Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Supply of Pre-Prepared Sandwiches, Pre-Prepared Goods, Sandwich Fillings, Buffets and Concept Foods
Food
beverages
tobacco and related products
+10 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "The Supply of Pre-Prepared Sandwiches, Pre-Prepared Goods, Sandwich Fillings, Buffets and Concept Foods". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caerphilly County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 291 active published awards; 289 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Oct 2023, 11:18 BST | Last source update19 Oct 2023, 11:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFood, beverages, tobacco and related products, Miscellaneous food products, Prepared breakfast cereals, Prepared pasta, Prepared pasta and couscous, Prepared sandwiches, Processed food products, Salad leaves, Sandwich fillings, Sandwich spreads, Sandwiches | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4eb | ||
What is being bought
The framework was for the Supply of Pre-Prepared Sandwiches, Pre-Prepared Goods, Sandwich Fillings, Buffets and Concept Foods to the Councils listed in this notice and in the Invitation to Tender Document
The framework was to cover multiple lots and geographical regions and this notice is to inform the market of the contract award
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Oct 2023, 11:18 BST - Official notice release published
19 Oct 2023, 11:18 BST - tender value changed
24 Mar 2023, 11:25 GMT - Status changed to published status
24 Mar 2023, 11:25 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2023, 11:25 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Mar 2023, 11:25 GMT - Published value updated to £1,520,000
10 Feb 2023, 16:43 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Feb 2023, 16:43 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2023, 16:43 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
10 Feb 2023, 16:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Feb 2023, 16:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Pre-prepared SandwichescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot was for the supply and delivery of Pre-packed, ready made sandwiches, wraps, Panini's, Toasties etc as and when required. It included a variety of ranges available including but not limited to Halal, Vegan and Vegetarian.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Pre-prepared GoodscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot was for supply and delivery of Pre-prepared Salad pots, Pasta Pots, Granola pots with yoghurt, Fruit pots / Bags etc as and when required. There was a variety of ranges available including but not limited to Allergen Free, Halal, Vegan and Vegetarian.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Sandwich FillingscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot was for the supply and delivery of ready made sandwich fillings as and when required. There should be a variety of ranges available including but not limited to Halal, Vegan and Vegetarian.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4BuffetscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot was for the supply and delivery of buffets and lunches including hot and cold drinks as and when required. There should be a variety of ranges available including but not limited to Halal, Vegan and Vegetarian.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Concept FoodscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Concept foods lot was for suppliers to provide an all-in-one product including marketing materials, packaging, products, and cooking equipment to prepare the meals / items. The cooking equipment was to be provided free on loan. The offering of the products was to range from International Cuisines and include Vegan, vegetarian and halal options. The products provided for service within the equipment will require all allergy requirements to be met on the on packaging and the packaging must be recyclable in line with the sustainability section of the specification.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Oct 2023, 11:18 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £10,000 - Contract active
Signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £10,000 - Contract active
Signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £100,000 - Contract active
Signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £10,000 - Contract active
Signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £10,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CASTELL HOWELL FOODS LTD, Final Foods Limited Not published · Not published · active CASTELL HOWELL FOODS LTD, Final Foods Limited Not published · Not published · active Tugo Food Systems Not published · Not published · active Final Foods Limited Not published · Not published · active CASTELL HOWELL FOODS LTD, THE REAL WRAP CO LTD, Tiffin Sandwiches Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Pre-prepared Goods £10,000 · signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Sandwich Fillings £10,000 · signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Concept Foods £100,000 · signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Buffets £10,000 · signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active Pre-prepared Sandwiches £10,000 · signed 26 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) bids: 2 (lot 3) electronicBids: 2 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 3) smeBids: 2 (lot 3) bids: 2 (lot 4) electronicBids: 2 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 4) smeBids: 2 (lot 4) bids: 1 (lot 5) electronicBids: 1 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 5) smeBids: 1 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caerphilly County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1559Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published