Lot 1
Direct award under a national agreement contract with PNLD with the West Yorkshire Combined Authority
Award criteria
price
Subscription to the Police National Legal Database
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Direct award under a national agreement contract with PNLD with the West Yorkshire Combined Authority
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems (72212900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,728 | 1 median · 7.7 average (1,192 of 3,728 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,360 of 3,728 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 266 | 1 median · 8.2 average (105 of 266 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (111 of 266 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0662ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019874-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 12:14:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019874-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019874-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T12:14:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019874-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-CO451571",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 years in total"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award under a national agreement contract with PNLD with the West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Police National Legal Database Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Subscription to the Police National Legal Database",
"classification": {
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under a national agreement contract for subscription to the Police National Legal Database with the West Yorkshire Combined Authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Koczoova",
"email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-CO451571",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CO451571",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175113",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019874-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25582.09,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019874-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019874-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T12:14:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019874-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-CO451571",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 years in total"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award under a national agreement contract with PNLD with the West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Police National Legal Database Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Subscription to the Police National Legal Database",
"classification": {
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under a national agreement contract for subscription to the Police National Legal Database with the West Yorkshire Combined Authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Koczoova",
"email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-CO451571",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CO451571",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175113",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019874-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25582.09,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019874-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}