← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Pest Control Services

Buyer: Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime →

BuyerMayor's Office for Policing and Crime
StatusAwarded
Deadline7 Mar 2026
Value£1,200,000
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To provide both planned and reactive services for the control and eradication of pests in and on MOPAC property. Service required ensuring Health Safety for personnel working in Metropolitan Police Service buildings and preventing damage to property

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide both planned and reactive services for the control and eradication of pests in and on MOPAC property. Service required ensuring Health Safety for personnel working in Metropolitan Police Service buildings and preventing damage to property

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,5025 median · 17.7 average (2,247 of 5,502 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,412 of 5,502 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2246 median · 41.7 average (71 of 224 with a bid count)6.5 average (77 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4425.5 median · 6.3 average (4 of 442 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020503-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,075,886

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b79
Latest release ID020503-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 14:50:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020503-2026
6 Mar 2026tender020496-2026
8 Jan 2024planning000557-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:50:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020503-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03173779",
          "name": "Vergo Pest Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 24 months extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide both planned and reactive services for the control and eradication of pests in and on MOPAC property. Service required ensuring Health Safety for personnel working in Metropolitan Police  Service buildings and preventing damage to property",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide both planned and reactive services for the control and eradication of pests in and on MOPAC property. Service required ensuring Health Safety for personnel working in Metropolitan Police  Service buildings and preventing damage to property",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alois Mateyo",
        "email": "alois.mateyo2@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03173779",
      "name": "Vergo Pest Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03173779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vergo Pest Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65937",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020503-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1075885.78,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020503-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020503-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:50:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020503-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03173779",
          "name": "Vergo Pest Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 24 months extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide both planned and reactive services for the control and eradication of pests in and on MOPAC property. Service required ensuring Health Safety for personnel working in Metropolitan Police  Service buildings and preventing damage to property",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide both planned and reactive services for the control and eradication of pests in and on MOPAC property. Service required ensuring Health Safety for personnel working in Metropolitan Police  Service buildings and preventing damage to property",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alois Mateyo",
        "email": "alois.mateyo2@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03173779",
      "name": "Vergo Pest Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03173779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vergo Pest Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65937",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020503-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1075885.78,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020503-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020496-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020496-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T14:44:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Coupa Ref: 1701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract length will be an initial 36 months term and two 24 months renewal options."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide both planned and reactive services for the control and eradication of pests in and on MOPAC property. Service required ensuring Health Safety for personnel working in Metropolitan Police Service buildings and preventing damage to property.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide both planned and reactive services for the control and eradication of pests in and on MOPAC property. Service required ensuring Health Safety for personnel working in Metropolitan Police Service buildings and preventing damage to property.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-07"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/user/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://metpolice.coupahost.com/user/home",
        "name": "Alois Mateyo",
        "email": "alois.mateyo2@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65937",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2024 · 000557-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "000557-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T16:02:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101923",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Coupa Ref: 1701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is to notify the market that around the 12th February 2024 the Metropolitan Police Service will be  commencing a tender process for The Provision of Pest Control Services. Additional information: The contract length for  The Provision of Pest Control Services is a 3 year initial term with two 2  year optional extension periods.\nSecurity and vetting requirements will be mandatory.\nThe above notice is being published on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater London area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2570000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide both planned and reactive services for the control and eradication of pests in and on MOPAC property. Service required ensuring Health Safety for personnel working in Metropolitan Police Service buildings and preventing damage to property.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101923",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW6 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Kilburn Police Station, Salusbury Rd, Queens Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Duggan",
        "email": "Tracy.K.Duggan@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow UK procurement regulations. Any expression of interest made under this notice is no indication of a commitment from either side to participate in any future tender or procurement process.\nPlease note this is not the start of a formal procurement process and is not a call for competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}