Lot 1
No lot description published.
HSE are looking to contract with two suppliers to help deliver a vendor-neutral, practical safety guidance document designed to support small or medium-sized enterprises (SME) adopting collaborative robot technologies. The proposed work directly supports delivery of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Regulatory Innovation Office (RIO) funded "Collaborative Robot Applications (Cobot) Safety Guidance for SMEs, HSE, Automate UK, and The Manufacturing Technology Centre (MTC)" project. HSE are looking to contract with Automate UK and MTC due to previous involvement in the wider project.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e986 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079874-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 11:27:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079874-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079874-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T12:27:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e986",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Guidance for the Safe Deployment and Use of Collaborative Robots in Industry",
"value": {
"amount": 14450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17340
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12 month extension period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:27:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02116954",
"name": "P.P.M.A. LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Guidance for the Safe Deployment and Use of Collaborative Robots in Industry",
"value": {
"amount": 13650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16380
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12 month extension period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:27:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06815480",
"name": "THE MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY CENTRE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1.11.4.4929.",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Guidance for the Safe Deployment and Use of Collaborative Robots in Industry",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE are looking to contract with two suppliers to help deliver a vendor-neutral, practical safety guidance document designed to support small or medium-sized enterprises (SME) adopting collaborative robot technologies. \nThe proposed work directly supports delivery of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Regulatory Innovation Office (RIO) funded \"Collaborative Robot Applications (Cobot) Safety Guidance for SMEs, HSE, Automate UK, and The Manufacturing Technology Centre (MTC)\" project.\nHSE are looking to contract with Automate UK and MTC due to previous involvement in the wider project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02116954",
"name": "P.P.M.A. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallington",
"postalCode": "SM6 9AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Stafford Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02116954",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.williamson@automate-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDY-7971-BJXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06815480",
"name": "THE MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY CENTRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pilot Way Ansty Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.the-mtc.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06815480",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PowerandEnergy@the-mtc.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPP-9497-YQPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079874-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T12:27:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e986",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Guidance for the Safe Deployment and Use of Collaborative Robots in Industry",
"value": {
"amount": 14450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17340
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12 month extension period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:27:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02116954",
"name": "P.P.M.A. LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Guidance for the Safe Deployment and Use of Collaborative Robots in Industry",
"value": {
"amount": 13650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16380
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12 month extension period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:27:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06815480",
"name": "THE MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY CENTRE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1.11.4.4929.",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Guidance for the Safe Deployment and Use of Collaborative Robots in Industry",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE are looking to contract with two suppliers to help deliver a vendor-neutral, practical safety guidance document designed to support small or medium-sized enterprises (SME) adopting collaborative robot technologies. \nThe proposed work directly supports delivery of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Regulatory Innovation Office (RIO) funded \"Collaborative Robot Applications (Cobot) Safety Guidance for SMEs, HSE, Automate UK, and The Manufacturing Technology Centre (MTC)\" project.\nHSE are looking to contract with Automate UK and MTC due to previous involvement in the wider project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02116954",
"name": "P.P.M.A. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallington",
"postalCode": "SM6 9AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Stafford Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02116954",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.williamson@automate-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDY-7971-BJXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06815480",
"name": "THE MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY CENTRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pilot Way Ansty Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.the-mtc.org/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06815480",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PowerandEnergy@the-mtc.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPP-9497-YQPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}