Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: MIDLAND HEART LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
The provision of EPC Surveys and Lodgement of EPCs for Midland Heart properties.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064aa9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079836-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 10:47:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011181-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079836-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048475-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 011181-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079836-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T11:47:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surveying & Associated Services - Lot 1 EPC Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One optional extension of 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:47:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15886444",
"name": "BSN CONSULTANCY LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aa9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Surveying & Associated Services - Lot 1 EPC Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of EPC Surveys and Lodgement of EPCs for Midland Heart properties.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30069R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@midlandheart.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15886444",
"name": "BSN CONSULTANCY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darwen",
"postalCode": "BB3 0DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1a Dalton Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bsnconsultancy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15886444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brad@bsnconsultancy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNDH-2919-HLTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079836-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T11:47:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surveying & Associated Services - Lot 1 EPC Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One optional extension of 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:47:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15886444",
"name": "BSN CONSULTANCY LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aa9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Surveying & Associated Services - Lot 1 EPC Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of EPC Surveys and Lodgement of EPCs for Midland Heart properties.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30069R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@midlandheart.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15886444",
"name": "BSN CONSULTANCY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darwen",
"postalCode": "BB3 0DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1a Dalton Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bsnconsultancy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15886444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brad@bsnconsultancy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNDH-2919-HLTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048475-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-26T10:21:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension of 5 years available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048475-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048475-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:21:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01912115",
"name": "TERSUS CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aa9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Surveying & Associated Services - Lot 2 Asbestos Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a partner who will work closely with us to deliver consistent, accurate asbestos surveys and consultancy. The partners will deliver the services in a way that reflects our values, respects our tenants as customers, and promotes dignity, safety, and well-being. Tenants' feedback and lived experiences will directly inform service delivery, performance monitoring, and continuous improvement in line with the Regulator of Social Housing's Consumer Standards, particularly around Tenant Involvement and Empowerment and Transparency, Influence and Accountability.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30069R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@midlandheart.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01912115",
"name": "TERSUS CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1X 7HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Grosvenor Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tersusgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01912115",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@tersusgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYXB-9287-XZCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011181-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T17:38:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aa9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EPC Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years, which may be a single extension or a series of extensions but no more than 10 years in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "It is deemed necessary that the Contractor will undertake all Works in-line with standards set for EPC’s and lodged via an approved accredited body, e.g., Elmhurst Energy. All Retrofit Assessments, Designs and Co-ordination must comply with PAS 2035 requirements and possess PAS 2030 certification.\nKey points: \n•\tAn EPC must be produced by an accredited Energy Assessor who is a member of a government approved Accreditation Scheme Elmhurst Energy. \n•\tMidland Heart’s Corporate Targets are for all homes to achieve Band C by 2030.\n•\tMidland Heart has a responsibility of undertaking EPC’s to circa 28,000 homes. Midland Heart may also acquire and dispose of stock, meaning that numbers could potentially vary during the time of the contract. \n•\tIt is anticipated that circa 1000-3000 EPC’s to be undertaken per annum.\n•\tMidland Heart possesses a small number of in-house DEA’s that are led by the CM that is managing this Contract.\n•\tMidland Heart require access to Contractor’s Elmhurst Energy platform or equivalent in which lodgement details such has input, evidence, XML and Lig files can be accessed and downloaded.\n•\tMidland Heart is currently working on the SHDF Wave 3 and bids will be made for the foreseeable future of the scheme. It is considered that this contract could offer support in the need for completion of Retrofit Assessments, Designs and Co-ordination to the requirements of PAS 2035 specifications, Contractors are to ensure that their staff are qualified to carry out these surveys on our behalf if required.\n•\tIt may be considered that the contract could evolve to the fitting of small Retrofit measure installs, such as, LEL installations and draft excluders and other small simple measures, contractors are to ensure that their staff are able to carry out these works if required. \n•\tWe expect Surveyors to have the ability to identify incidents of Damp & Mould within a property and report this to the client in line with the applicable Damp & Mould legislation.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Award details contained within the ITT Documentation\nAward Criteria \tWeighting\nConformance to Specification \nSubmissions which do not, in the opinion of Midland Heart, adequately meet the Performance Specifications will not be marked for the Technical Merit and Price Criteria outlined below and will not be taken forward to any subsequent stages of the Tender evaluation. \nPSQ and Conditions of Participation - PASS/FAIL\nContractors who do not satisfy the conditions of participation, as set out in the PSQ document, will not be taken forward to any subsequent stages of the Tender evaluation.\t\nPrice - 40%\nThis is the evaluation of the Pricing Document.\nQuality - 60%\nThis is the evaluation of the Quality Questions. The Quality score is made up of the following:\nQuality Questions - 60%\nSupplier Presentations/Interviews and Dialogue/Negotiations (if required) - Used for Moderation Purposes\nTOTAL\t100%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Award details contained within the ITT Documentation\nAward Criteria \tWeighting\nConformance to Specification \nSubmissions which do not, in the opinion of Midland Heart, adequately meet the Performance Specifications will not be marked for the Technical Merit and Price Criteria outlined below and will not be taken forward to any subsequent stages of the Tender evaluation. \nPSQ and Conditions of Participation - PASS/FAIL\nContractors who do not satisfy the conditions of participation, as set out in the PSQ document, will not be taken forward to any subsequent stages of the Tender evaluation.\t\nPrice - 40%\nThis is the evaluation of the Pricing Document.\nQuality - 60%\nThis is the evaluation of the Quality Questions. The Quality score is made up of the following:\nQuality Questions - 60%\nSupplier Presentations/Interviews and Dialogue/Negotiations (if required) - Used for Moderation Purposes\nTOTAL\t100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Asbestos Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years, which may be a single extension or a series of extensions but no more than 10 years in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "In accordance with The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and any subsequent changes or new regulations, Midland Heart requires an asbestos surveying and analytical contractor, accredited by UKAS to ISO17020 Conformity assessment — (Requirements for the operation of various types of bodies performing inspection) and ISO12025 (Nanomaterials — Quantification of nano-object release from powders by generation of aerosols) standards, to undertake asbestos surveys, sampling and analytical monitoring in accordance with current legislation (and any future amendment’s hereof). The contractor undertaking these duties must hold a Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) membership.\nThe services required will include:\n•\tVoid Asbestos surveys (this may include refurbishment surveys of kitchen, bathroom, central heating, windows & doors, roof, loft spaces, electrical re-wires and a management survey of all remaining areas of the property to include gardens and outbuildings). \n•\tCombined refurbishment and management surveys to support Midland Hearts named Planned investment programmes, which can include but is not limited to: kitchen and bathroom surveys, surveys to cover windows and doors, roofs, other structural works, electrical testing and remedial works, surveys for boiler upgrades & central heating installations and storage replacements. \n•\tReactive and emergency refurbishment, management surveys and bulk sample analysis to support responsive repairs and Awaab’s Law cases. \n•\tAirbourne fibre analysis to be completed by UKAS accredited laboratory ISO17025 either by way of central location or mobile laboratories covering Midland Heart (MH) portfolio.\n•\tAll of the above will ensure adequate identification of the following types of asbestos:\n•\tChrysotile\n•\tAmosite \n•\tCrocidolite\n•\tTremolite\n•\tAnthophyllite\n•\tActinolite\n•\tUndertake communal/block re-inspection and resurvey reports. \n•\tAnalytical monitoring. At the request of Midland Heart, analytical air monitoring will consist of background, leak, personal, 4 stage site and certificate of reoccupation clearance, reassurance or a combination.\n•\tAll of the above services could include completion at low, medium, and higher-risk buildings as defined by the Building Safety Act 2022 (Schedule 28) whereby Midland Heart are the registered Principal Accountable Person (PAP). The definition of a Higher-Risk Building (HRB) is those above 18 metres or 7 storeys or more with at least two residential units).\nThe surveys are to be carried out only by suitably qualified and experienced surveyors and analysts, meeting the requirements set out in the HSE Guidance Notes HSG 227 “A comprehensive guide to managing asbestos in premises”, HSG 264 “Asbestos: The survey guide” and HSG248 \"Asbestos: The analysts’ guide for sampling, analysis and clearance procedures\".",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Award details contained within the ITT Documentation\nAward Criteria \tWeighting\nConformance to Specification \nSubmissions which do not, in the opinion of Midland Heart, adequately meet the Performance Specifications will not be marked for the Technical Merit and Price Criteria outlined below and will not be taken forward to any subsequent stages of the Tender evaluation. \nPSQ and Conditions of Participation - PASS/FAIL\nContractors who do not satisfy the conditions of participation, as set out in the PSQ document, will not be taken forward to any subsequent stages of the Tender evaluation.\t\nPrice - 40%\nThis is the evaluation of the Pricing Document.\nQuality - 60%\nThis is the evaluation of the Quality Questions. The Quality score is made up of the following:\nQuality Questions - 60%\nSupplier Presentations/Interviews and Dialogue/Negotiations (if required) - Used for Moderation Purposes\nTOTAL\t100%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Award details contained within the ITT Documentation\nAward Criteria \tWeighting\nConformance to Specification \nSubmissions which do not, in the opinion of Midland Heart, adequately meet the Performance Specifications will not be marked for the Technical Merit and Price Criteria outlined below and will not be taken forward to any subsequent stages of the Tender evaluation. \nPSQ and Conditions of Participation - PASS/FAIL\nContractors who do not satisfy the conditions of participation, as set out in the PSQ document, will not be taken forward to any subsequent stages of the Tender evaluation.\t\nPrice - 40%\nThis is the evaluation of the Pricing Document.\nQuality - 60%\nThis is the evaluation of the Quality Questions. The Quality score is made up of the following:\nQuality Questions - 60%\nSupplier Presentations/Interviews and Dialogue/Negotiations (if required) - Used for Moderation Purposes\nTOTAL\t100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surveying and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2416666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "011181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T17:38:25Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "As part of this procurement procedure the following stages may be incorporated into the tender process: \n•\tInvitation to Tender & Conditions of Participation\n•\tSupplier Presentations\n•\tSupplier Demonstrations\n•\tClarifications\n•\tNegotiation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contractors may bid for singular or multiple Lots. Following evaluation of the compliant Tenders Midland Heart shall determine which profile of lot award demonstrates the most advantageous outcome, and which top ranked Contractor will be awarded each Lot at its sole discretion."
}
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "We are seeking partners who will work closely with us to deliver consistent, accurate surveys and consultancy. The partners will deliver the services in a way that reflects our values, respects our tenants as customers, and promotes dignity, safety, and well-being. Tenants’ feedback and lived experiences will directly inform service delivery, performance monitoring, and continuous improvement in line with the Regulator of Social Housing’s Consumer Standards, particularly around Tenant Involvement and Empowerment and Transparency, Influence and Accountability.\nWe are looking for providers of the following surveys: \n•\tEPC Surveys\n•\tAsbestos Surveys",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30069R",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30069R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.team@midlandheart.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}