Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Corsham Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Corsham Town Council is seeking tenders to remove some old timber-framed equipment at Coppershell Rec, Gastard and replace it with new metal-framed equipment. Please refer to the specification attached to this notice.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreation installation, Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Recreation installation (45212140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 671 | 3 median · 26.4 average (127 of 671 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (137 of 671 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 764 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 764 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 764 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0590f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054539-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 09:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054539-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders are to be sent by post or delivered by hand in an envelope clearly labelled "Tender - Coppershell Rec", addressed to: David Martin - Chief Executive Corsham Town Hall High Street Corsham Wiltshire, SN13 0EZ www.corsham.gov.uk Alternatively, tenders can be sent via email to dmartin@corsham.gov.uk AND kgilby@corsham.gov.uk with "Tender - Coppershell" in the title bar. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 054539-2025 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | tender | 052658-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054539-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T10:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-1714-QLQQ",
"name": "Corsham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cop2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Corsham Town Council does not bind itself to selecting the lowest or any tender. Instead, it will conduct an assessment having regard to:\n•\tThe extent to which the proposals might improve the play area.\n•\tValue for money.\n•\tThe durability of the proposed equipment and the ease of maintenance.\n•\tThe views of local residents.\nCorsham Town Council reserves the right not to award the contract if it feels that none of the proposals are suitable. Corsham Town Council may reject any tender that does not supply the information asked for in the specification."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Corsham Town Council is seeking tenders from established play equipment companies to remove existing timber-framed play equipment at Coppershell Rec and design and install new equipment at the site.\nA full specification is attached to this notice."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of New Play Equipment at Coppershell Rec, Gastard",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4606",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4606",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Full details are included in the attached specification. Please refer to this document before submitting a tender.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T10:30:36+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054539-2025",
"description": "We have been made aware that a 3rd party has been contacting contractors claiming to be be from Corsham Town Council and advising them to submit a tender. They appear to be encouraging contractors to use the services of another company (who require a fee) before submitting a tender.\nPlease be aware, that this 3rd party is not connected to Corsham Town Council in any way and that the Town Council will not be contacting contractors to encourage them to submit a tender.\nIf you receive a phone call or email purporting to be from Corsham Town Council, please treat it with caution."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corsham Town Council is seeking tenders to remove some old timber-framed equipment at Coppershell Rec, Gastard and replace it with new metal-framed equipment.\nPlease refer to the specification attached to this notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders are to be sent by post or delivered by hand in an envelope clearly labelled \"Tender - Coppershell Rec\", addressed to:\nDavid Martin - Chief Executive\nCorsham Town Hall\nHigh Street\nCorsham\nWiltshire, SN13 0EZ\nwww.corsham.gov.uk\nAlternatively, tenders can be sent via email to dmartin@corsham.gov.uk AND kgilby@corsham.gov.uk with \"Tender - Coppershell\" in the title bar.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-1714-QLQQ",
"name": "Corsham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 0EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corsham Town Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.corsham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCB-1714-QLQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Whittleton",
"email": "jwhittleton@corsham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07879256215"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054539-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T10:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-1714-QLQQ",
"name": "Corsham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cop2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Corsham Town Council does not bind itself to selecting the lowest or any tender. Instead, it will conduct an assessment having regard to:\n•\tThe extent to which the proposals might improve the play area.\n•\tValue for money.\n•\tThe durability of the proposed equipment and the ease of maintenance.\n•\tThe views of local residents.\nCorsham Town Council reserves the right not to award the contract if it feels that none of the proposals are suitable. Corsham Town Council may reject any tender that does not supply the information asked for in the specification."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Corsham Town Council is seeking tenders from established play equipment companies to remove existing timber-framed play equipment at Coppershell Rec and design and install new equipment at the site.\nA full specification is attached to this notice."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of New Play Equipment at Coppershell Rec, Gastard",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4606",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4606",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Full details are included in the attached specification. Please refer to this document before submitting a tender.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T10:30:36+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054539-2025",
"description": "We have been made aware that a 3rd party has been contacting contractors claiming to be be from Corsham Town Council and advising them to submit a tender. They appear to be encouraging contractors to use the services of another company (who require a fee) before submitting a tender.\nPlease be aware, that this 3rd party is not connected to Corsham Town Council in any way and that the Town Council will not be contacting contractors to encourage them to submit a tender.\nIf you receive a phone call or email purporting to be from Corsham Town Council, please treat it with caution."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corsham Town Council is seeking tenders to remove some old timber-framed equipment at Coppershell Rec, Gastard and replace it with new metal-framed equipment.\nPlease refer to the specification attached to this notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders are to be sent by post or delivered by hand in an envelope clearly labelled \"Tender - Coppershell Rec\", addressed to:\nDavid Martin - Chief Executive\nCorsham Town Hall\nHigh Street\nCorsham\nWiltshire, SN13 0EZ\nwww.corsham.gov.uk\nAlternatively, tenders can be sent via email to dmartin@corsham.gov.uk AND kgilby@corsham.gov.uk with \"Tender - Coppershell\" in the title bar.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-1714-QLQQ",
"name": "Corsham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 0EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corsham Town Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.corsham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCB-1714-QLQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Whittleton",
"email": "jwhittleton@corsham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07879256215"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052658-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T09:29:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-1714-QLQQ",
"name": "Corsham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Cop2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Corsham Town Council does not bind itself to selecting the lowest or any tender. Instead, it will conduct an assessment having regard to:\n•\tThe extent to which the proposals might improve the play area.\n•\tValue for money.\n•\tThe durability of the proposed equipment and the ease of maintenance.\n•\tThe views of local residents.\nCorsham Town Council reserves the right not to award the contract if it feels that none of the proposals are suitable. Corsham Town Council may reject any tender that does not supply the information asked for in the specification."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Corsham Town Council is seeking tenders from established play equipment companies to remove existing timber-framed play equipment at Coppershell Rec and design and install new equipment at the site.\nA full specification is attached to this notice."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of New Play Equipment at Coppershell Rec, Gastard",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4606",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4606",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Full details are included in the attached specification. Please refer to this document before submitting a tender.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052658-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052658-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T09:29:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corsham Town Council is seeking tenders to remove some old timber-framed equipment at Coppershell Rec, Gastard and replace it with new metal-framed equipment.\nPlease refer to the specification attached to this notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders are to be sent by post or delivered by hand in an envelope clearly labelled \"Tender - Coppershell Rec\", addressed to:\nDavid Martin - Chief Executive\nCorsham Town Hall\nHigh Street\nCorsham\nWiltshire, SN13 0EZ\nwww.corsham.gov.uk\nAlternatively, tenders can be sent via email to dmartin@corsham.gov.uk AND kgilby@corsham.gov.uk with \"Tender - Coppershell\" in the title bar.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPCB-1714-QLQQ",
"name": "Corsham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 0EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corsham Town Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.corsham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPCB-1714-QLQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Whittleton",
"email": "jwhittleton@corsham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07879256215"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}