Lot 1
Broadband lines for 52 safety cameras in South Yorkshire
Award criteria
price
SYP - Broadband lines supplied for a number of safety cameras inthe South Yorkshire area.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Broadband lines for 52 safety cameras in South Yorkshire
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications equipment and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment and supplies (32500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 755 | 3 median · 45.8 average (220 of 755 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (239 of 755 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 59 | 1 median · 4.8 average (24 of 59 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (25 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064e4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012582-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 16:27:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012582-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-11T16:27:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012582-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "Surveillance Solutions, BT Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0119-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Broadband lines for 52 safety cameras in South Yorkshire",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYP - BT Redcare",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SYP - Broadband lines supplied for a number of safety cameras inthe South Yorkshire area.",
"classification": {
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These lines can only be supplied via the BT lines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Betts",
"email": "laura.betts@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "Surveillance Solutions, BT Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Surveillance Solutions, BT Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012582-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 75400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012582-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-11T16:27:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012582-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "Surveillance Solutions, BT Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0119-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Broadband lines for 52 safety cameras in South Yorkshire",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYP - BT Redcare",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SYP - Broadband lines supplied for a number of safety cameras inthe South Yorkshire area.",
"classification": {
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These lines can only be supplied via the BT lines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Betts",
"email": "laura.betts@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "Surveillance Solutions, BT Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Surveillance Solutions, BT Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012582-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 75400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012582-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}