Lot 1
The Council is seeking to appoint an operator for its newly refurbished sports facility which is due for completion in March 2026
Buyer: Goole Town Council →
Participate on goole-tc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Management and operation of refurbished football rugby and athletics stadium to include full size 3G pitch, 5 a side 3G pitch, compact athletics track, bar and catering facilities and conference suite
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
The Council is seeking to appoint an operator for its newly refurbished sports facility which is due for completion in March 2026
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,008 | 3 median · 21.4 average (224 of 1,008 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (257 of 1,008 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 49 | 6 median · 40.9 average (7 of 49 with a bid count) | 13.7 average (7 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050952-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 14:19:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-10-21T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.goole-tc.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | tender | 050952-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050952-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T15:19:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158730",
"name": "Goole Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension by 5 years to the original contract period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be 15 years with the possibility of an extension of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint an operator for its newly refurbished sports facility which is due for completion in March 2026",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5400
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Victoria Pleasure Ground, Marcus Street, Goole, East Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for operation of Football and Athletics stadium",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-21T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-21T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Management and operation of refurbished football rugby and athletics stadium to include full size 3G pitch, 5 a side 3G pitch, compact athletics track, bar and catering facilities and conference suite",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.goole-tc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158730",
"name": "Goole Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Goole",
"postalCode": "DN145DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Junction, Paradise Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.goole-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Goole Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.goole-tc.gov.uk",
"name": "Brian Robertson",
"email": "brian.robertson@goole-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1405763652"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158731",
"name": "Goole Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Goole",
"postalCode": "DN14 5DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Junction"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Goole Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Brian.robertson@goole-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1405763652"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050952-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T15:19:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158730",
"name": "Goole Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension by 5 years to the original contract period"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be 15 years with the possibility of an extension of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council is seeking to appoint an operator for its newly refurbished sports facility which is due for completion in March 2026",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5400
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Victoria Pleasure Ground, Marcus Street, Goole, East Yorkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for operation of Football and Athletics stadium",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-21T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-21T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Management and operation of refurbished football rugby and athletics stadium to include full size 3G pitch, 5 a side 3G pitch, compact athletics track, bar and catering facilities and conference suite",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.goole-tc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158730",
"name": "Goole Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Goole",
"postalCode": "DN145DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Junction, Paradise Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.goole-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Goole Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.goole-tc.gov.uk",
"name": "Brian Robertson",
"email": "brian.robertson@goole-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1405763652"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158731",
"name": "Goole Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Goole",
"postalCode": "DN14 5DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Junction"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Goole Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Brian.robertson@goole-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1405763652"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}