Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NEUPC Ltd →
This invitation to tender is issued by North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium ("NEUPC") for the establishment of a new framework agreement for the provision of a variety of Sustainable Energy Solutions which will support users in achieving their Carbon Reduction/Net Zero and Sustainability aspirations.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar panels, Solar installation, Heating equipment, Heat pumps, Solar panel roof-covering work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,018 | 3 median · 37.4 average (359 of 1,018 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (403 of 1,018 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 269 | 5 median · 105.8 average (89 of 269 with a bid count) | 9.9 average (101 of 269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a17c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047984-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 13:28:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £82,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047984-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047984-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:28:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EFM2058NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Energy Solutions 2027",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This invitation to tender is issued by North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (\"NEUPC\") for the establishment of a new framework agreement for the provision of a variety of Sustainable Energy Solutions which will support users in achieving their Carbon Reduction/Net Zero and Sustainability aspirations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Lisle",
"email": "j.lisle@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441134871764"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:28:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047984-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:28:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EFM2058NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Energy Solutions 2027",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This invitation to tender is issued by North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (\"NEUPC\") for the establishment of a new framework agreement for the provision of a variety of Sustainable Energy Solutions which will support users in achieving their Carbon Reduction/Net Zero and Sustainability aspirations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jon Lisle",
"email": "j.lisle@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441134871764"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:28:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}