Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 16 Oct 2025, 18:20 BST

Official UK procurement notice

MET POLICE COUPA EVENT #2357 The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries via PA 2023 Open Procedure

Official notice

Authority: Mayor's Office For Policing And Crime (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdDefence & securitySME suitable
Published estimate£300,000≈ £300k / year · £360,000 inc. VAT38.9% above published estimate
Submissions closed 12 Nov 2025awarded 5 Feb 2026
Awarded to SIMMERSON ASSOCIATES LTD
Contract term 1 yrends 11 Dec 2026 · up to 11 Dec 2027 with extensions · starts 12 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Procurement Description

The supply and delivery of electric motorcycles (E‑Motorcycles) and spare batteries. The requirement includes the procurement of up to 20 fully converted E‑Motorcycles and 20 spare batteries for operational deployment by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS).

Goods must be delivered within the London M25 area.

CPV: Motorcycles

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrSMEPublished value£300,000
Contract period: 12 Dec 2025 – 11 Dec 2026 (1 yr) · up to 11 Dec 2027 with extensionsValue: £300,000 exc. VAT · £360,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: In emergency situations the contracting authority may use this contract to purchase additional volumes if deemed necessary and where justified in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. · Foreseen extension of 12 months built into contract.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 10%Price: 80%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 10%
  • Price: 80%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Price
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 80 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 8 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Defence & security
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
16 Oct 2025, 18:20 BST
Last source update
24 Jul 2026, 11:58 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Dec 2025
Authority reference
2357
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-066087
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Motorcycles
Delivery area
North East (UKC)North West (UKD)Yorkshire & Humber (UKE)East Midlands (UKF)West Midlands (UKG)East of England (UKH)London (UKI)South East (UKJ)
+1 moreSouth West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05ce66 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
12 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
31 Oct 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

16 Oct 2025 → 24 Jul 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published372 days ago
    16 Oct 2025, 18:20 BST
  2. Clarification questions by357 days ago
    31 Oct 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline345 days ago
    12 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by326 days ago
    1 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts316 days ago
    12 Dec 2025
  6. Assessment summaries sent261 days ago
    5 Feb 2026
  7. Standstill ends249 days ago
    16 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  8. Latest notice published91 days ago
    24 Jul 2026, 11:58 BST

Notice history

6 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 16 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Oct 2025, 18:20 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    5 Feb 2026, 18:35 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    5 Feb 2026, 18:35 GMT
  4. Buyer details updated
    5 Feb 2026, 18:35 GMT
  5. Contract signature expected
    17 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  6. Contract details notice published
    24 Jul 2026, 11:58 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £500,0001 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 11 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 17 Feb 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
SIMMERSON ASSOCIATES LTDMET POLICE COUPA EVENT #2357 The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries17 Feb 2026 – 16 Feb 2027 · up to 16 Feb 2028Extensions: The contract incorporates a provision for an optional extension period of twelve (12) months, as specified within the procurement and Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to invoke this extension should it be deemed necessary or appropriate in light of prevailing circumstances at the relevant time.£500,000 inc. VAT5 Feb 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries · SIMMERSON ASSOCIATES LTD

    Signed
    17 Feb 2026
    Value
    £416,667
    Period
    17 Feb 2026 – 16 Feb 2027 · up to 16 Feb 2028 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    1x 12 month optional foreseen extension permitted within the contract.

    No agreed KPIs: Not above the relevant threshold and KPI's not required.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders10—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PTMT-7816-YCQG 169 Union Street, London, London, SE1 0LLContact email

Consortium members and other public bodies

  • Metropolitan Police ServiceContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentGB-PPON: PHDV-6374-MVWD London, LondonContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • SIMMERSON ASSOCIATES LTDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 04511141GB-PPON: PYPL-1234-HJBR Unit 2 Mallory Way, Coventry, West Midlands, CV6 6PBContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender