Lot 1
Direct award to Toshiba via PFH - Business Solutions Framework
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →
Orbit are looking to replace 23 printers and multifunctional devices which have reached their end-of-life. We have decided to ask our incumbent supplier Toshiba for the replacements. The contract will last for 3 year plus 2 year extension so we can maximise the use of the 23 new devices supplied, plus maximise the existing assets towards end of life.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Direct award to Toshiba via PFH - Business Solutions Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 814 | 2 median · 41.5 average (298 of 814 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (329 of 814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 55 | 1 median · 5.5 average (25 of 55 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (29 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067873 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029381-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 07:23:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029381-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029381-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 44350.51,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 46000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T08:23:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067873",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029381-2026-1",
"title": "Lot 4 - Print Devices & Associated Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04124726",
"name": "TOSHIBA TEC UK IMAGING SYSTEMS LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GPL0190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to Toshiba via PFH - Business Solutions Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Support of printers and MFD",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Orbit are looking to replace 23 printers and multifunctional devices which have reached their end-of-life. We have decided to ask our incumbent supplier Toshiba for the replacements. The contract will last for 3 year plus 2 year extension so we can maximise the use of the 23 new devices supplied, plus maximise the existing assets towards end of life.",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We have 85 Toshiba print devices across our estate. The contract is due to end in April 2026. 23 of the devices must be upgraded beyond April 26 due to changes in the SMTP settings that will affect the older floor standing devices in our offices and schemes. 62 of the devices, mainly desktop type in schemes, can continue to run for at least the next 3 years. \nThere are clear advantages to remain with Toshiba. \nWe only need to replace 23 devices instead of all 85 if we stay with the same provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV32SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Hunter",
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04124726",
"name": "TOSHIBA TEC UK IMAGING SYSTEMS LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chertsey",
"postalCode": "KT16 8RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Cloisters, Abbey Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04124726",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TOSHIBA TEC UK IMAGING SYSTEMS LTD."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179011",
"name": "Royal institution of chartered surveyors",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal institution of chartered surveyors"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029381-2026-1",
"title": "Lot 4 - Print Devices & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029381-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029381-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 44350.51,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 46000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T08:23:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067873",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029381-2026-1",
"title": "Lot 4 - Print Devices & Associated Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04124726",
"name": "TOSHIBA TEC UK IMAGING SYSTEMS LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GPL0190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to Toshiba via PFH - Business Solutions Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Support of printers and MFD",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Orbit are looking to replace 23 printers and multifunctional devices which have reached their end-of-life. We have decided to ask our incumbent supplier Toshiba for the replacements. The contract will last for 3 year plus 2 year extension so we can maximise the use of the 23 new devices supplied, plus maximise the existing assets towards end of life.",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We have 85 Toshiba print devices across our estate. The contract is due to end in April 2026. 23 of the devices must be upgraded beyond April 26 due to changes in the SMTP settings that will affect the older floor standing devices in our offices and schemes. 62 of the devices, mainly desktop type in schemes, can continue to run for at least the next 3 years. \nThere are clear advantages to remain with Toshiba. \nWe only need to replace 23 devices instead of all 85 if we stay with the same provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV32SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Hunter",
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04124726",
"name": "TOSHIBA TEC UK IMAGING SYSTEMS LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chertsey",
"postalCode": "KT16 8RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Cloisters, Abbey Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04124726",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TOSHIBA TEC UK IMAGING SYSTEMS LTD."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179011",
"name": "Royal institution of chartered surveyors",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal institution of chartered surveyors"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029381-2026-1",
"title": "Lot 4 - Print Devices & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029381-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}