Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Tameside Council - Request For Quotation (RFQ) to source a provider to oversee the Tameside Food Partnership arrangements for Public Health. Contract commencement date: 5th of January 2026. Termination date: 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for up to 24 months until 31st March 2030. Total contract value (including extension period(s)): £170,000 excluding VAT. Please refer to the RFQ documentation for detailed information.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 584 | 1 median · 3.8 average (392 of 584 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (400 of 584 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 401 | 1 median · 2.4 average (28 of 401 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 401 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£110,602 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £170,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05adc6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064577-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 08:45:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064577-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £170,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 064577-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | tender | 064549-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064577-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T09:45:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID13527",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 24 months until 31st March 2030."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see RFQ documentation on The Chest portal. The project reference is DN793568."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside Council 13527 Food Partnership for Public Health - Request For Quotation",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064577-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064577-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:45:26+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064577-2025",
"description": "13th Oct 2025: Changes made to 'Scope' to reflect correct commencement and termination dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council - Request For Quotation (RFQ) to source a provider to oversee the Tameside Food Partnership arrangements for Public Health. Contract commencement date: 5th of January 2026. Termination date: 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for up to 24 months until 31st March 2030. Total contract value (including extension period(s)): £170,000 excluding VAT. Please refer to the RFQ documentation for detailed information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064577-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T09:45:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID13527",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 24 months until 31st March 2030."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see RFQ documentation on The Chest portal. The project reference is DN793568."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside Council 13527 Food Partnership for Public Health - Request For Quotation",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064577-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064577-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:45:26+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "064577-2025",
"description": "13th Oct 2025: Changes made to 'Scope' to reflect correct commencement and termination dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council - Request For Quotation (RFQ) to source a provider to oversee the Tameside Food Partnership arrangements for Public Health. Contract commencement date: 5th of January 2026. Termination date: 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for up to 24 months until 31st March 2030. Total contract value (including extension period(s)): £170,000 excluding VAT. Please refer to the RFQ documentation for detailed information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064549-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T08:57:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID13527",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 24 months until 3rd January 2031."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see RFQ documentation on The Chest portal. The project reference is DN793568."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside Council 13527 Food Partnership for Public Health - Request For Quotation",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064549-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064549-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T08:57:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council - Request For Quotation (RFQ) to source a provider to oversee the Tameside Food Partnership arrangements for Public Health. Contract commencement date: 4th of January 2026. Duration: 36 months with an option to extend for up to 24 months until 3rd of January 2031. Total contract value over 5 years: £170,000 excluding VAT. Please refer to the RFQ documentation for detailed information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}