Lot 1
The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust →
The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taxi services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 86 | 9 median · 363.3 average (23 of 86 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (23 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eac5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008439-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 07 2025 17:34:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008439-2025 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | tender | 008438-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008439-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-07T17:34:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008439-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12409365",
"name": "Zoom Cars Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2315668153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority may offer an extension option before the contract expires on 28/02/2027."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.",
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS13NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BWPC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicole Hester",
"email": "nicole.hester@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12409365",
"name": "Zoom Cars Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northgate House, Upper Borough Walls, Bath, England"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12409365",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Zoom Cars Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23723",
"name": "BWPC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BWPC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008439-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008439-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008439-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-07T17:34:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008439-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12409365",
"name": "Zoom Cars Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2315668153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority may offer an extension option before the contract expires on 28/02/2027."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.",
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS13NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BWPC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicole Hester",
"email": "nicole.hester@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12409365",
"name": "Zoom Cars Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northgate House, Upper Borough Walls, Bath, England"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12409365",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Zoom Cars Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23723",
"name": "BWPC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BWPC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008439-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008439-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008438-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T17:26:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Taxi Services for UHBW.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Services",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Taxi Services for UHBW.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-08T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS13NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BWPC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
"name": "Nicole Hester",
"email": "nicole.hester@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23723",
"name": "BWPC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BWPC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}