE: If you already have an account, you can use the invite code on your 'Manage Invite' screen.  Invitation Code: F28A9CCDE7.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Alexander",
        "email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}