Lot 1
No lot description published.
GWR requires the supply only of information and directional Signage for stations across the GWR network. Including all necessary fixtures and fittings. All signage must be in full compliance with the design guide and associated technical specification. Installation is excluded from the scope.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055983 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071442-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 00:11:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071442-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | tender | 037594-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071442-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T00:11:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "A further one year extension option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071442-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071442-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T00:11:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00926425",
"name": "WOOD & WOOD INTERNATIONAL SIGNS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01463066",
"name": "RYDON SIGNS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03115547",
"name": "Astra Signs Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04285528",
"name": "CAVENDISH PLACE (EASTBOURNE) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FX1230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Information & Directional Signage at GWR Managed Stations and Facilities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "GWR requires the supply only of information and directional Signage for stations across the GWR network. Including all necessary fixtures and fittings. All signage must be in full compliance with the design guide and associated technical specification. Installation is excluded from the scope.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00926425",
"name": "WOOD & WOOD INTERNATIONAL SIGNS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stanley House Heron Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wwsigns.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00926425",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wwsigns.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZG-5344-GTBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayes",
"postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trueform.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01324196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@trueform.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRC-5954-RMXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01463066",
"name": "RYDON SIGNS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Peek House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rydonsigns.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01463066",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@rydonsigns.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDZ-9791-JVLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03115547",
"name": "Astra Signs Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M17 1JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 First Avenue, Trafford Park Europa Village"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03115547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.dyke@astragroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04285528",
"name": "CAVENDISH PLACE (EASTBOURNE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN22 8UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5e Southbourne Business Park Courtlands Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.signtek.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04285528",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@signtek.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWCG-1123-RJXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071442-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T00:11:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "A further one year extension option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071442-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071442-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T00:11:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00926425",
"name": "WOOD & WOOD INTERNATIONAL SIGNS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01463066",
"name": "RYDON SIGNS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03115547",
"name": "Astra Signs Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04285528",
"name": "CAVENDISH PLACE (EASTBOURNE) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FX1230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Information & Directional Signage at GWR Managed Stations and Facilities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "GWR requires the supply only of information and directional Signage for stations across the GWR network. Including all necessary fixtures and fittings. All signage must be in full compliance with the design guide and associated technical specification. Installation is excluded from the scope.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00926425",
"name": "WOOD & WOOD INTERNATIONAL SIGNS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stanley House Heron Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wwsigns.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00926425",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wwsigns.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZG-5344-GTBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayes",
"postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trueform.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01324196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@trueform.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRC-5954-RMXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01463066",
"name": "RYDON SIGNS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Peek House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rydonsigns.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01463066",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@rydonsigns.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDZ-9791-JVLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03115547",
"name": "Astra Signs Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M17 1JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 First Avenue, Trafford Park Europa Village"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03115547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.dyke@astragroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04285528",
"name": "CAVENDISH PLACE (EASTBOURNE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN22 8UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5e Southbourne Business Park Courtlands Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.signtek.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04285528",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@signtek.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWCG-1123-RJXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037594-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T18:04:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055983",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FX1230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional extension of 12 months after initial 3 year period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability 5% included in Quality section"
},
{
"name": "Contract submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "34992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR Supply of Information and Directional Signage",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/pTzcN",
"description": "Please use the link to access to the relevant documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "037594-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037594-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T18:04:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework agreement will represent a pre-agreed set of Terms & Conditions, Scope of Services and Schedule of Rates. It will be used as the basis for running mini-competitions and / or single sourcing on a call-off basis. \nAn award without competition method is used for values below £20,000\n Mini tender between 5 suppliers is used for values above £20,000.",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "First Greater Western trading as GWR are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of supply of signs of various sizes across its stations,",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/pTzcN",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}