Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Knutsford Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
BACKGROUND Knutsford Town Council has secured permission from the Crown Estate to install a new active travel path linking Tabley Road to a new housing development. This project will support our aspirations to enhance active travel in Knutsford by creating a new walking and cycling link. ROUTE The path route is approximately 170m long, it will connect to Tabley Road and a footpath created on open space at the Tabley Park development . The path will be constructed on a field. There will be access from Tabley Road for construction. SPECIFICATION Our preference is for this path to match the paths created on the housing estate. The developers have provided the following diagram of these paths. • The path is to be 2m wide. • A post and thee rail fence is to be installed both sides of the path along the full length • A gate is to be installed at the Tabley Road end of the path, inset approx. 4m from the road We will also consider variant proposals for alternative surface finishes in addition to the above.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paths and other metalled surfaces, Footpath construction work, Cycle path construction work, Surface work for footpaths, Pedestrian ways construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Paths and other metalled surfaces (45233160); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,941 | 3 median · 23 average (1,163 of 6,941 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,284 of 6,941 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 553 | 1 median · 19.7 average (92 of 553 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (97 of 553 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 675 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 675 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035398-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 16:27:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035398-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | See tender pack |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035398-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035398-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T17:27:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDZ-2268-WYBW",
"name": "Knutsford Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "All submissions will be evaluated based on:\nPerceived Quality - A score out of 70 will be allocated to each bid based on the perceived quality of the bid, where 70 indicates the proposal perfectly meets requirements and delivers high quality output and a score of 0 indicates poor quality or failure to meet requirements. \nPrice - A score out of 25 will be allocated to each bid where the lowest priced bid will be awarded 25 points. \nLocality - An additional point will be awarded for companies based in the North West, 2 for companies based in Cheshire and 3 for companies based in Knutsford"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian ways construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tabley Active Travel Path",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14972",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14972",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tender Pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T17:27:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BACKGROUND\nKnutsford Town Council has secured permission from the Crown Estate to install a new active travel path linking Tabley Road to a new housing development. This project will support our aspirations to enhance active travel in Knutsford by creating a new walking and cycling link.\nROUTE\nThe path route is approximately 170m long, it will connect to Tabley Road and a footpath created on open space at the Tabley Park development . \nThe path will be constructed on a field. There will be access from Tabley Road for construction. \nSPECIFICATION\nOur preference is for this path to match the paths created on the housing estate. The developers have provided the following diagram of these paths.\n•\tThe path is to be 2m wide. \n•\tA post and thee rail fence is to be installed both sides of the path along the full length\n•\tA gate is to be installed at the Tabley Road end of the path, inset approx. 4m from the road \nWe will also consider variant proposals for alternative surface finishes in addition to the above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "See tender pack",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDZ-2268-WYBW",
"name": "Knutsford Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KNUTSFORD",
"postalCode": "WA16 6TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Toft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.knutsfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDZ-2268-WYBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Keppel-Green",
"email": "townclerk@knutsfordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035398-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T17:27:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDZ-2268-WYBW",
"name": "Knutsford Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "All submissions will be evaluated based on:\nPerceived Quality - A score out of 70 will be allocated to each bid based on the perceived quality of the bid, where 70 indicates the proposal perfectly meets requirements and delivers high quality output and a score of 0 indicates poor quality or failure to meet requirements. \nPrice - A score out of 25 will be allocated to each bid where the lowest priced bid will be awarded 25 points. \nLocality - An additional point will be awarded for companies based in the North West, 2 for companies based in Cheshire and 3 for companies based in Knutsford"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pedestrian ways construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tabley Active Travel Path",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14972",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14972",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tender Pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T17:27:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BACKGROUND\nKnutsford Town Council has secured permission from the Crown Estate to install a new active travel path linking Tabley Road to a new housing development. This project will support our aspirations to enhance active travel in Knutsford by creating a new walking and cycling link.\nROUTE\nThe path route is approximately 170m long, it will connect to Tabley Road and a footpath created on open space at the Tabley Park development . \nThe path will be constructed on a field. There will be access from Tabley Road for construction. \nSPECIFICATION\nOur preference is for this path to match the paths created on the housing estate. The developers have provided the following diagram of these paths.\n•\tThe path is to be 2m wide. \n•\tA post and thee rail fence is to be installed both sides of the path along the full length\n•\tA gate is to be installed at the Tabley Road end of the path, inset approx. 4m from the road \nWe will also consider variant proposals for alternative surface finishes in addition to the above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "See tender pack",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDZ-2268-WYBW",
"name": "Knutsford Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KNUTSFORD",
"postalCode": "WA16 6TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Toft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.knutsfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDZ-2268-WYBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Keppel-Green",
"email": "townclerk@knutsfordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}