← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Liquid Fuels to NHSBT North East, East Anglia,London, SE and SW Sites

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following NHSBT sites: Newcastle Blood Centre Filton Blood Centre Southampton Blood Centre the supply of Gas Oil (red diesel) to the following NHSBT sites: Cambridge Blood Centre Basildon SHU Colindale Blood Centre Horsham Tooting Blood Centre Filton Blood Centre Southampton Blood Centre and the supply of Diesel to the following NHSBT sites: Colindale Blood Centre Tooting Blood Centre Filton Blood Centre Southampton Blood Centre

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Fuels 09100000Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following NHSBT sites: Newcastle Blood Centre Filton Blood Centre Southampton Blood Centre the supply of Gas Oil (red diesel) to the following NHSBT sites: Cambridge Blood Centre Basildon SHU Colindale Blood Centre Horsham Tooting Blood Centre Filton Blood Centre Southampton Blood Centre and the supply of Diesel to the following NHSBT sites: Colindale Blood Centre Tooting Blood Centre Filton Blood Centre Southampton Blood Centre the estimated value of the contract is based on estimated consumption across a 2-year period, using the commodity prices as of w/c 16th feb . A 10% tolerance has been applied to this

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1FuelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 099133 median · 37.4 average (299 of 913 with a bid count)5.3 average (340 of 913 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC523 median · 70.2 average (18 of 52 with a bid count)19.6 average (20 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleconducted by ccs under a framework agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029911-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£246,478

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0679c7
Latest release ID029911-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 14:59:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029911-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029911-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:59:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179128",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029911-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following NHSBT sites:\nNewcastle Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre\nthe supply of Gas Oil (red diesel) to the following NHSBT sites:\nCambridge Blood Centre\nBasildon SHU\nColindale Blood Centre\nHorsham\nTooting Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre\nand the supply of Diesel to the following NHSBT sites:\nColindale Blood Centre\nTooting Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre\nthe estimated value of the contract is based on estimated consumption across a 2-year period, using the commodity prices as of w/c 16th feb . A 10% tolerance has been applied to this",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Liquid Fuels to NHSBT North East, East Anglia,London, SE and SW Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following NHSBT sites:\nNewcastle Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre\nthe supply of Gas Oil (red diesel) to the following NHSBT sites:\nCambridge Blood Centre\nBasildon SHU\nColindale Blood Centre\nHorsham\nTooting Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre\nand the supply of Diesel to the following NHSBT sites:\nColindale Blood Centre\nTooting Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "conducted by ccs under a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179128",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS347QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500, North Bristol Park,Filton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385532114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Birchwood",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Allday House, Warrington Road, Birchwood, WA3 6GR"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029911-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 246478.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029911-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "this procurement was conducted by CCS as part of a bulk tender excercise",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029911-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029911-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:59:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179128",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029911-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following NHSBT sites:\nNewcastle Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre\nthe supply of Gas Oil (red diesel) to the following NHSBT sites:\nCambridge Blood Centre\nBasildon SHU\nColindale Blood Centre\nHorsham\nTooting Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre\nand the supply of Diesel to the following NHSBT sites:\nColindale Blood Centre\nTooting Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre\nthe estimated value of the contract is based on estimated consumption across a 2-year period, using the commodity prices as of w/c 16th feb . A 10% tolerance has been applied to this",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Liquid Fuels to NHSBT North East, East Anglia,London, SE and SW Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the supply of Adblue to the following NHSBT sites:\nNewcastle Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre\nthe supply of Gas Oil (red diesel) to the following NHSBT sites:\nCambridge Blood Centre\nBasildon SHU\nColindale Blood Centre\nHorsham\nTooting Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre\nand the supply of Diesel to the following NHSBT sites:\nColindale Blood Centre\nTooting Blood Centre\nFilton Blood Centre\nSouthampton Blood Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "conducted by ccs under a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179128",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS347QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500, North Bristol Park,Filton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385532114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Birchwood",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Allday House, Warrington Road, Birchwood, WA3 6GR"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029911-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 246478.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029911-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "this procurement was conducted by CCS as part of a bulk tender excercise",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}