Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Royal Navy Museums →
The NMRN is seeking a fabrication contractor to design, fabricate and install a lamination jig for the production of large dimension timber elements for use in the conservation of HMS Victory's hull. The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050daf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054092-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 16:32:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054092-2025 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040432-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | tender | 027840-2025 |
| 7 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 019357-2025 |
| 7 May 2025 | planning | 019325-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054092-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T17:32:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050daf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12924005",
"name": "MTECH SOUTHERN SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HMSV-2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Timber Lamination Jig for HMSV Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NMRN is seeking a fabrication contractor to design, fabricate and install a lamination jig for the production of large dimension timber elements for use in the conservation of HMS Victory's hull.\nThe aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmrn.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12924005",
"name": "MTECH SOUTHERN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO7 7PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Cavendish Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mtechss.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12924005",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin@mtechss.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVTW-2978-CYBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 51271.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61525.68
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T17:32:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054092-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T17:32:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050daf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12924005",
"name": "MTECH SOUTHERN SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HMSV-2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Timber Lamination Jig for HMSV Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NMRN is seeking a fabrication contractor to design, fabricate and install a lamination jig for the production of large dimension timber elements for use in the conservation of HMS Victory's hull.\nThe aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmrn.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12924005",
"name": "MTECH SOUTHERN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO7 7PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Cavendish Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mtechss.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12924005",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin@mtechss.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVTW-2978-CYBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 51271.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61525.68
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T17:32:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040432-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T10:38:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050daf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12924005",
"name": "MTECH SOUTHERN SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HMSV-2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Timber Lamination Jig for HMSV Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NMRN is seeking a fabrication contractor to design, fabricate and install a lamination jig for the production of large dimension timber elements for use in the conservation of HMS Victory's hull.\nThe aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Hartley",
"email": "procurement@nmrn.org.uk",
"telephone": "02392891370"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12924005",
"name": "MTECH SOUTHERN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO7 7PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Cavendish Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mtechss.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12924005",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin@mtechss.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVTW-2978-CYBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Appointment of Fabrication Contractor for Lamination Jig for HMS Victory Project",
"value": {
"amount": 51271.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61525.68
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040432-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040432-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T10:38:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027840-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T16:02:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050daf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HMSVP.2025.003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This tender opportunity's full evaluation criteria is set out within the ITT, the outline of this is as follows;\n1. Relevant Skills and Experience\n2. Teamworking\n3. Technical Suitability for the Contract\n4. Quality Management & Control\n5. Price Proposal"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Fabrication Contractor for Lamination Jig for HMS Victory Project",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1700",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1700",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "027840-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027840-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T16:02:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender opportunity is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity to fabricate a large dimension timber lamination jig for the production of planks for conservation of HMS Victory.This is an accelerated procedure with the PPN being advertised prior to this Open Procedure.\nThe aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance.\nThe NMRN is seeking a fabrication contractor to design, fabricate and install a lamination jig for the production of large dimension timber elements for use in the conservation of HMS Victory's hull.\nDue to the secure location of the Historic Ships Workshop site visits must be booked at least 48 hours in advance, details can be found within the ITT documentation.\nAppendix 1 has concept images of the proposed lamination jig which have been produced by shipwrights based on current known requirements, previous experience and the constraints of the conservation workshops in the Historic Dockyard. \nThese are available by emailing the Tenders Inbox clarifications should be referred to tenders@nmrn.org.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are to be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk, further details on the NMRN can be found at; www.nmrn.org.uk/do-business-with-us",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Hartley",
"email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019357-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T12:56:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050daf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HMSV-2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timber Lamination Jig for HMSV Project",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1209",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1209",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity to fabricate a large dimension timber lamination jig for the production of planks for conservation of HMS Victory.\nThe aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance.\nThe NMRN is seeking a fabrication contractor to produce a lamination jig for the production of large dimension timber elements for use in the conservation of HMS Victory's hull.\nThe PPN notice contains Appendix 1 which has concept images of the proposed lamination jig which have been produced by shipwrights based on current known requirements, previous experience and the constraints of the conservation workshops in the Historic Dockyard.\nDue to the secure location of the Historic Ships Workshop we may not be able to undertake site visits during the PPN. It may be possible under the tender procedure once live.\nNo further supporting documents are available at the time of issuing this PPN however clarifications should be referred to tenders@nmrn.org.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmrn.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019357-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019357-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T12:56:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019325-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T11:57:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050daf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HMSV-2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timber Lamination Jig for HMSV Project",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity to fabricate a large dimension timber lamination jig for the production of planks for conservation of HMS Victory. \nThe aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Programme is to deliver a fully conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. \nThe NMRN is seeking a fabrication contractor to produce a lamination jig for the production of large dimension timber elements for use in the conservation of HMS Victory's hull. \nThe PPN notice contains Appendix 1 which has concept images of the proposed lamination jig which have been produced by shipwrights based on current known requirements, previous experience and the constraints of the conservation workshops in the Historic Dockyard. \nDue to the secure location of the Historic Ships Workshop we may not be able to undertake site visits during the PPN. It may be possible under the tender procedure once live.\nNo further supporting documents are available at the time of issuing this PPN however clarifications should be referred to tenders@nmrn.org.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmrn.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T11:57:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}