Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Leeds City Council referred to hereafter as the Council has a duty under Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to inspect its area for 'Contaminated Land'. This duty falls within the City Development Directorate of the Council. An inspection strategy has been outlined in the 'Contaminated Land: An Inspection Strategy for Leeds' report dated October 2018. This document can be downloaded from land contamination (leeds.gov.uk). Once sites of potential concern have been identified, detailed inspections will be undertaken which may involve the sampling and analysis of site soil and water samples. To this end, detailed inspection of sites by the Council within the district of Leeds is ongoing. This process involves the production of a Phase 1 Desk Study report which identifies the requirement (or not) to carry out a Phase 2 Site Investigation. In most cases the site investigation will include the taking of soil samples for laboratory analysis. It is intended that, under the auspices of this agreement, the bulk of the laboratory analysis work will be placed with a single laboratory.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067086-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 11:46:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067086-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067086-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T12:46:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164430",
"name": "EnviroLab"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "98326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Laboratory Analytical Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council referred to hereafter as the Council has a duty under Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to inspect its area for 'Contaminated Land'. This duty falls within the City Development Directorate of the Council. An inspection strategy has been outlined in the 'Contaminated Land: An Inspection Strategy for Leeds' report dated October 2018. This document can be downloaded from land contamination (leeds.gov.uk). Once sites of potential concern have been identified, detailed inspections will be undertaken which may involve the sampling and analysis of site soil and water samples. To this end, detailed inspection of sites by the Council within the district of Leeds is ongoing. This process involves the production of a Phase 1 Desk Study report which identifies the requirement (or not) to carry out a Phase 2 Site Investigation. In most cases the site investigation will include the taking of soil samples for laboratory analysis. It is intended that, under the auspices of this agreement, the bulk of the laboratory analysis work will be placed with a single laboratory.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleservicescategory@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164430",
"name": "EnviroLab",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge 172 Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JGustafson@envlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067086-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067086-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T12:46:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067086-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T12:46:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164430",
"name": "EnviroLab"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "98326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Laboratory Analytical Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council referred to hereafter as the Council has a duty under Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to inspect its area for 'Contaminated Land'. This duty falls within the City Development Directorate of the Council. An inspection strategy has been outlined in the 'Contaminated Land: An Inspection Strategy for Leeds' report dated October 2018. This document can be downloaded from land contamination (leeds.gov.uk). Once sites of potential concern have been identified, detailed inspections will be undertaken which may involve the sampling and analysis of site soil and water samples. To this end, detailed inspection of sites by the Council within the district of Leeds is ongoing. This process involves the production of a Phase 1 Desk Study report which identifies the requirement (or not) to carry out a Phase 2 Site Investigation. In most cases the site investigation will include the taking of soil samples for laboratory analysis. It is intended that, under the auspices of this agreement, the bulk of the laboratory analysis work will be placed with a single laboratory.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleservicescategory@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164430",
"name": "EnviroLab",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge 172 Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JGustafson@envlab.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067086-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067086-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T12:46:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}