Lot 1
No lot description published.
School Streets is a national initiative aimed at reducing traffic outside schools. The project launched in February 2025 and is now being rolled out to a further 9 schools, enforcement of these schemes is by static camera. Any unauthorised vehicle recorded will be issued a penalty charge notice using the evidence gathered by the camera and reviewed by an officer. Parking Services already have in place parking enforcement software and camera review software on a three years hosted solution contract, therefore compatible static cameras are required for these projects as integration into existing software requires compatibility with third party hosted software (TES Review) which is linked directly to the cameras.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e3f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075064-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 10:10:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075064-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075064-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T10:10:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Maintenance of Static Surveillance Cameras - School Streets Initiative",
"value": {
"amount": 746000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 895200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075064-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075064-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T10:10:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12920661",
"name": "TARANTO SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/976",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Supply and Maintenance of Static Surveillance Cameras - School Streets Initiative",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "School Streets is a national initiative aimed at reducing traffic outside schools. The project launched in February 2025 and is now being rolled out to a further 9 schools, enforcement of these schemes is by static camera. Any unauthorised vehicle recorded will be issued a penalty charge notice using the evidence gathered by the camera and reviewed by an officer. \nParking Services already have in place parking enforcement software and camera review software on a three years hosted solution contract, therefore compatible static cameras are required for these projects as integration into existing software requires compatibility with third party hosted software (TES Review) which is linked directly to the cameras.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Integration into existing software requires compatibility with third party hosted software (TES Review) which is linked directly to the cameras.\nEvidence packages encrypted within the cameras is then uploaded to hosted software (TES Review) and then uploaded to Taranto software for penalty processing.\nTES Review is only compatible with TES cameras for direct uploads, therefore without system compatibility decryption and encryption software would have to be installed on SOTCC servers so that encrypted evidence packages can be sent for third party review.\nIf SOTCC were to purchase the suppliers own review software, the team would need to operate 2 or more software packages, driving up costs and inefficiencies into delivery of the service.\nTaranto have confirmed they do not currently carry compatibility with any other camera provider.\nAs hosted solutions are the preferred choice of SOTCC, we would look to avoid any option that would require the use of our internal servers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12920661",
"name": "TARANTO SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook Suite, Ground Floor, Bewley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tarantosystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12920661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@tarantosystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWM-9534-BDPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075064-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T10:10:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Maintenance of Static Surveillance Cameras - School Streets Initiative",
"value": {
"amount": 746000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 895200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075064-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075064-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T10:10:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12920661",
"name": "TARANTO SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/976",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Supply and Maintenance of Static Surveillance Cameras - School Streets Initiative",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "School Streets is a national initiative aimed at reducing traffic outside schools. The project launched in February 2025 and is now being rolled out to a further 9 schools, enforcement of these schemes is by static camera. Any unauthorised vehicle recorded will be issued a penalty charge notice using the evidence gathered by the camera and reviewed by an officer. \nParking Services already have in place parking enforcement software and camera review software on a three years hosted solution contract, therefore compatible static cameras are required for these projects as integration into existing software requires compatibility with third party hosted software (TES Review) which is linked directly to the cameras.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Integration into existing software requires compatibility with third party hosted software (TES Review) which is linked directly to the cameras.\nEvidence packages encrypted within the cameras is then uploaded to hosted software (TES Review) and then uploaded to Taranto software for penalty processing.\nTES Review is only compatible with TES cameras for direct uploads, therefore without system compatibility decryption and encryption software would have to be installed on SOTCC servers so that encrypted evidence packages can be sent for third party review.\nIf SOTCC were to purchase the suppliers own review software, the team would need to operate 2 or more software packages, driving up costs and inefficiencies into delivery of the service.\nTaranto have confirmed they do not currently carry compatibility with any other camera provider.\nAs hosted solutions are the preferred choice of SOTCC, we would look to avoid any option that would require the use of our internal servers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12920661",
"name": "TARANTO SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook Suite, Ground Floor, Bewley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tarantosystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12920661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@tarantosystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWM-9534-BDPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}