Lot 1
Access to the PTME document can be found at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/affce8d8-5de4-4164-85fe-1861db94de2d
Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES →
Requirement The Department for Levelling Up Housing and Communities requires a potential Supplier to create and manage the Towns Delivery Body, an arm of the High Streets and Towns Taskforce. The Contract will be for a period of five years. The Towns Delivery Body will deliver hands on support to the towns within the Long-Term Plan for Towns programme, boost capacity and skills amongst members of the Towns Boards and selected community groups to support the implementation of the interventions as outlined n the Long-Term Plans that Boards are developing over the summer. Those Long-Term Plan's will be composed of a ten-year vision document and three year investment plan. Background On 30 September 2023, the Government announced The Long-Term Plan for Town (LTPFT) Programme for 55 towns. On 6 March, the Government announced an expansion to this programme, with 20 additional towns. Each town will receive up to £20 million of 'endowment style' funding and support. The purpose of this programme is to regenerate local towns across the United Kingdom over the next decade, as well develop local capacity and capability. Each town will have a towns board, the chair of which, will be selected by the Local Authority. The Chair will then work with the Local Authority to determine the makeup of the board, which should be a cross section of the local community, including community leaders, employers, local authorities, and the local MP. This board will then develop a shared vision for the town and oversee the funding together, based on community engagement.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Access to the PTME document can be found at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/affce8d8-5de4-4164-85fe-1861db94de2d
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,723 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2 median · 2 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 73 | 2 median · 39.2 average (19 of 73 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (23 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045993 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015352-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 14 2024 15:19:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2024 | planning | 015352-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015352-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-14T16:19:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045993",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36290",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4126090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Access to the PTME document can be found at: \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/affce8d8-5de4-4164-85fe-1861db94de2d"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Towns Delivery Body",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirement\nThe Department for Levelling Up Housing and Communities requires a potential Supplier to create and manage the Towns Delivery Body, an arm of the High Streets and Towns Taskforce. The Contract will be for a period of five years. The Towns Delivery Body will deliver hands on support to the towns within the Long-Term Plan for Towns programme, boost capacity and skills amongst members of the Towns Boards and selected community groups to support the implementation of the interventions as outlined n the Long-Term Plans that Boards are developing over the summer. Those Long-Term\nPlan's will be composed of a ten-year vision document and three year investment plan.\nBackground\nOn 30 September 2023, the Government announced The Long-Term Plan for Town (LTPFT) Programme for 55 towns. On 6 March, the Government announced an expansion to this programme, with 20 additional towns. Each town will receive up to £20 million of 'endowment style' funding and support. The purpose of this programme is to regenerate local towns across the United Kingdom over the next decade, as well develop local capacity and capability.\nEach town will have a towns board, the chair of which, will be selected by the Local Authority. The Chair will then work with the Local Authority to determine the makeup of the board, which should be a cross section of the local community, including community leaders, employers, local authorities, and the local MP. This board will then develop a shared vision for the town and oversee the funding together, based on community engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36290",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/affce8d8-5de4-4164-85fe-1861db94de2d",
"name": "Sammie Yates",
"email": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015352-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-14T16:19:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045993",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36290",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4126090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Access to the PTME document can be found at: \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/affce8d8-5de4-4164-85fe-1861db94de2d"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Towns Delivery Body",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirement\nThe Department for Levelling Up Housing and Communities requires a potential Supplier to create and manage the Towns Delivery Body, an arm of the High Streets and Towns Taskforce. The Contract will be for a period of five years. The Towns Delivery Body will deliver hands on support to the towns within the Long-Term Plan for Towns programme, boost capacity and skills amongst members of the Towns Boards and selected community groups to support the implementation of the interventions as outlined n the Long-Term Plans that Boards are developing over the summer. Those Long-Term\nPlan's will be composed of a ten-year vision document and three year investment plan.\nBackground\nOn 30 September 2023, the Government announced The Long-Term Plan for Town (LTPFT) Programme for 55 towns. On 6 March, the Government announced an expansion to this programme, with 20 additional towns. Each town will receive up to £20 million of 'endowment style' funding and support. The purpose of this programme is to regenerate local towns across the United Kingdom over the next decade, as well develop local capacity and capability.\nEach town will have a towns board, the chair of which, will be selected by the Local Authority. The Chair will then work with the Local Authority to determine the makeup of the board, which should be a cross section of the local community, including community leaders, employers, local authorities, and the local MP. This board will then develop a shared vision for the town and oversee the funding together, based on community engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36290",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/affce8d8-5de4-4164-85fe-1861db94de2d",
"name": "Sammie Yates",
"email": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}