Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Wokingham Town Council →
Replacement of the town hall fire alarm system against a specific scope of works published by the town council. Supply of goods and installation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055d24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054816-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 16:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054816-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 045731-2025 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 039344-2025 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | tender | 039054-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054816-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T17:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"name": "Wokingham Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 41400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49680
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T17:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03429470",
"name": "SURREY FIRE & SAFETY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Town Hall fire alarm replacement project 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of the town hall fire alarm system against a specific scope of works published by the town council. Supply of goods and installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"name": "Wokingham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Aslin",
"email": "maslin@wokingham-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03429470",
"name": "SURREY FIRE & SAFETY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Unit 6 Camberley Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://surreyfire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03429470",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@surreyfire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVJ-8694-ZMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054816-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T17:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"name": "Wokingham Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 41400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49680
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T17:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03429470",
"name": "SURREY FIRE & SAFETY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Town Hall fire alarm replacement project 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of the town hall fire alarm system against a specific scope of works published by the town council. Supply of goods and installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"name": "Wokingham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Aslin",
"email": "maslin@wokingham-tc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03429470",
"name": "SURREY FIRE & SAFETY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Unit 6 Camberley Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://surreyfire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03429470",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@surreyfire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVJ-8694-ZMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045731-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T15:46:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"name": "Wokingham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The following criteria will be considered when making the award decision:\n* Alignment with the scope of works\n* Price\n* Availability of local engineers to respond to call outs\n* Ability to adhere to a 2 to 4 hour call out SLA\n* Organisation accredited by a recognised body, and membership of recognised body such as CHAS or similar"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wokingham Town Hall Fire Alarm replacement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2909",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2909",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Letter to contractors - fire alarm tender 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2910",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2910",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to tender - fire alarm 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2911",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2911",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Town Hall fire alarm 2025 - scope of works",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2913",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2913",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Contractors Health and Safety form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2914",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2914",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Town hall plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4024",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4024",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Town hall asbestos report (for information)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045731-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045731-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:46:32+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045731-2025",
"description": "Addition of latest asbestos report for the town hall"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement fire alarm system for the grade II* listed Wokingham Town Hall.\nDesign and provision of fire alarm system, installation, removal of existing system and making good of decoration.\nPlease see the attached documentation which provides a comprehensive scope of works and plans for the building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders can be submitted to tenders@wokingham-tc.gov.uk or via post. Please see details in the attached documentation.\nwww.wokingham-tc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"name": "Wokingham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Aslin",
"email": "maslin@wokingham-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039344-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T14:53:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"name": "Wokingham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The following criteria will be considered when making the award decision:\n* Alignment with the scope of works\n* Price\n* Availability of local engineers to respond to call outs\n* Ability to adhere to a 2 to 4 hour call out SLA\n* Organisation accredited by a recognised body, and membership of recognised body such as CHAS or similar"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wokingham Town Hall Fire Alarm replacement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2909",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2909",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Letter to contractors - fire alarm tender 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2910",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2910",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to tender - fire alarm 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2911",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2911",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Town Hall fire alarm 2025 - scope of works",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2913",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2913",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Contractors Health and Safety form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2914",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2914",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Town hall plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039344-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039344-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T14:53:34+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039344-2025",
"description": "Please note the closure date for submissions is noon on Friday 29th August, not Friday 22nd August."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement fire alarm system for the grade II* listed Wokingham Town Hall.\nDesign and provision of fire alarm system, installation, removal of existing system and making good of decoration.\nPlease see the attached documentation which provides a comprehensive scope of works and plans for the building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders can be submitted to tenders@wokingham-tc.gov.uk or via post. Please see details in the attached documentation.\nwww.wokingham-tc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"name": "Wokingham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Aslin",
"email": "maslin@wokingham-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039054-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T16:04:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"name": "Wokingham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The following criteria will be considered when making the award decision:\n* Alignment with the scope of works \n* Price\n* Availability of local engineers to respond to call outs\n* Ability to adhere to a 2 to 4 hour call out SLA\n* Organisation accredited by a recognised body, and membership of recognised body such as CHAS or similar"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wokingham Town Hall Fire Alarm replacement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2909",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2909",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Letter to contractors - fire alarm tender 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2910",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2910",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to tender - fire alarm 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2911",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2911",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Town Hall fire alarm 2025 - scope of works",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2913",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2913",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Contractors Health and Safety form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2914",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2914",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Town hall plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039054-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039054-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T16:04:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement fire alarm system for the grade II* listed Wokingham Town Hall. \nDesign and provision of fire alarm system, installation, removal of existing system and making good of decoration. \nPlease see the attached documentation which provides a comprehensive scope of works and plans for the building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders can be submitted to tenders@wokingham-tc.gov.uk or via post. Please see details in the attached documentation.\nwww.wokingham-tc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"name": "Wokingham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Market Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWQG-9981-CZYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Aslin",
"email": "maslin@wokingham-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}