Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD →
UKIFS intends to create an advanced test facility that supports the STEP program by ensuring the functionality and reliability of advanced HTS magnets through rigorous testing. This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and improvements in relation to the contracting approach for a large, strategic procurement of the MCTF. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Magnets, Construction work for research buildings, Engineering design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Magnets (31630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,719 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,138 of 2,719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 109 | 12 median · 54.7 average (24 of 109 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (39 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 118 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Engagement Notice #1 - Procurement Strategy Interested parties should contact operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk to obtain project-related documents and questionnaire to fill in as part of market engagement. | engagement | 1 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ec44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009538-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 14 2025 16:55:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2025 | planningUpdate | 009538-2025 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | planningUpdate | 009194-2025 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | planning | 009033-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009538-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T16:55:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "STEP-T-WG023-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnets"
},
{
"id": "45214600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for research buildings"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toroidal Field Model Coil (TFMC) Test Facility (TF)",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "009538-2025",
"description": "Contract end date amended to Q1 2029"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS intends to create an advanced test facility that supports the STEP program by ensuring the functionality and reliability of advanced HTS magnets through rigorous testing. This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and improvements in relation to the contracting approach for a large, strategic procurement of the MCTF. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://step.ukaea.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009538-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009538-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T16:55:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Notice #1 - Procurement Strategy\nInterested parties should contact operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk to obtain project-related documents and questionnaire to fill in as part of market engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009538-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T16:55:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "STEP-T-WG023-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnets"
},
{
"id": "45214600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for research buildings"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toroidal Field Model Coil (TFMC) Test Facility (TF)",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "009538-2025",
"description": "Contract end date amended to Q1 2029"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS intends to create an advanced test facility that supports the STEP program by ensuring the functionality and reliability of advanced HTS magnets through rigorous testing. This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and improvements in relation to the contracting approach for a large, strategic procurement of the MCTF. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://step.ukaea.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009538-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009538-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T16:55:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Notice #1 - Procurement Strategy\nInterested parties should contact operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk to obtain project-related documents and questionnaire to fill in as part of market engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009194-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-13T12:50:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "STEP-T-WG023-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnets"
},
{
"id": "45214600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for research buildings"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toroidal Field Model Coil (TFMC) Test Facility (TF)",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "009194-2025",
"description": "Notice amended to include communication with the buyer to obtain documents from operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS intends to create an advanced test facility that supports the STEP program by ensuring the functionality and reliability of advanced HTS magnets through rigorous testing. This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and improvements in relation to the contracting approach for a large, strategic procurement of the MCTF. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://step.ukaea.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009194-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009194-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-13T12:50:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Notice #1 - Procurement Strategy\nInterested parties should contact operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk to obtain project-related documents and questionnaire to fill in as part of market engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009033-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T15:10:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "STEP-T-WG023-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnets"
},
{
"id": "45214600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for research buildings"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71323200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plant engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toroidal Field Model Coil (TFMC) Test Facility (TF)",
"value": {
"amount": 16666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKIFS intends to create an advanced test facility that supports the STEP program by ensuring the functionality and reliability of advanced HTS magnets through rigorous testing. This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and improvements in relation to the contracting approach for a large, strategic procurement of the MCTF. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Will Gibbs",
"email": "william.gibbs@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01234567890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-12T15:10:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Market Engagement Notice #1 - Procurement Strategy"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}