Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Tameside Council BikeAbility Programme - Request For Quotation (RFQ) Ref. Star Ref. PID021042 The Chest Ref. DN819829 Contract duration and Budget: Initial Period - Nov 2026 to Mar 2027 (Maximum Annual Value £78,176) Extensions to contract are subject to availability of funding: Year 2 Apr 2027 to Mar 2028 (Maximum Annual Value £158,683) subject to grant funding being confirmed Year 3 Apr 2028 to Mar 20290 (Maximum Annual Value £161,077) subject to grant funding being confirmed Please refer to RFQ for detailed information. This tender opportunity can be found under Current Opportunities for Tameside Council on the Chest website at www.the-chest.gov.uk All information in relation to this opportunity is available via the Chest only. (Chest Ref DN819829). All questions and/or requests for information/clarification must be submitted on the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. All responses will be communicated using the same method. Please do not contact Star Procurement or the commissioners directly. Deadline for questions: 12noon on the 29th of June 2026 Deadline for bid submissions: 12noon on the 20th of July 2026 Social Value Quantitative offers (TOMS) must be submitted on the Social Value Portal. Deadline for submission: 12noon on the 13th July 2026. Any changes to the submission dates/times will be communicated via the Chest portal. This procurement is being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 913 | 1 median · 10.7 average (585 of 913 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (610 of 913 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,050 | 2 median · 2.4 average (23 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£258,897 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £397,936.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064120-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 10:50:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064120-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Deadline for questions: 12noon on the 29th of June 2026 All questions and/or requests for information/clarification must be submitted on the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. All responses will be communicated using the same method. Please do not contact Star Procurement or the commissioners directly. Bids must be submitted on The Chest portal: www.the-chest.org.uk Deadline for bid submissions: 12noon on the 20th of July 2026 Social Value Quantitative offers (TOMS) must be submitted on the Social Value Portal. Deadline for submission: 12noon on the 13th July 2026. Any changes to the submission dates/times will be communicated via the Chest portal. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £397,936 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 064120-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 058815-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 051646-2026 |
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045604-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064120-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T11:50:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PID021042 DN819829",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 397936,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 477523
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension(s) is dependent upon the availability of funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation will be based on:\n60% quality\n20% social value\n20% price\nPlease see RFQ documentation for details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to Request For Quotation documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside Council BikeAbility Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 397936,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 477523
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064120-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064120-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:50:41+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064120-2026",
"description": "Deadline for tender submission has been changed from 12 noon on the 13th July 2026 to 12 noon on the 20th July 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council BikeAbility Programme - Request For Quotation (RFQ)\nRef. Star Ref. PID021042\nThe Chest Ref. DN819829\nContract duration and Budget:\nInitial Period - Nov 2026 to Mar 2027 (Maximum Annual Value £78,176)\nExtensions to contract are subject to availability of funding:\nYear 2 Apr 2027 to Mar 2028 (Maximum Annual Value £158,683) subject to grant funding being confirmed\nYear 3 Apr 2028 to Mar 20290 (Maximum Annual Value £161,077) subject to grant funding being confirmed\nPlease refer to RFQ for detailed information.\nThis tender opportunity can be found under Current Opportunities for Tameside Council on the Chest website at www.the-chest.gov.uk\nAll information in relation to this opportunity is available via the Chest only. (Chest Ref DN819829).\nAll questions and/or requests for information/clarification must be submitted on the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. All responses will be communicated using the same method. Please do not contact Star Procurement or the commissioners directly.\nDeadline for questions: 12noon on the 29th of June 2026\nDeadline for bid submissions: 12noon on the 20th of July 2026\nSocial Value Quantitative offers (TOMS) must be submitted on the Social Value Portal. Deadline for submission: 12noon on the 13th July 2026.\nAny changes to the submission dates/times will be communicated via the Chest portal.\nThis procurement is being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Deadline for questions: 12noon on the 29th of June 2026\nAll questions and/or requests for information/clarification must be submitted on the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. All responses will be communicated using the same method. Please do not contact Star Procurement or the commissioners directly.\nBids must be submitted on The Chest portal: www.the-chest.org.uk\nDeadline for bid submissions: 12noon on the 20th of July 2026\nSocial Value Quantitative offers (TOMS) must be submitted on the Social Value Portal. Deadline for submission: 12noon on the 13th July 2026.\nAny changes to the submission dates/times will be communicated via the Chest portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064120-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T11:50:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PID021042 DN819829",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 397936,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 477523
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension(s) is dependent upon the availability of funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation will be based on:\n60% quality\n20% social value\n20% price\nPlease see RFQ documentation for details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to Request For Quotation documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside Council BikeAbility Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 397936,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 477523
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064120-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064120-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:50:41+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064120-2026",
"description": "Deadline for tender submission has been changed from 12 noon on the 13th July 2026 to 12 noon on the 20th July 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council BikeAbility Programme - Request For Quotation (RFQ)\nRef. Star Ref. PID021042\nThe Chest Ref. DN819829\nContract duration and Budget:\nInitial Period - Nov 2026 to Mar 2027 (Maximum Annual Value £78,176)\nExtensions to contract are subject to availability of funding:\nYear 2 Apr 2027 to Mar 2028 (Maximum Annual Value £158,683) subject to grant funding being confirmed\nYear 3 Apr 2028 to Mar 20290 (Maximum Annual Value £161,077) subject to grant funding being confirmed\nPlease refer to RFQ for detailed information.\nThis tender opportunity can be found under Current Opportunities for Tameside Council on the Chest website at www.the-chest.gov.uk\nAll information in relation to this opportunity is available via the Chest only. (Chest Ref DN819829).\nAll questions and/or requests for information/clarification must be submitted on the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. All responses will be communicated using the same method. Please do not contact Star Procurement or the commissioners directly.\nDeadline for questions: 12noon on the 29th of June 2026\nDeadline for bid submissions: 12noon on the 20th of July 2026\nSocial Value Quantitative offers (TOMS) must be submitted on the Social Value Portal. Deadline for submission: 12noon on the 13th July 2026.\nAny changes to the submission dates/times will be communicated via the Chest portal.\nThis procurement is being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Deadline for questions: 12noon on the 29th of June 2026\nAll questions and/or requests for information/clarification must be submitted on the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. All responses will be communicated using the same method. Please do not contact Star Procurement or the commissioners directly.\nBids must be submitted on The Chest portal: www.the-chest.org.uk\nDeadline for bid submissions: 12noon on the 20th of July 2026\nSocial Value Quantitative offers (TOMS) must be submitted on the Social Value Portal. Deadline for submission: 12noon on the 13th July 2026.\nAny changes to the submission dates/times will be communicated via the Chest portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058815-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T10:38:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PID021042 DN819829",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 397936,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 477523
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension(s) is dependent upon the availability of funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation will be based on:\n60% quality\n20% social value\n20% price\nPlease see RFQ documentation for details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to Request For Quotation documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside Council BikeAbility Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 397936,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 477523
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "058815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T10:38:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council BikeAbility Programme - Request For Quotation (RFQ)\nRef. Star Ref. PID021042\nThe Chest Ref. DN819829\nContract duration and Budget:\nInitial Period - Nov 2026 to Mar 2027 (Maximum Annual Value £78,176)\nExtensions to contract are subject to availability of funding:\nYear 2 Apr 2027 to Mar 2028 (Maximum Annual Value £158,683) subject to grant funding being confirmed\nYear 3 Apr 2028 to Mar 20290 (Maximum Annual Value £161,077) subject to grant funding being confirmed\nPlease refer to RFQ for detailed information.\nThis tender opportunity can be found under Current Opportunities for Tameside Council on the Chest website at www.the-chest.gov.uk \nAll information in relation to this opportunity is available via the Chest only. (Chest Ref DN819829). \nAll questions and/or requests for information/clarification must be submitted on the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. All responses will be communicated using the same method. Please do not contact Star Procurement or the commissioners directly. \nDeadline for questions: 12noon on the 29th of June 2026\nDeadline for bid submissions: 12noon on the 13th of July 2026\nSocial Value Quantitative offers (TOMS) must be submitted on the Social Value Portal. Deadline for submission: 12noon on the 13th July 2026. \nAny changes to the submission dates/times will be communicated via the Chest portal. \nThis procurement is being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Deadline for questions: 12noon on the 29th of June 2026\nAll questions and/or requests for information/clarification must be submitted on the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. All responses will be communicated using the same method. Please do not contact Star Procurement or the commissioners directly. \nBids must be submitted on The Chest portal: www.the-chest.org.uk\nDeadline for bid submissions: 12noon on the 13th of July 2026\nSocial Value Quantitative offers (TOMS) must be submitted on the Social Value Portal. Deadline for submission: 12noon on the 13th July 2026. \nAny changes to the submission dates/times will be communicated via the Chest portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051646-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T08:45:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b8d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BikeAbility Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 411000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 493200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bikeability supports children to learn to cycle and after Bikeability are more likely to cycle to school or cycle for leisure. Developing these skills at an early age increases the likelihood these children will remain active as an adult. The programme supports the active travel and climate emergency agendas through encouraging a mode shift to cycling for active travel.\nThe Bikeability Trust administer the Bikeability programme on behalf of the Department for Transport.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T08:45:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045604-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T08:33:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b8d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BikeAbility Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 411000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 493200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bikeability supports children to learn to cycle and after Bikeability are more likely to cycle to school or cycle for leisure. Developing these skills at an early age increases the likelihood these children will remain active as an adult. The programme supports the active travel and climate emergency agendas through encouraging a mode shift to cycling for active travel. \nThe Bikeability programme is funded by the Department for Transport and is overseen by Active Travel England as the government's executive agency responsible for making walking, wheeling and cycling the preferred choice for everyone to get around in England. The Bikeability Trust administer the Bikeability programme on behalf of the Department for Transport. Grant funding is made available to all local authorities in England to deliver Bikeability based on a target set by Active Travel England.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045604-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045604-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T08:33:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}